"She runs before me."

Translation:Hon springer före mig.

January 11, 2015

23 Comments


J2.L4

I'm assuming this isn't Shakespearean English

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is ambiguous, it could mean both in front of in a spatial sense, and before in a temporal sense. If we'd say framför, it would clearly just mean in front of. If we'd say innan, it would clearly be before in the temporal sense.

January 11, 2015

araruney

But would i be wrong if i said framför ? At first i thought it's framför,but i check the translation and it only offered före.Because in this case she runs before me means pretty much she runs in front of me

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

Hon springer framför mig is a perfectly good sentence, it means 'She runs in front of me'.
She runs before me here is most likely to have a temporal meaning, like in 'She runs before I run', so it should be Hon springer före mig.

June 29, 2015

araruney

Okay i just wanted to know if there was something wrong with framför in that context.Thank you very much for the clarification!

June 29, 2015

freymuth

Is there any overlap where either framför or före could be used?

January 18, 2016

friswing

framför is spatial (where?), but före can be either spatial, or temporal (when?).

January 18, 2016

Kim197311

Having made the same mistake earlier, this time I used framfo:r and it was marked wrong. Having trouble understanding how to recognize this is a temporal meaning?

December 5, 2018

Joel__W

Hah, true. In front of would fit better.

January 11, 2015

friswing

Unless it is a relay race ... (she takes the first turn, I the second) ...?

April 17, 2015

Alkimeer

What are the differences between 'springer' and 'rinner'? Do they both mean different subjects?

January 25, 2016

friswing

People springer, but water rinner.

January 25, 2016

g.uh

I did not understand what do you mean with temporal sense talking about innan :/

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

Temporal sense = time.
Spatial sense = place.

July 4, 2015

g.uh

I know that temporal means time. I was asking was is to be before in temporal sense Jag vet inte :/

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, let's say she starts running at 16:45 and I start running at 17:00, then she runs before me in a temporal sense, is that clearer?

July 4, 2015

g.uh

Ja ! Tack sa mycket Arnauti I really like you ! <3

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you! I'm glad it helped!

July 5, 2015

Chris411682

Me too

August 11, 2018

HPFoley

Could this not be "Hon springer framför mig."?

May 31, 2015

friswing

Look at Arnautis comment above. 'framför' = in front of (a spatial sense), so Yes, the Swedish sentence with 'före' is ambiguous.

June 1, 2015

velibor.ze

Would "Hon springer framför mig." be the same as "Hon springer framåt mig."?

July 20, 2017

ion1122

No. The word framåt is usually an adverb, not a preposition. As a preposition, it usually means toward(s) or along.

Hon spinger framåt = She runs ahead
Hon spinger före/innan/framför mig = She runs before me
Följ mig framåt vägen = Follow me along the road

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.