1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like it very much."

"I like it very much."

Translation:Taitníonn sé go mór liom.

January 11, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

niamhwitch

I didn't use "taitníonn" with this because it said "like" not "enjoy" (which is what I've associated with taitníonn).

January 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, but if you want to use "like" in the future or past, generally you're gonna use tatin, because ba mhaith liom defaults to "I would like"

January 11, 2015

exeisen

But this sentence is in the present tense. So you can't use "is maith liom" here?

May 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, you should be able to use it.

May 6, 2015

johnfm8

If you used this form, would the sentence be "Is maith liom é go mór"? Or am I making a mistake somewhere?

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

I think 'Is maith liom go mór é' would be much more natural. In native speech, object pronouns generally come at the end of a clause.

August 7, 2015

Ruairi21

Would, "Is maith liomsa." get across the "very" or just emphasize that I like it?

June 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

It would just emphasize the 'i'

June 24, 2015

SFMurph

I put "Is maith liom go mór é" and that was rejected.

July 16, 2018

Bredacm

I said "is maith liom go mor e" . Why is that not correct? But it was not accepted.

July 20, 2018

Bredacm

Why is it 'se" and not "e' in this sentence?

July 23, 2018

Ruairi21

"Sé" is used for the subject (nice it starts with "s," eh?). "é" is used for the object.

July 24, 2018

E.Carney

could this sentence also mean I like him very much? Or, what would that sentence look like? (having trouble with the se) Tx

March 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish simply doesn't differentiate between "he" and "it" - the sentence will be the same whether you like him or you like it.

March 28, 2019

damien647825

Is taitnionn se like gustar in Spanish in that the verb applies to what you like?

June 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that you're dealing with a phrasal verb taitin le, not just the verb taitin.

For English speakers, the most straightforward translation of taitníonn sé liom is "it/he pleases me", where the subject remains the same, and all you have to deal with is an easily ignored preposition.

June 23, 2019

damien647825

Go raibh maith agat.

June 24, 2019

ArgusC

This construction is just troublesome. If, in conversation, this came up and you missed the last word then you'd be wondering what it is that "he" likes so much.

June 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.