"She has no dog."

Translation:Hon har ingen hund.

January 11, 2015

8 Comments


FrenchforLinda

When is it Inga, ingen?

March 5, 2015

Mina_C_

It is ingen because "hund" is an "en-word" I think.

March 13, 2015

lehteda

Yes and inga is for plurals

March 15, 2015

aterav

That's right, and "inget" for "ett-words"

November 16, 2015

Merelaen

Why is it ingen rather than inte?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

no = ingen/inget/inga
not = inte

January 11, 2015

Emerce0

it says "Hon har inte nån hund" when I make a mistake. I assume it is one of the possible options here? If so, does having two translations mean that one of them can be used when I specifically want to refer to the dog as fellow kin?

March 15, 2017

Arnauti

inte någon, or with a very informal spelling, inte nån means 'not any' in English. Now, in English it isn't idiomatic to say "she doesn't have any dog", so you'd just say a dog instead, but in Swedish, hon har inte någon hund is perfectly natural. In the plural, it works the same again: hon har inte några hundar is she doesn't have any dogs.

October 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.