"Korven smakar gott."

Translation:The sausage tastes good.

January 11, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seraph259

Why is it gott here and not god?


Arnauti

Things smakar 'adverb' in Swedish, but taste 'adjective' in English. It's the same with smells.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Sorry I don't get it, could you explain in more depth?


Arnauti

god is an adjective and gott is an adverb.
good is an adjective and well is an adverb.
In Swedish, we say smakar/luktar gott (not god)
but in English, you say tastes/smells good (not well)


Gerda82

That's clear, thanks! However, just wondering, does the same goes for "är"? "Maten är gott." I am asking because I seem to remember that "Maten är god" was marked correct somewhere (way back) in the beginning of the course.


Arnauti

It's with the verbs for taste and smell that we use adverbs – "how does it smell". With är, we just use adjectives, so it's Maten är god, maten smakar gott.


ezupo1

it is exactly the same in Spanish. I am discovering a lot of similarities between Spanish and Swedish with this course.


QuintusMarius

Smell well in English means that you have a sensitive nose: the dog smells well, but he doesn't smell good.


Seraph259

Thanks, I found your explanation on another question and praised it there :)


MujjinGun

i learned these food words in the youtube channel "REGULAR ORDINARY SWEDISH MEAL TIME"!!


Kad759907

Had to translate "Vilken stor korv du har!" just before... Great, thanks Duo! I feel prepared to meet handsome swedes on vacation! ;D


NRizel

Why all western and northern european have fascination with sausage haha


ion1122

As a way to serve meat, sausage has two important qualities:
1. Because the meat is ground up and mixed with other things, cheap cuts of meat can be used.
2. The sausage mixture is usually spiced or cured, so it can last a long time even without refrigeration.


ion1122

Can you use "smakar" without the "gott", as in the German Das schmeckt ?


devalanteriel

Not really in contemporary Swedish, but it used to be the case, so you might still encounter it on the odd occasion.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.