1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Liom nó léi?"

"Liom léi?"

Translation:With me or with her?

January 11, 2015

5 Comments


lilpooshy

Aargh, for some reason I now have U2 "with or without you" in my head!


Bredacm

Where is the word "with" in this sentence?


JamesCaulfield1

Both words are contractions. Liom = Le (with) + mé (me); Léi = Le + si (her).


LizKerrey

How would I say 'mine or hers'?


Knocksedan

You wouldn't. You would say "my book or her book", or "my house or her house", etc.

You could use the generic ceann, rather than a specific noun, but it's still possessive adjectives with a noun, rather than possessive pronouns:
"My one or her one?" - Mo cheannsa nó a ceannsa?

Note the use of the emphatic prefix - mo leabharsa nó a leabharsa?, mo theachsa nó a theachsa?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.