Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like it very much."

Translation:Taitníonn sé go mór liom.

3 years ago

13 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I didn't use "taitníonn" with this because it said "like" not "enjoy" (which is what I've associated with taitníonn).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but if you want to use "like" in the future or past, generally you're gonna use tatin, because ba mhaith liom defaults to "I would like"

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

But this sentence is in the present tense. So you can't use "is maith liom" here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, you should be able to use it.

3 years ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

If you used this form, would the sentence be "Is maith liom é go mór"? Or am I making a mistake somewhere?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think 'Is maith liom go mór é' would be much more natural. In native speech, object pronouns generally come at the end of a clause.

3 years ago

Ruairi21

Would, "Is maith liomsa." get across the "very" or just emphasize that I like it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It would just emphasize the 'i'

3 years ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

I put "Is maith liom go mór é" and that was rejected.

2 months ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

This construction is just troublesome. If, in conversation, this came up and you missed the last word then you'd be wondering what it is that "he" likes so much.

2 months ago

Bredacm

I said "is maith liom go mor e" . Why is that not correct? But it was not accepted.

2 months ago

Bredacm

Why is it 'se" and not "e' in this sentence?

2 months ago

Ruairi21

"Sé" is used for the subject (nice it starts with "s," eh?). "é" is used for the object.

2 months ago