Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They ask the woman."

Translation:Ellos le preguntan a la mujer.

5 years ago

14 Comments


StacyBursuk

How can both "La preguntan" AND "Le preguntan" both be correct? I had the multiple choice and I only picked the one with "la" thinking that it referred to the woman... but I guess I'm overlooking something?

4 years ago

veranation

That's what I thought as well because they are not referring to themselves just to the woman but referring back to my spanish textbook: Direct Objects answer Who/Whom/What (Vi a Laurie = I saw Laurie y La vi = I saw her) DO are me, te, lo/la, nos, los/las. Indirect Objects answer for/to whom and generally introduced by "a" before a name. This problem we just did is an example. IO are me, te, le, nos, les. I still get tripped up but I'm glad I reviewed and hopefully cleared up our confusion.

4 years ago

veranation

I just realized that the 'a' in front of Laurie maybe confusing because both DO and IO require an 'a' in front of a name. The difference is that with IO you are doing an action TO someone or something. Ellos le preguntan a la mujer (they asked her) compared to Vi a Laurie/La vi (I saw her). Does that make sense?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

It says the answer is Ellos le preguntan a la mujer (or drop ellos). My accepted answer was 'Ellos preguntan a la mujer' . I now think my answer is wrong but is it? Le is indirect object pronoun for mujer. So I think that is mandatory. If you use "ellos le preguntan a la mujer" shouldn't that be 'a ellos'.

5 years ago

rspreng

Lifted from a Q&A site on Spanish: The following verbs use indirect object pronouns: contestar, decir, preguntar, hablar

You don't 'speak' someone, you speak 'to someone' The le is clarified by 'a la mujer" and I think you may omit the 'le' if 'a la mujer' is used, since this is not a 'gustar' type verb, and the subject remains 'ellos' with no 'a' I think your answer is a correct option -- I think ;)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Your answer makes sense. To whom did they ask which makes mujer the indirect object. I am slowly getting that 'a la' are required (still challenges me) I see what you mean about the specified verbs. It means an indirect object will be involved i.e. To whom.

I did find this reference... If there is an indirect object, a indirect object pronoun must be placed before the conjugated verb. Les compré los regalos de navidad para mis padres.

I bought Christmas presents for my parents.

(For whom are the presents?  The presents are for my parents.)

But why was my answer accepted. Is it possibly a Spain vs Latin America issue? Not many times people ask why it was accepted but I can only learn if I really understand. I don't right now.

5 years ago

nizenna

Why preguntar and not pider? (answer not accepted)

4 years ago

veranation

I believe pider is more like to order or ask for like one would in a restaurant and preguntar is simply to ask a question.

4 years ago

la.cortadora

I think pedir is used for making a requests (asking for something) and preguntar is used for asking questions in general, but pedir should be accepted since we don't know what was asked.

4 years ago

plainanjelik

Why is it not "ellos la preguntan a la mujer" I thought the feminine object pronoun would be required here.

4 years ago

MichealKennedy

Yeah, that's what I thought, too.

4 years ago

Laurenwestonn

When do you put 'a la' or just 'la'

5 years ago

rmcgwn

For the indirect object (mujer) which needs the "personal a". Notice the personal a doesn't get translated. If it were a preposition it would have been translated. Look over rspreng & Mavry's responses keeping in mind that when they mention"a ella" that to is for clarification only. What Mavry outlined is well worth reading twice.

5 years ago

amir.kamalov

Piden la mujer isnt working....

4 years ago