1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann na fir."

"Léann na fir."

Translation:The men read.

January 11, 2015

34 Comments


kiddo-depido

In Spanish "[they] read" is "leen", similar to léann :)


Simon338814

And "lesen" in German :)


Gabriel925551

Celtic-Italic resemblances. That's pretty cool to study.


olyglotED

Interesting that, in sound, it is the same as Spanish "(los hombres) read."


scilling

The Latin translation would be Viri legunt, so the relation to Léann na fir can certainly be seen.


IvyFern13

Can someone give me a tip on how to get the word order right?:)


scilling

VSO — verb first, subject second, object third (when present).


DylanScanlanc

How to pronounce "fir"?


Nathan85554

If you do not know how to pronounce fir listen to the person saying it again or go to google translate and search up fir.At the bottom of the box there is something like a speaker so click on that but if that does not work just search it up


Lao_zedong

On mobile not all words seem to have audio. Is this different on the desktop version?


SatharnPHL

Duolingo uses 3rd party commercial text to speech engines to read the exercises in most of the other languages. There are no 3rd party commercial text to speech engines available for Irish, so, instead of leaving the Irish course with no audio at all, Duolingo arranged for over 4,000 exercises to be recorded, and manually attached these recordings to the relevant exercises.

The website and the various different mobile app versions of Duolingo all use the same set of exercises and audio files.


MattNorlie

When do i use Na and An?


Marioht1

Na=plural An=singular Both mean "the"


itzamna_isilme

Why is it in genetive?


SatharnPHL

It's not in the genitive, "fir" is the plural of "fear".

In some cases, such as "fear", the plural and the genitive take the same form, but in this case, it's clearly not a genitive construction, it's a plural nominative construction.


IvyFern13

Thanks, that helps a lot


Klapanciusz

Can it also be translated as "the men are reading", or the continuous form is expressed differently?


Klapanciusz

Too bad the android app version doesn't show the "tips and notes."


jandre29

I noticed that too. Would be helpful if it were added.


Arabella210259

They really should add that. It's so much better to have it


SatharnPHL

You can log into the website on your phone to access the Tips & Notes. That way, you can switch over and read them even when you are in the middle of an exercise.


Huffdogg

neither does the ios version. IMO it makes the mobile app fairly useless


galaxyrocker

The progressive form is expressed differently. To native speakers, this is a habitual action.


SeaininMC

That would be "Tá na fir ag léamh."


FruitBat10

oh come on! i put down "the men reads" by accident, like I know it's grammatically incorrect but it's just a typo! I could have said "the man reads"


aziazy

why does it say "Read The Men?"


Arabella210259

Because it doensn't. Languages have different structures,and different orders in sentences. Some things are the same,some are similar and some are very different. If you want to learn a language,get used to it


SatharnPHL

Obviously because that verbix site isn't a reliable site.

(You don't even have to know what the correct conjugation to know that there's a problem with that page - the leathan le leathan, caol le caol/"broad with broad, slender with slender" rule is being violated all over the place).


fxLFSjxC

Are there any reliable conjugation sites for Irish then?


SatharnPHL

Yes.

It's probably the single most linked-to site in the Irish Sentence Discussions.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.