"Columbus staat bekend om zijn ontdekking van Amerika."

Translation:Columbus is known for his discovery of America.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Columbus is een fraudeur!

3 years ago

rashona
rashona

More like "Columbus staat bekend om de blauwe oceaan zeilen in 1492." Discover America, he did not.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Speaking of Columbus, is "volkerenmoord" the correct translation of "genocide" in Dutch?

http://www.historyisaweapon.com/defcon1/zinncol1.html :-)

3 years ago

Richard556716

According to Google Translate it is. This sentence should be removed or at least heavily edited because "incorrect" doesn't begin to describe it.

1 year ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

It is grammatically correct. Moreover, this is what he is known for, which is independent from the fact that he arguably did not discover America.

1 year ago

Richard556716

But that has changed in recent years. More and more people know that he's not the first to have "discovered" America. How about "Columbus was known for his discovery of America," in the past tense?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.