"Korven smakar gott."

Translation:The sausage tastes good.

January 11, 2015

18 Comments


Seraph259

Why is it gott here and not god?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Things smakar 'adverb' in Swedish, but taste 'adjective' in English. It's the same with smells.

January 11, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Sorry I don't get it, could you explain in more depth?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

god is an adjective and gott is an adverb.
good is an adjective and well is an adverb.
In Swedish, we say smakar/luktar gott (not god)
but in English, you say tastes/smells good (not well)

February 21, 2015

Gerda82

That's clear, thanks! However, just wondering, does the same goes for "är"? "Maten är gott." I am asking because I seem to remember that "Maten är god" was marked correct somewhere (way back) in the beginning of the course.

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

It's with the verbs for taste and smell that we use adverbs – "how does it smell". With är, we just use adjectives, so it's Maten är god, maten smakar gott.

May 17, 2016

ezupo1

it is exactly the same in Spanish. I am discovering a lot of similarities between Spanish and Swedish with this course.

June 2, 2017

Seraph259

Thanks, I found your explanation on another question and praised it there :)

January 11, 2015

MujjinGun

i learned these food words in the youtube channel "REGULAR ORDINARY SWEDISH MEAL TIME"!!

July 24, 2015

NRizel

Why all western and northern european have fascination with sausage haha

August 14, 2017

kabes6

Korv in Sweden is used mostly to describe a hotdog, not a sausage. They don't seem to distinguish between the two.

February 22, 2017

boDjwyEj

For me "hotdog" is a subcategory of "sausage". Both are in casings and generally need cooking (although Italians sometimes eat "salsiccia" raw). Sounds to me like you may be confusing sausage and salami (almost always eaten as is because cured).

March 3, 2019

EricBasir

Vad händerande med duolingo? Det säger "The banger tastes good." Vad är "banger"?

September 7, 2017

devalanteriel

British sausages! You must have heard of bangers and mash, no? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangers_and_mash

Also, you mean händer. Vad händerande med Duolingo? sounds like "What's happeningeling with Duolingo?" :)

September 7, 2017

EricBasir

Ja, I make up jättebigswedishwords all the time (smile). I'm in the USA. Education about world cultures—and other things—is severely lacking.

September 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Fair enough! They're called bangers because the sound of a sausage skin splitting sounds like a bang. :)

September 7, 2017

EricBasir

Ah-hah! What about "mash"? What is that about?

September 7, 2017

devalanteriel

mash[ed potatoes] :)

September 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.