1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She runs before me."

"She runs before me."

Translation:Hon springer före mig.

January 11, 2015

28 Comments


J2.L4

I'm assuming this isn't Shakespearean English


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is ambiguous, it could mean both in front of in a spatial sense, and before in a temporal sense. If we'd say framför, it would clearly just mean in front of. If we'd say innan, it would clearly be before in the temporal sense.


araruney

But would i be wrong if i said framför ? At first i thought it's framför,but i check the translation and it only offered före.Because in this case she runs before me means pretty much she runs in front of me


Arnauti

Hon springer framför mig is a perfectly good sentence, it means 'She runs in front of me'.
She runs before me here is most likely to have a temporal meaning, like in 'She runs before I run', so it should be Hon springer före mig.


araruney

Okay i just wanted to know if there was something wrong with framför in that context.Thank you very much for the clarification!


freymuth

Is there any overlap where either framför or före could be used?


friswing

framför is spatial (where?), but före can be either spatial, or temporal (when?).


Kim197311

Having made the same mistake earlier, this time I used framfo:r and it was marked wrong. Having trouble understanding how to recognize this is a temporal meaning?


Joel__W

Hah, true. In front of would fit better.


friswing

Unless it is a relay race ... (she takes the first turn, I the second) ...?


Alkimeer

What are the differences between 'springer' and 'rinner'? Do they both mean different subjects?


friswing

People springer, but water rinner.


g.uh

I did not understand what do you mean with temporal sense talking about innan :/


Arnauti

Temporal sense = time.
Spatial sense = place.


g.uh

I know that temporal means time. I was asking was is to be before in temporal sense Jag vet inte :/


Arnauti

Hm, let's say she starts running at 16:45 and I start running at 17:00, then she runs before me in a temporal sense, is that clearer?


g.uh

Ja ! Tack sa mycket Arnauti I really like you ! <3


Arnauti

Thank you! I'm glad it helped!


HPFoley

Could this not be "Hon springer framför mig."?


friswing

Look at Arnautis comment above. 'framför' = in front of (a spatial sense), so Yes, the Swedish sentence with 'före' is ambiguous.


velibor.ze

Would "Hon springer framför mig." be the same as "Hon springer framåt mig."?


ion1122

No. The word framåt is usually an adverb, not a preposition. As a preposition, it usually means toward(s) or along.

Hon spinger framåt = She runs ahead
Hon spinger före/innan/framför mig = She runs before me
Följ mig framåt vägen = Follow me along the road


benbee1

When waiting in line at a checkout and I would like to let someone in before me in the que. Could i say.....,"Du kan gärne gå före mig"?


friswing

Yes, almost, you have a typo. It is gärna (it ends in -a). Your sentence is very well, friendly, expressed.


Nathalie866349

Is"Hon springer innan mig" possible?


friswing

No, 'innan' is a conjunction when you start a new phrase with a subject and verb following. E.g.: She runs before going to bed: Hon springer innan hon går till sängs. (I know, even Swedes make mistakes when it comes to choosing between: före/innan.) But if you are 'in front of' you are 'framför' or 'före'


Nathalie866349

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.