"Vediamo uccelli."

Translation:We see birds.

July 27, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


camilo0o0o

doesn't uccelli needs to be "gli uccelli"? like "vediamo gli uccelli"


SoniaLoram

No, no; camilo0o0o actually asks a good question.

I mean, "Bevo l'acqua" is both "I drink water", and "I drink THE water".

"Bevo acqua" is, as far as I am concerned, ungrammatical. Why is "Vediamo uccelli" grammatical? Any italian around, please?


Lucafer92

Well, I'm italian and I can say that the sentence is grammatically correct, but actually doesn't sound very "italian"... I mean, if I were in that situation I'd probably say "vediamo DEGLI uccelli" ... The sentence "vediamo GLI uccelli" means that you're seeing the specific birds that you were expecting to see, but if it is a casual event i think that "degli" (some) is the best option ;)


Coco-il-fagiolo

I don't actually know. In (latinamerican) spanish, I usually would say, "vemos los parajos" which simply means we see the birds, like Jeffrey855877 says, that saying we see birds is kinda reffering to a countable number. I also thought that it can be some birds in specific. To ee a birdfeeder, and fill it with seeds. Everyday you see these birds guarding it and only letting themselves eat it. If you were to say, "Vedo gli ucelli" you might be reffering to those selfish birds as long as there is context. Meanwile saying, "vedo ucelli" just means you see birds in general.


ErikFish2882

Same question. I seem to recall learning that unlike English, Italian always uses a definite or indefinite article with a noun. But it seems like Italian is more like English than I was told, because I keep coming across examples when the article is omitted and the meaning is different because of that omission. Fine - when the exception swallows the rule, you just accept it and move on.


EastCoastArce

Well, that'd be "we see the birds," and I guess Duolingo decided to leave out the "the" part of the sentence


jmhall2

So does Alfred Hitchcock.


Daddyoh04

I find it very difficult to understand this woman. The guy can speak clearly but all her 'e's and 'i's sound identical, her 'v' sounds like a 'd'. Many times her 'una' sounds the same as 'un' - completely dropping 'ah' sound. Very frustrating. Anyone else having issues with her?


Jacqueline214086

Yes. Thought she was saying we drink the birds.


Picolla_Zanzara

yes, she is fast and her 'B', 'D' and 'V' exactly has the same sounds. I also thought she says "Beviamo uccelli" hahhaha


talliagluc

I find the same problem! Sometimes if you listen to both the regular speed and the slowed down version, that helps to hear what is actually said! The slower version is so slow that what's said can be distorted, as I have found out! There should be a speed that is a little bit faster!


Marzamania

I notice that when there is a vowel at the end of a word and at the beginning of the next word, the words kind of run into each other. It sounded like she said, "vediamo ccelli" instead of "vediamo uccelli". Is there a particular reason why? I hope my question is understandable


ErikFish2882

I'm no expert, but I think these elisions probably just happen when thousands of people speak quickly in a language over hundreds of years. It's not something intentional, it just naturally evolves so that things slip off the tongue more easily. It's probably similar to how contractions arose in English - after awhile, people saying "cannot" (two syllables) over and over found themselves saying "can't" (one syllable).


Kevin968039

I know that French employs liasons (sounds from the first word crossing into the following word). I would Imagine that liasons exist in one form or another in all of the Romance languages. But I would like to have this thought verified or dismissed by a linguist.


Rarevorove

I don't know about other romance languages but there are contractions in Romanian too. It seems a bit like in English, only that there are more. For example, both "nu îmi" and "nu-mi" are grammatically correct.


Erated8

It's Probably Just​ Natural, From It Being Pronounced Quickly. I Can't Think Of An y Off Hand, But I'm Sure There Are Examples Of This In English As Well.


karlakizem

What's the difference between vedere and guardare? I once used vedere in an answer and it told me it was wrong.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

Can someone please tell me what the verb is? And then the conjugation of it? Thank you!!


RocioN

Yes, what is the infinitive of the verb?


MarieSalisbury

I thought I'd get around the lack of a word for "the" in the Italian by choosing the second definition for uccelli found when hovering over the word-- fowl-- and was marked wrong. I thought that would cover the need for a plural noun.


ratefreakman

Well I see a plane. No wait, it's superman!


pieraa21

I wrote "We look at birds" and I got it wrong. It's basically the same as "We see birds."


Lucafer92

I think that "to look at" is a better translation for the verb "guardare", that implies that you're paying attention to the birds, but "vedere" indicates quite a casual action, that is "the birds were passing by and we saw them".


NotJulie

I also question why "We look at birds" is incorrect.


SuzanaJank1

Looking at means you are doing something for a period of time. See something applys to a spacific moment. Correct me if I'm wrong.


talliagluc

I don' t see why that answer, "we look at birds", should not be accepted!


michcooley

Oops! I thought she said "beviamo uccelli" haha


a.k.a.SAM

We should try it! lol


JamesEilen

So how would you say the ducks? I know the duck is l'anatra but to say the ducks would you say le anatre or gli anatri? But for the latter you would be then giving it a masculine ending! Help Please?


RobGrothe

"Le anatre" = "the ducks". Anatra is feminine and has to have the feminine plural ending (swap the a to an e) and the feminine plural "the" which is "le". I might be over-simplifying, but that's the general idea.


Bill98991

While there is a discussion about the grammar here, this was a listening exercise for me. I was asked to type what I heard. I did not type what I heard (Vediamo uccelli). I added the gli and it was appropriately counted wrong because I was wrong.


Erated8

Please, Accept "We See Birdies". It Sounds Far Better.


CarlaCulve

Why is duolingo just throwing these unknown, never taught words out? How am i supposed to know the meaning of a word I never heard (saw) before? Where did this lousy method of teaching come from? Its basically saying, "here ya go, fail"


RocioN

I find it very useful in my learning process. I can learn new words that are part of a sentence and that makes me think of the new word and its use (which helps me to retain the information). At the same time, I have a notebook in which I write everything down in an organized manner so I don't forget it and the verbs are making sense while the units progress.

The good thing about DL is that you can always put the cursor on the word and that will give you the translation so I don't need a dictionary. Sometimes it will also give you the conjugation.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I got so discouraged when all the food vocab. and then the animal vocab. was thrown at me and I feel it happening now with all these verbs. I wish they would give us the verbs and conjugations in the notes section. So frustrated!!


Roberto546006

To see and to look is the same


Dr.Moir1

Why is 'Let's go see the birds" incorrect?


Dan878472

There is no “go” in the sentence. Let’s see the birds would also be vediamo gli uccelli, but, “let’s GO see the birds” would be: Andiamo a vedere gli uccelli.


cezaryz

Veni, vidi, vici.


HindHaj

Its defficult to know by hearing if i or e


talliagluc

I have gotten this answer wrong three times because I didn't realize that the autocorrect had changed see to are! Is there something that could be done to take this into account?


ClaudioAparec

i observe the missing of the article in the listen exercises. may it be a pattern in duolingo


Mr.ManIy

We were bopped one, and now vediamo uccelli.


a.k.a.SAM

Vediamo can't be "we look"? vediamo and guardiamo is one and the same thing, isn't it?


Dan878472

There is overlap in meaning, just as in English to look, watch, look at (guardare) and to see (vedere), but they are not the same. Here is a short vid, explained by and Italian:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6GkJ6NO8pk


a.k.a.SAM

Thank you so much! It helped me a lot. Sent an ingot as a token of gratitude :)


Sonny4242

It has to be gli uccelli right? not just uccelli! Well i guess uccelli is the new black.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.