"I do not want those shoes nor those pants."

Translation:Io non voglio né quelle scarpe né quei pantaloni.

July 27, 2013

15 Comments


Viaggiatore

Quei is the adjectival form. It precedes a noun. Quelli is a pronoun or standalone form.

July 27, 2013

gajonauta

Thank you very much.

July 27, 2013

Balgair

what is the difference then? I don't understand

May 6, 2014

gajonauta

When do I use quei and when do I use quelli?

July 27, 2013

renato_f

il cane; quel cane, i cani; quei cani, la macchina; quella macchina, le macchine; quelle macchine, lo stivale, quello stivale, gli stivali; quegli stivali.

December 7, 2013

Balgair

That makes no sense. You confused me more.

May 6, 2014

renato_f

il, quel, nel, del // i, quei, nei, dei // la, quella, nella, della // le, quelle, nelle, delle // lo, quello, nello, dello // gli, quegli, negli, degli // l'animale, quell'animale, nell'animale, dell'animale

May 18, 2014

Viaggiatore

Quei is an adjective (Here it modifies Pantaloni.) and Quelli is a pronoun (It may have an adjective modifying it.).

November 23, 2013

viceversa42

Wish to know that too!

November 23, 2013

bilboburgler

Ok I've read the comments below but in this case we are talking those shoes and those trousers, in both cases the word preceeds a noun

August 7, 2013

pablogc2000

In the hint, NOR is suggested as "nè" but in the correct answer it appears as "né". What is the correct one?

May 20, 2014

jsbauer

Would "Nè voglio quelle scarpe nè quei pantaloni" also be correct?

September 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't see how it could work. "Neither I want those shoes nor those pants."

September 23, 2013

Balgair

why is it quelle? not quel?

May 6, 2014

italiaoo

The <peek> function gives a falling accent for the second <ne> which would result in "Non voglio né quelle scarpe nè quei pantaloni." and is not accepted.

Is the <peek> wrong here, or is there a <ne> with falling accent meaning <nor>?

November 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.