"Smakar tårtan gott?"

Translation:Does the cake taste good?

January 11, 2015

49 Comments


Gaby754722

I would prefer to use "tartan" instead of "kaka", because in Spanish "caca" means poo. And it's really weird talk about how "kaka" tastes good.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

There's an old Swedish verb kacka which nowadays I think is mainly used in the saying kacka i eget bo which literally means 'defecate in one's own nest', (think about a bird pooping in its own nest). It means speaking ill of one's own things.

July 28, 2015

AneSNas

In Brazil we have the exact same saying, but it means something different. We say it when things are going well but then someone messes it up unecessarily. This is very very colloquial, though.

August 1, 2017

jaimexplorer

And in Italian

July 6, 2015

Gaby754722

So, "caca" means poo in Spanish, French and Italian...all of them are Latin languages. I guess that we can blame the ancient Rome for this.

July 26, 2015

GeorgyIvan

Also in German, Russian and possibly other languages, so Rome is not to blame

July 26, 2015

vitalija5

In Lituanian Russian and Ukrainian for sure :-D

November 13, 2015

Gaby754722

OK. so caca/kaka means poo in several European languages.

I guess that we can blame the indoeuropeans for that!

December 9, 2015

ValdastEng

Hungarian is not Indoeuropean, though, so it must either be a loanword or an interesting coincidence!

February 20, 2017

HoroTanuki

In Croatian also, kakati = to poop

August 31, 2015

fbnlx

kaka is hungarian for poo as well. and also fika, another pleasant word for the swedish, means booger.

December 9, 2015

ouzun

and in Turkish as well :)

March 13, 2016

desifromitaly

In Italian we say "cacca" (with double "c") for "poo" :-)

March 21, 2017

maudeb07

It means the same thing in French..!

June 22, 2015

SN92

And of course we have "cack" in English.

July 28, 2015

David483540

"Caca" is pretty widely understood in the US, but I don't think all English-speaking Americans would know it.

May 15, 2016

JoonaMyllr

Finnish signing in. Kakka means poop in finnish too.

March 19, 2017

NordicWay

An in Greek too also it means bad-evil

July 3, 2017

Sigep1901dl

Why is it "gott" instead of "god" since tartan is an "en" noun? Shouldn't it be "Smaker tartan god?"

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Gott is an adverb here, not an adjective describing the cake.

July 14, 2015

Malgosia007

Then why is "Does the cake taste well" not accepted?

March 9, 2016

SN92

Because in English you need an adjective and not an adverb, e.g. "sweet, salty, bad, horrid". Although "good" here is actually ungrammatical in my idiolect/dialect of English ("nice" would be much better to me) but it is grammatical for a lot of English speakers so using that is fine.

March 9, 2016

Malgosia007

You are right, of course. My mistake.

March 9, 2016

Timurso53

Could "Is the cake tasty?" not also being accepted? I know it's a little wider translation but it sounds better in my opinion.

April 18, 2016

HarriOxo

I agree that this seems a good alternative

May 9, 2016

SvenJim

Can one use the noun "tart" and what about kaka as a direct translation of cake

January 11, 2015

Joel__W

Tart is not a Swedish word, but in the corresponding dish is just called paj (same word as pie). In many cases, you could translate cake as kaka. A tårta is a quite specific type of cake, and there is actually an article from a Swedish language magazine that discusses the disinction. In short, a tårta

  • has several layers and filling

  • some type of decoration

  • has not been baked as a whole

  • is made for more festive occasions

I hope that clears it up!

January 11, 2015

SvenJim

tusen tack

January 11, 2015

use_her_name

So... a tårtan is not a pie?

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, a pie is en paj.

July 20, 2015

HoroTanuki

En tårta is what one would typically eat as a birthday/wedding cake

August 31, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Är "tårta" och "kaka" synonymer?

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. Tårta is a cake with layers and stuff.

Kaka is a cookie.

February 10, 2016

David483540

Sometimes a particularly fancy cake is called a "torte" in American English, even if it isn't technically a cake made with ground almonds instead of wheat flour.

May 15, 2016

Timurso53

That is the german word though

May 15, 2016

David483540

It's actually borrowed from French in both English and German. Some people erroneously think "torte" means simply a large fruit tart. Sometimes in the US, a "Schwarzwald Kirschtorte" is rendered in German, but more often it's anglicized to Black Forest cherry cake, with "torte" as a variation.

May 15, 2016

ninady1980

In British English we go for full linguistic confusion on that particular cake and add a French word - it's known here as a 'Black Forest gâteau'. Very big in the 80s!

July 21, 2018

Sgt.Burden

THE CAKE IS A LIE!

July 22, 2016

HoroTanuki

Tårtan är en lögn!

November 25, 2017

potatoeglot

In our country, a torta is usually some sort of omelette. The main ingredient can either be a flattened eggplant or ground pork. But then in some regions in the country, torta is a pastry/small cake.

Coincidentally, I just ate one for lunch (the omelette torta, I mean) :P

September 15, 2017

brweinmann

Ah but, 'tårtan är en lögn'. Is that how 'the cake is a lie' would translate?

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

Either that (32 hits on google) or kakan är en lögn (23 hits). Expressions of this kind tend to get more sound-based translations since everyone who uses them knows what the original is anyway. So memes and the like can have Swedish translations that are actually incorrect but that's part of the fun.

(if anyone wonders about the origin & meaning of this expression, see: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_cake_is_a_lie)

January 17, 2016

brweinmann

Right on, tack! Also, does Swedish has an equivalent for 'right on'?

January 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Depends, what does it mean in this contect?

March 9, 2016

Ultorex

I read all the comments and still I do not know: Does "tårta" mean "Torte" in German, i.e. several layers of cake, cream and stuff? The counterpart to this would be "Kuchen" ("kaka"?) which comes out of the oven in its final form, at most you put icing on it.

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Both, actually, in some senses. German makes the distinction largely based on how the cake is produced, but Swedish doesn't. We use mostly shape and size.

So a tårta is larger and usually round, possibly layered, but doesn't have to be. A Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte is definitely a tårta, for instance. A kaka, on the other hand, is typically smaller - mostly really small, like Spekulatius.

There's some middle ground where it's hard to really tell which is which - a smaller Lebkuchen might be a kaka but perhaps a large one is a little of both. We actually had a discussion yesterday at a birthday party over whether a kladdkaka (very common Swedish pastry, it's like a mudcake) that was served was more of a kaka or more of a tårta. :)

Hope that helps!

March 20, 2017

Ultorex

Thanks a lot, have a cookie, er, Lingot! :P

March 20, 2017

KaBa07

But Spekulatius is just a christmass cookie. So you use kaka also for cookies? In the case of Lebkuchen the reference is mainly to the art of how it's made. But a lebkuchen is neither a cookie or a cake, it's Lebkuchen.

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, kaka is for cookies as well, though we use kex for them, too. Hence why I used Spekulatius as an example.

In the case of Lebkuchen the reference is mainly to the art of how it's made. But a lebkuchen is neither a cookie or a cake, it's Lebkuchen.

I mean, yes, that was my point? :)

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.