"Nu går jag hem."

Translation:I am going home now.

January 11, 2015

38 Comments


RonBar-Adicloud

...och jag tar min boll med mig

August 24, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Epic Fail... lol...

October 20, 2016

zorrolunas

Why "hem" and not "hemma"? Is it related to the change: "Han kommer ditt." vs. "Han är där" ?

March 16, 2015

Kierat

From what I understand, you use "hemma" when you describe where you currently are "Jag är hemma", and "hem" when you describe where you're going to go, as in this example.

It's like the difference between var and vart. Location vs direction.

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perfectly right. Have a few lingots for helping out and being right. :)

March 23, 2015

zorrolunas

Makes perfect sense now, thanks.

March 23, 2015

StefAlf

If anyone else keeps forgetting if its "hem" or "hemma", use the following:

Jag är hemma = I am at home

Use including A when you're AT home. hemm + a = at + home

March 6, 2019

sotnosen93

*"Han kommer dit." "Ditt" is a singular "your".

February 20, 2019

Svalfjor

I was just trying to remember all of the situations in which the word order for Swedish is different from English. I remembered that questions were quite a bit different, but this one is too and it's not a question. What is the reason for it not being: "Nu jag går hem"? Sorry! :c

January 11, 2015

samulili

You could also say "Jag går hem nu" which has the same word order as English. But like Arnauti said, if you start the sentence with "nu" then V2 (verb in second place) rule: "Nu går jag hem".

January 11, 2015

rwhodges

Thanks for that observation. It is exactly what I came here for. Since Duo seems to always try to go for a close English translation, but they don't choose the one that seems to me to be the closest (i.e., "Now I'm going home"), it makes me wonder if the other form might be incorrect, even though it sounded fine to me.

June 9, 2015

Ehsan.1984

thanks both of you for the support, but seems that i forget something here. as far as i remember the adverbs mostly need to come after the verb, isnt it? so i was thinking it should be jag går nu hem. also the 2nd question of mine is, why do we say Nu går jag hem? are we pointing something out, or are we emphasizing on something?

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

The main thing is that the verb has to go second (in main clauses that aren't questions). So in a main clause, unless you choose to put the adverb first, which is rare of course, it will go after the verb.

In går hem, hem is also an adverb (answering the question 'Where to?'). Describing the order among adverbs is probably the hardest part of word order. Jag går nu hem isn't totally wrong, but it's unnatural (it sounds formal in an odd way). hem should go first since it's more closely tied to the verb than nu is.

As for Nu går jag hem, the most neutral word order is to put the subject first. If you put the adverb first, that will get some extra focus.

I wrote a longer post about word order which may be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

It's still the V2 rule that makes Nu jag går hem an incorrect sentence. The verb needs to be in second place (unless it's a question or in some cases, subclause), so if you put nu first, you must put går right after that.

January 11, 2015

Rycecube

Can you say something like "nu går jag hos mig"?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

No. If you want more emphasis, you can say Nu går jag hem till mig, it will be like Now I am going home to my place.

January 13, 2015

Rycecube

When would you say "hos mig" then?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

With location instead of direction, i.e., when you're already there.

January 14, 2015

Pruto1

Varför inte "nu åker jag hem"?

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

That's also an acceptable sentence.

February 13, 2016

Boudicca23

Why can't it be 'Jag går hem nu'?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

It can be that. But you can't translate a Swedish sentence into Swedish on here.

February 13, 2016

Andy979623

I find this one especially difficult to understand on the audio, it's the 'jag' I can't pick out.

March 23, 2016

hoyunmyoun

What is it with the sentence structure? Adv + V + S +Adv. >>> Can I switch the position of Verb and Subject If I want to stress on Verb, not Subject?

April 9, 2016

Arnauti

The rule is just that you have to have the verb in second place in all main clauses. So you can put the subject first or an adverbial first, but the verb must stay where it is.

The thing that is put first in the sentence is called the 'theme', 'topic', or 'foundation' of the sentence. This thing is what the sentence starts out from. The other part is called the 'rheme', 'comment', or 'focus' of the sentence.

So if you're saying a very ordinary sentence like this one, you can do it in two ways:

1.) Jag går hem nu 'jag' is the starting point of the sentence. You, the speaker, are a given in any situation where you are speaking. So it's natural to start talking about you and go on to say what you're going to do.
2.) Nu går jag hem In this version, 'nu' is the starting point. The idea of now is of course also always a natural place to start. Here you're starting out from where you are in time, and then saying what will happen at this point in time.

In this specific example, the difference between the two sentences will be very small. But the difference is not in focus on verb vs subject. If you want to stress one of those, you have to put stress on that word when speaking.

May 23, 2016

hoyunmyoun

So, It's the starting point of the sentence that defines the key of a sentence?

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

Um, I don't understand what you mean by key?

May 24, 2016

hoyunmyoun

key = the point of focus = The main point of what I want to speak.

I'm sorry I guess I was speaking too unclearly...

May 25, 2016

RonnieHanley

Why does "gar" come after nu? Why not "Nu Jag gar hem"?

April 5, 2017

Arnauti

The verb needs to be in second place in most Swedish sentences (actually: all main clauses that aren't questions). If you start out with nu, the verb must go right after that.

April 5, 2017

1168342552

why is this incorrect <= "I am going to house now"

July 10, 2017

rwhodges

House and home are slightly different concepts in both Swedish and English: specifically, home (hem) is the place you live, and house (hus) is a type of building. (Incidentally, in Swedish, hus is a little broader than the English house, as it might also be used to refer to an apartment building for example.)

I am going to house now is actually not a valid English sentence either, if house is meant as a noun. (Even with the verb house, it would actually be very odd, as that verb really expects an object.) You'd have to say the house or my house.

I am going to my house now could be a valid translation, but Duo typically doesn't accept a less-literal translation where the more-literal one is also the closest, as in this case.

July 10, 2017

4oYBIxtO

"to house" sounds like German "zu Hause" but is not correct in English

March 14, 2018

lostdrewid

more matter how many times I listen to this, at full speed, the nice Duolingo lady says nu går hem. Only at turtle speed does she say every word o.O

January 8, 2018

lethang001

agree (cry)

May 12, 2018

kiteo

I can hear two renderings of it, one at the top of this page & one in the quiz. In both I can hear “gor-ya” rather quickly esp the one above.

July 31, 2018

meatballs913

can you also say " jag går hem nu"?

January 24, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Yes

January 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.