1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann an fear duaiseanna."

"Díolann an fear duaiseanna."

Translation:The man sells prizes.

January 11, 2015

19 Comments


AlexDSSF

Is this about Sepp Blatter?


alibax

Beat me to it!


vkigus

I've been on the awards committee for feiseanna. We buy the prizes, trophies, medals, what-have-you for the dancers. The guy who sells them to us would be the man who sells prizes. (And he's often located in China.)


Codester3

Unless he’s me, and he’s located in Texas. :)

We’ve owned and operated a retail awards store for 16 years.


Eikoopmit

"Congratulations on winning! Now give me money" - Pól.


kraden04

... or get in the fridge...


LilyLunaMoth

Here's a good chance to guess the spelling - if you got the "audio only" or "translate from English" option - by using using the sounds. Given the "sh" sound the S makes, it has to be slender, meaning that it's preceded by a slender vowel. Your choices narrow down from a combination of common spelling of verbs, and the rules that apply to slender and broad vowels. You've seen a couple of different endings to multiple verbs that are all pronounced differently. The S is slender, so there would need to be a slender vowel on either sides of the consonant(s) (slender with slender, broad with broad). Your choices are "i" and "e". I personally have no recollection of seeing "e" used at the left end of a verb, so it's likely "i", and if you remember the "Dua" part of the word, you've just gotta think "Would an 'i' come after 'a'?". As there have been numerous cases in which these two letters accompany each other, that would be a yes. Now for the second slender vowel. I've only ever seen "i" used before "o" in common usage, and this sounds a little like a light "a" sound, if you listen closely. "ea" is really the only choice left, which makes an "a" sound that would be used in "apple" in the English language, so it comes out to "Duaisea" so far. It then sounds like a "na", and, more often than not, what makes a "na" sound, and is preceded by a vowel is "nna". "Duaiseanna" is born at last! Just thought I'd explain in depth. Everyone learns differently. =D


kmradley

Can you sell prizes? Are they prizes then or just trinkets? Is the nature of the word "duaiseanna" the same as "prizes" as in "trinkets that later will be awarded in a game of some kind" or "prizes" as in "little gifts that someone will treasure like a prize"


scilling

Dr. James Watson auctioned his Nobel Prize medal, so it seems as though he could have chosen to sell it also. Alternatively, perhaps “prizes” refers to ships captured during wartime.

EDIT: “Prizes” in the naval sense would be translated as éadálacha or creacha rather than duaiseanna.


BardAaron

Corruption is everywhere! Prizes are to be won, not bought!


Codester3

They have to be bought to be awarded, though!

We have owned an awards / engraving store for 16 years. The folks who award / present the awards buy them from us! :)


Stephen911046

An bhfuil se dleathach ?


mjkuecker1965

They sure do come up with some creative scenarios :)


LilyLunaMoth

Granted, I got mine wrong, and said "duaisianna", when I can't even think of a word that has used that ending... :P


RobertGay7

I have to turn off the listening exercises when this comes up, because even my poor spellings of duaiseanna don't register in the system as even a misspelled Irish word. It is very frustrating, because I can't seem to figure out how to spell it no matter how many times I see (I'm now on level 4 of this lesson) and the listening doesn't even allow me to get a hint. It doesn't sound anything like how I expected the sound based on the spelling (sounds douche-e-na vs. looks duway-sina). this, along with the grandparent words, are probably the hardest words to spell I've come across so far. Is anyone else having problems trying to get this word right? Any hints or tips to help me out?


19O492554

Probably the simplest rule of Irish pronunciation for beginners is that a slender s is pronounced "sh", and a broad s is pronounced "ss". As the s in duaiseanna is slender (the vowels before and after it are the slender vowels í and e), the s in duaiseanna is pronounced "sh", not "ss".

Some of the other words that you've encountered that contain uai are mbuaileann, Luain, nuair, Tuaisceart, uaireadóir and uair, none of which have a "way" sound, so I'm not sure why you think that duaiseanna should sound like "duway-sina".

You might find it helpful to spend some time with the resources listed in the stickied post Irish Pronunciation Guide.


GXLD.

I didn't know people can buy prizes :P


DominicCol12

It would be just as easy to have a word that makes sense like vegetables or newspapers instead of prizes.I am losing my sense of humour with this !


DominicCol12

Nice scam though!. You are the Champion of the World in Everything ! That will be $5000 please thank you very much !

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.