Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her employees write."

Translation:Sus empleados escriben.

3 years ago

35 Comments


oshriamir
oshriamir

Why sus and not su?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because «empleados» is plural.

  • Su empleado.
  • Sus empleados.
3 years ago

AMIROSHRI

thanks,julian

3 years ago

Brielle696671

Yes

9 months ago

Gaplox

Why not "ella" or "ellas"?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Su is the possessive pronoun of ella (and a bunch of other people). It's "her employees", not "she employees".

But you can say "los empleados de ella" if you want to be somewhat clearer.

6 months ago

shehan270

why not ella empleados escriben?

3 years ago

rspreng

ella is a subject pronoun, not a possessive

3 years ago

shehan270

I see, thanks!

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

i put "las empleados escriben" and got it wrong. can anyone explain Correct solution: Sus empleados escriben.

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«Las» means "the" (feminine plural), and «sus» is a third person plural possessive pronoun (plural because "employees" is plural).

3 years ago

JayDub1984

I typed as an answer to this question earlier "Your employees write" and it was scored correct by Duo fyi

3 years ago

xmartine

that's because 'su/sus' is the formal form of 'your'

3 years ago

micpatsul

Is there a way to differentiate the different "Su" for You, He, & She?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, but not by looking at this Spanish sentence as it stands. This sentence could mean her employees, his employees, your (you formal) employees, your (you plural) employees, or their employees. To clarify the phrase, you get rid of the "sus" and write los empleados de ella, los empleados de él, los empleados de usted, los empleados de ustedes, los empleados de ellos, or los empleados de ellas. These longer phrases are not usually necessary, because context around the sentence usually makes the meaning clear.

2 years ago

chinopozo

would it be incorrect to use "a ella" here as a clarifier -- "sus empleados escriben a ella"?

I suspect that would literally mean "her employees write to her", but how do I know when "a ella" isn't allowed as a clarifier?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Try it with "los empleados de ella" instead - "the employees of hers".
The "a ella" thing is only good for direct and indirect objects, not for possessive forms.

1 year ago

Alan506627

I thought redactan was if you yourself were doing the writng ?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The employees themselves are doing the writing. :)

Redactar is just a more fancy word for "to write" or "to draft", mostly used with more formal or official things that need a longer time to be worked on - newspaper articles, official letters, contracts, law drafts, the like.

10 months ago

Casiquire

Is there any notable difference between saying empleados or trabajadores?

3 years ago

growlin_holmes
growlin_holmes

Employees vs Workers

3 years ago

JesseChris

I put "ella su empleados escriben"

3 years ago

SraKaren1

I keep screwing this up. I understand that employees is plural, and therefore escriben. But there is only one "her" and therefore I type "su." Sigh...

2 years ago

anmags

This is what I was thinking as well. Maybe think of when we use the plural form of "Mi". Mis botas, Mis casas, Mis empleados. It is hard to grasp the concept of "Su" when it is used in so many forms, but all pronouns change depending on the noun being singular or plural. I think in time we will be more comfortable with it but until then try to write your own sentences using it, even in its formal form.

2 years ago

nancymama1

I have not been on this sight for very long, so could someone please tell me where they actually explain why it should be sus instead of su because there is more than one employee. I feel like I haven't found the actual instructional part of it.

2 years ago

MelissaKoosmann

When you click on a new skill, there's often about a page of simple explanation that you can read before starting the exercises. I'm pretty sure they explained the su/sus thing in the instruction on the possessives. But they don't explain everything. I think part of the instructional style here is that you learn from exposure, more as you would in a real language situation than in a typical classroom.

2 years ago

kwikwag2

Is "las empleadas de ella escriben" equally good, or must I use the "sus" phrasing?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's okay as well, but less compact.

1 year ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

Why not "Sus empledados de ella escribian"

1 year ago

Julian_L.
  1. «Sus empleados de ella» is redundant.
  2. escribían = they were writting / you (plural) were writting
1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Also empleados. Just one 'd'.

1 year ago

nanregtra
nanregtra

interesting

1 year ago

DarkStryder360

"redactan" is correct for write? Haven't even learnt that yet, surely it's "escribe-"?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Redactar is a verb used to describe writing an article or scientific paper. Reasearch + write + edit, so to say. Escribir is a good choice, too, of course. The needed form here would be escriben.

8 months ago

RobertKinzie

These new English 'tiles' that DL Spanish just started using, seem to give hints by which words are capitalized.

5 months ago