"She has no dog."

Translation:Hon har ingen hund.

January 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrenchforLinda

When is it Inga, ingen?


Mina_C_

It is ingen because "hund" is an "en-word" I think.


lehteda

Yes and inga is for plurals


aterav

That's right, and "inget" for "ett-words"


conradMarc2

Say that in svenska? Lol


Merelaen

Why is it ingen rather than inte?


Arnauti

no = ingen/inget/inga
not = inte


Emerce0

it says "Hon har inte nån hund" when I make a mistake. I assume it is one of the possible options here? If so, does having two translations mean that one of them can be used when I specifically want to refer to the dog as fellow kin?


Arnauti

inte någon, or with a very informal spelling, inte nån means 'not any' in English. Now, in English it isn't idiomatic to say "she doesn't have any dog", so you'd just say a dog instead, but in Swedish, hon har inte någon hund is perfectly natural. In the plural, it works the same again: hon har inte några hundar is she doesn't have any dogs.


CedSgm7N

This sentence reminds me of the poor English spoken in more rural areas of the country. "She has no dog" is very bad English and doesn't even sound good, let alone correct. In English it would be "She doesn't have a dog." Hmn .... wondering if it could be stated in Swedish as: "Hon har inte en hund."


AllieMarie682816

Thats such a kind way to say hillbilly


Cicyeapen

difference between nej and inga,ingen and inget?


JackLeske

Yep, there is certainly a lack of clarification in the Swedish Duolingo course for when to use certain modifiers.


HBapt26

I put inget and got it right

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.