1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want those shoes no…

"I do not want those shoes nor those pants."

Translation:Io non voglio né quelle scarpe né quei pantaloni.

July 27, 2013

15 Comments


Viaggiatore

Quei is the adjectival form. It precedes a noun. Quelli is a pronoun or standalone form.


gajonauta

Thank you very much.


Balgair

what is the difference then? I don't understand


gajonauta

When do I use quei and when do I use quelli?


Viaggiatore

Quei is an adjective (Here it modifies Pantaloni.) and Quelli is a pronoun (It may have an adjective modifying it.).


viceversa42

Wish to know that too!


bilboburgler

Ok I've read the comments below but in this case we are talking those shoes and those trousers, in both cases the word preceeds a noun


pablogc2000

In the hint, NOR is suggested as "nè" but in the correct answer it appears as "né". What is the correct one?


jsbauer

Would "Nè voglio quelle scarpe nè quei pantaloni" also be correct?


Viaggiatore

I don't see how it could work. "Neither I want those shoes nor those pants."


Balgair

why is it quelle? not quel?


italiaoo

The <peek> function gives a falling accent for the second <ne> which would result in "Non voglio né quelle scarpe nè quei pantaloni." and is not accepted.

Is the <peek> wrong here, or is there a <ne> with falling accent meaning <nor>?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.