"Léann na fir."

Translation:The men read.

January 11, 2015

27 Comments


truelefty

In Spanish "[they] read" is "leen", similar to léann :)

November 19, 2015

Simon338814

And "lesen" in German :)

November 19, 2018

Arabella210259

And lire in French

April 28, 2019

Gabriel925551

Celtic-Italic resemblances. That's pretty cool to study.

November 11, 2017

IvyFern13

Can someone give me a tip on how to get the word order right?:)

December 11, 2015

scilling

VSO — verb first, subject second, object third (when present).

January 2, 2016

DylanScanlanc

How to pronounce "fir"?

June 20, 2016

Nathan85554

If you do not know how to pronounce fir listen to the person saying it again or go to google translate and search up fir.At the bottom of the box there is something like a speaker so click on that but if that does not work just search it up

April 17, 2018

Lao_zedong

On mobile not all words seem to have audio. Is this different on the desktop version?

November 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo uses 3rd party commercial text to speech engines to read the exercises in most of the other languages. There are no 3rd party commercial text to speech engines available for Irish, so, instead of leaving the Irish course with no audio at all, Duolingo arranged for over 4,000 exercises to be recorded, and manually attached these recordings to the relevant exercises.

The website and the various different mobile app versions of Duolingo all use the same set of exercises and audio files.

November 24, 2018

olyglotED

Interesting that, in sound, it is the same as Spanish "(los hombres) read."

March 17, 2015

scilling

The Latin translation would be Viri legunt, so the relation to Léann na fir can certainly be seen.

May 20, 2015

PakyTurban

so true bro

October 12, 2015

PakyTurban

so true bro

October 12, 2015

IvyFern13

Thanks, that helps a lot

January 8, 2016

MattNorlie

When do i use Na and An?

July 27, 2016

itzamna_isilme

Why is it in genetive?

June 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not in the genitive, "fir" is the plural of "fear".

In some cases, such as "fear", the plural and the genitive take the same form, but in this case, it's clearly not a genitive construction, it's a plural nominative construction.

June 23, 2017

Klapanciusz

Can it also be translated as "the men are reading", or the continuous form is expressed differently?

January 11, 2015

Klapanciusz

Too bad the android app version doesn't show the "tips and notes."

January 12, 2015

jandre29

I noticed that too. Would be helpful if it were added.

March 9, 2015

Arabella210259

They really should add that. It's so much better to have it

April 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can log into the website on your phone to access the Tips & Notes. That way, you can switch over and read them even when you are in the middle of an exercise.

April 28, 2019

Huffdogg

neither does the ios version. IMO it makes the mobile app fairly useless

January 29, 2016

galaxyrocker

The progressive form is expressed differently. To native speakers, this is a habitual action.

January 11, 2015

SeaininMC

That would be "Tá na fir ag léamh."

January 12, 2015

FruitBat10

oh come on! i put down "the men reads" by accident, like I know it's grammatically incorrect but it's just a typo! I could have said "the man reads"

April 27, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.