1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas podem chegar até nós."

"Elas podem chegar até nós."

Translation:They can reach us.

July 27, 2013

5 Comments


mgm1000

How does this translate into "They can reach us"?


Davu

The sentence literally means "They (Elas) are able (podem) to come near (chegar) to us (até nós)" and one way to write that more compactly in English is "They can reach us".


Paulenrique

not so literal, but the same meaning. A more literal translation would be "eles podem nos alcançar"


Friznutz

???confusion??? I like Paulenrique's translation better.


timcupples

Can you also use, "Eles podem nos atingir" ?? As atingir has been translated as to reach / to hit etc. Cheers

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.