Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Columbus staat bekend om zijn ontdekking van Amerika."

Translation:Columbus is known for his discovery of America.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Columbus is een fraudeur!

3 years ago

rashona
rashona

More like "Columbus staat bekend om de blauwe oceaan zeilen in 1492." Discover America, he did not.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Speaking of Columbus, is "volkerenmoord" the correct translation of "genocide" in Dutch?

http://www.historyisaweapon.com/defcon1/zinncol1.html :-)

3 years ago

Richard556716

According to Google Translate it is. This sentence should be removed or at least heavily edited because "incorrect" doesn't begin to describe it.

1 year ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

It is grammatically correct. Moreover, this is what he is known for, which is independent from the fact that he arguably did not discover America.

1 year ago

Richard556716

But that has changed in recent years. More and more people know that he's not the first to have "discovered" America. How about "Columbus was known for his discovery of America," in the past tense?

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

For crying out loud! Can't we just learn to use the sentences and learn Dutch instead of making everything into some politically correct argument? Look up what a genocide is and if you comprehend it, you'll know that Columbus in no way participated in any genocide. Shee!

9 months ago