1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Smakar tårtan gott?"

"Smakar tårtan gott?"

Translation:Does the cake taste good?

January 11, 2015

59 Comments


Gaby754722

I would prefer to use "tartan" instead of "kaka", because in Spanish "caca" means poo. And it's really weird talk about how "kaka" tastes good.


Arnauti

There's an old Swedish verb kacka which nowadays I think is mainly used in the saying kacka i eget bo which literally means 'defecate in one's own nest', (think about a bird pooping in its own nest). It means speaking ill of one's own things.


AneSNas

In Brazil we have the exact same saying, but it means something different. We say it when things are going well but then someone messes it up unecessarily. This is very very colloquial, though.


RevShirls

In the UK, some regions say "I nearly kacked my pants" etc. In Scotland, the verb keich is used (pronounced keech). One of my pals mum's used to pronounce Quiche this way to our great amusement.


Gaby754722

So, "caca" means poo in Spanish, French and Italian...all of them are Latin languages. I guess that we can blame the ancient Rome for this.


GeorgyIvan

Also in German, Russian and possibly other languages, so Rome is not to blame


vitalija5

In Lituanian Russian and Ukrainian for sure :-D


Gaby754722

OK. so caca/kaka means poo in several European languages.

I guess that we can blame the indoeuropeans for that!


ValdastEng

Hungarian is not Indoeuropean, though, so it must either be a loanword or an interesting coincidence!


HoroTanuki

In Croatian also, kakati = to poop


fbnlx

kaka is hungarian for poo as well. and also fika, another pleasant word for the swedish, means booger.


ouzun

and in Turkish as well :)


desifromitaly

In Italian we say "cacca" (with double "c") for "poo" :-)


boDjwyEj

And "fica"? Oh, never mind. ;-) Seriously, while amusing, I don't think these non-Swedish parallels are very helpful. What we need to assimilate is that difference between adj./adv. after certain verbs.


JoonaMyllr

Finnish signing in. Kakka means poop in finnish too.


SN92

And of course we have "cack" in English.


David483540

"Caca" is pretty widely understood in the US, but I don't think all English-speaking Americans would know it.


maudeb07

It means the same thing in French..!


NordicWay

An in Greek too also it means bad-evil


Sigep1901dl

Why is it "gott" instead of "god" since tartan is an "en" noun? Shouldn't it be "Smaker tartan god?"


Zmrzlina

Gott is an adverb here, not an adjective describing the cake.


Malgosia007

Then why is "Does the cake taste well" not accepted?


SN92

Because in English you need an adjective and not an adverb, e.g. "sweet, salty, bad, horrid". Although "good" here is actually ungrammatical in my idiolect/dialect of English ("nice" would be much better to me) but it is grammatical for a lot of English speakers so using that is fine.


Malgosia007

You are right, of course. My mistake.


Timurso53

Could "Is the cake tasty?" not also being accepted? I know it's a little wider translation but it sounds better in my opinion.


HarriOxo

I agree that this seems a good alternative


SvenJim

Can one use the noun "tart" and what about kaka as a direct translation of cake


Joel__W

Tart is not a Swedish word, but in the corresponding dish is just called paj (same word as pie). In many cases, you could translate cake as kaka. A tårta is a quite specific type of cake, and there is actually an article from a Swedish language magazine that discusses the disinction. In short, a tårta

  • has several layers and filling

  • some type of decoration

  • has not been baked as a whole

  • is made for more festive occasions

I hope that clears it up!


David483540

Sometimes a particularly fancy cake is called a "torte" in American English, even if it isn't technically a cake made with ground almonds instead of wheat flour.


Timurso53

That is the german word though


David483540

It's actually borrowed from French in both English and German. Some people erroneously think "torte" means simply a large fruit tart. Sometimes in the US, a "Schwarzwald Kirschtorte" is rendered in German, but more often it's anglicized to Black Forest cherry cake, with "torte" as a variation.


ninady1980

In British English we go for full linguistic confusion on that particular cake and add a French word - it's known here as a 'Black Forest gâteau'. Very big in the 80s!


RevShirls

Tårta is the equivalent of gateau or a more fantoosh tart (large as opposed to a litte tart for one person)


Sgt.Burden

THE CAKE IS A LIE!


HoroTanuki

Tårtan är en lögn!


potatoeglot

In our country, a torta is usually some sort of omelette. The main ingredient can either be a flattened eggplant or ground pork. But then in some regions in the country, torta is a pastry/small cake.

Coincidentally, I just ate one for lunch (the omelette torta, I mean) :P


use_her_name

So... a tårtan is not a pie?


Zmrzlina

No, a pie is en paj.


HoroTanuki

En tårta is what one would typically eat as a birthday/wedding cake


brweinmann

Ah but, 'tårtan är en lögn'. Is that how 'the cake is a lie' would translate?


Arnauti

Either that (32 hits on google) or kakan är en lögn (23 hits). Expressions of this kind tend to get more sound-based translations since everyone who uses them knows what the original is anyway. So memes and the like can have Swedish translations that are actually incorrect but that's part of the fun.

(if anyone wonders about the origin & meaning of this expression, see: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_cake_is_a_lie)


brweinmann

Right on, tack! Also, does Swedish has an equivalent for 'right on'?


Zmrzlina

Depends, what does it mean in this contect?


Sand_from_Mars

Är "tårta" och "kaka" synonymer?


Zmrzlina

No. Tårta is a cake with layers and stuff.

Kaka is a cookie.


Ultorex

I read all the comments and still I do not know: Does "tårta" mean "Torte" in German, i.e. several layers of cake, cream and stuff? The counterpart to this would be "Kuchen" ("kaka"?) which comes out of the oven in its final form, at most you put icing on it.


devalanteriel

Both, actually, in some senses. German makes the distinction largely based on how the cake is produced, but Swedish doesn't. We use mostly shape and size.

So a tårta is larger and usually round, possibly layered, but doesn't have to be. A Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte is definitely a tårta, for instance. A kaka, on the other hand, is typically smaller - mostly really small, like Spekulatius.

There's some middle ground where it's hard to really tell which is which - a smaller Lebkuchen might be a kaka but perhaps a large one is a little of both. We actually had a discussion yesterday at a birthday party over whether a kladdkaka (very common Swedish pastry, it's like a mudcake) that was served was more of a kaka or more of a tårta. :)

Hope that helps!


Ultorex

Thanks a lot, have a cookie, er, Lingot! :P


KaBa07

But Spekulatius is just a christmass cookie. So you use kaka also for cookies? In the case of Lebkuchen the reference is mainly to the art of how it's made. But a lebkuchen is neither a cookie or a cake, it's Lebkuchen.


devalanteriel

Yes, kaka is for cookies as well, though we use kex for them, too. Hence why I used Spekulatius as an example.

In the case of Lebkuchen the reference is mainly to the art of how it's made. But a lebkuchen is neither a cookie or a cake, it's Lebkuchen.

I mean, yes, that was my point? :)


Michael22890

I think the word "pie" should be accepted (or even: required) for tårta. If tårta is cake, in this exercise, what then is kaka? In my opinion kaka = cake and tårta = pie, and Duolingo made a mistake here!


devalanteriel

"pie" is generally paj in Swedish, whether sweet or savoury. Typical sweet pies such as pumpkin pie, pecan pie, pies with berries and so on all use that word.

"cake" is generally tårta. Think birthday cakes, pound cakes, sponge cake, etc.

"cookie" is generally kaka.

There is some overlap, though. A kladdkaka ("goo cake") corresponds roughly to a mud pie. And a raisin cake might be called a russinkaka or even use bröd ("bread"). The exact difference isn't always clear. In general, though, "pie" isn't tårta in Swedish.


Michael22890

OK, I stand corrected, som vi brukar säga på engelska :)


Jolesh0815

Why not "Does the cake taste tasty?"? "Gott" means "good" or "tasty", doesn't it?


devalanteriel

You'd need an adverb form: "taste tastily", but it's definitely not idiomatic.


Ultorex

Actually, verbs of perception are used with adjectives as in the English sentence above ("good", not "well"). However, I guess "tastes tasty" is unidiomatic for the same reason you wouldn't say "looks good-looking".


devalanteriel

True, I was thinking it only applies to good/bad, but it also works with e.g. amazing, etc. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.