"Elas podem chegar até nós."

Translation:They can reach us.

July 27, 2013

5 Comments


mgm1000

How does this translate into "They can reach us"?

July 27, 2013

Davu

The sentence literally means "They (Elas) are able (podem) to come near (chegar) to us (até nós)" and one way to write that more compactly in English is "They can reach us".

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

not so literal, but the same meaning. A more literal translation would be "eles podem nos alcançar"

July 27, 2013

Friznutz

???confusion??? I like Paulenrique's translation better.

June 18, 2014

timcupples

Can you also use, "Eles podem nos atingir" ?? As atingir has been translated as to reach / to hit etc. Cheers

November 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.