1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Korven smakar gott."

"Korven smakar gott."

Translation:The sausage tastes good.

January 11, 2015

26 Comments


Seraph259

Why is it gott here and not god?


Arnauti

Things smakar 'adverb' in Swedish, but taste 'adjective' in English. It's the same with smells.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Sorry I don't get it, could you explain in more depth?


Arnauti

god is an adjective and gott is an adverb.
good is an adjective and well is an adverb.
In Swedish, we say smakar/luktar gott (not god)
but in English, you say tastes/smells good (not well)


Gerda82

That's clear, thanks! However, just wondering, does the same goes for "är"? "Maten är gott." I am asking because I seem to remember that "Maten är god" was marked correct somewhere (way back) in the beginning of the course.


Arnauti

It's with the verbs for taste and smell that we use adverbs – "how does it smell". With är, we just use adjectives, so it's Maten är god, maten smakar gott.


ezupo1

it is exactly the same in Spanish. I am discovering a lot of similarities between Spanish and Swedish with this course.


Seraph259

Thanks, I found your explanation on another question and praised it there :)


MujjinGun

i learned these food words in the youtube channel "REGULAR ORDINARY SWEDISH MEAL TIME"!!


NRizel

Why all western and northern european have fascination with sausage haha


ion1122

As a way to serve meat, sausage has two important qualities:
1. Because the meat is ground up and mixed with other things, cheap cuts of meat can be used.
2. The sausage mixture is usually spiced or cured, so it can last a long time even without refrigeration.


Kad759907

Had to translate "Vilken stor korv du har!" just before... Great, Duo, I feel prepared to meet handsome swedes on vacation! ;D


EricBasir

Vad händerande med duolingo? Det säger "The banger tastes good." Vad är "banger"?


devalanteriel

British sausages! You must have heard of bangers and mash, no? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangers_and_mash

Also, you mean händer. Vad händerande med Duolingo? sounds like "What's happeningeling with Duolingo?" :)


EricBasir

Ja, I make up jättebigswedishwords all the time (smile). I'm in the USA. Education about world cultures—and other things—is severely lacking.


devalanteriel

Fair enough! They're called bangers because the sound of a sausage skin splitting sounds like a bang. :)


EricBasir

Ah-hah! What about "mash"? What is that about?


devalanteriel

mash[ed potatoes] :)


ion1122

Can you use "smakar" without the "gott", as in the German Das schmeckt ?


devalanteriel

Not really in contemporary Swedish, but it used to be the case, so you might still encounter it on the odd occasion.


Zuczek

Hey, I have a question :) When you have a vegan "sausage", are you allowed to call it korv in Swedish, or do you have a special word for it? One thing is a legal aspect - if producers can call a meatless sausage korv, and beside that - if people would do it.


mesvensson

Yes you legally can call it that (though the EU might be interfering with that soon). But even if it's banned, people will keep calling it that of course.


Maarten823597

Why is 'tastes nice' wrong?


kabes6

Korv in Sweden is used mostly to describe a hotdog, not a sausage. They don't seem to distinguish between the two.


boDjwyEj

For me "hotdog" is a subcategory of "sausage". Both are in casings and generally need cooking (although Italians sometimes eat "salsiccia" raw). Sounds to me like you may be confusing sausage and salami (almost always eaten as is because cured).


mesvensson

Korv is the generic term for all sausages in Swedish. If you want to be extra specific, you can say "grillkorv" referring to a standard hot dog.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.