1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Columbus staat bekend om zijā€¦

"Columbus staat bekend om zijn ontdekking van Amerika."

Translation:Columbus is known for his discovery of America.

January 11, 2015

21 Comments


AnUnicorn

Columbus is een fraudeur!


rashona

More like "Columbus staat bekend om de blauwe oceaan zeilen in 1492." Discover America, he did not.


cAt9FCoR

A land can be discovered more than once, you know.


H_Butler

lol why is this sentence still here?


cAt9FCoR

Is there a reason it shouldn't be? Should it be "voor zijn ontdekking" instead of "om zijn ontdekking"?


e1VpVxkl

It's "staat bekend om.


JordanCraw2

Speaking of Columbus, is "volkerenmoord" the correct translation of "genocide" in Dutch?

http://www.historyisaweapon.com/defcon1/zinncol1.html :-)


Richard556716

According to Google Translate it is. This sentence should be removed or at least heavily edited because "incorrect" doesn't begin to describe it.


LoveForsberg

It is grammatically correct. Moreover, this is what he is known for, which is independent from the fact that he arguably did not discover America.


Richard556716

But that has changed in recent years. More and more people know that he's not the first to have "discovered" America. How about "Columbus was known for his discovery of America," in the past tense?


Cathy361536

Just because you aren't the first to discover something, doesn't mean you can't discover it. No one within Columbus's contact knew about it and they didn't expect it to be there.


JerryCan2

He was the person who discovered America the last time it was discovered, as the previous discoverers had not recorded it properly and thus forgotten about it.


StephGagne

Properly recorded into the White People's records, you mean? I don't remember anyone properly recording their discovery of Europe. Maybe someone should!!


yakireev

There is a phrase about ducks proving mathematical formulas in the same chapter. I wonder if you campaign for removal of that one too :)


StephGagne

The thing is ducks doing maths isn't a questionable interpretation of history (and a painful one for many), it's just fiction that doesn't insult anyone.


AbelSoto1

That other sentence could have referred to someone studying ducks, with a specific duck population proving his theory


OnkelD

For crying out loud! Can't we just learn to use the sentences and learn Dutch instead of making everything into some politically correct argument? Look up what a genocide is and if you comprehend it, you'll know that Columbus in no way participated in any genocide. Shee!


Rich258689

Columbus discovered the people who had previously discovered America.


Kyptoalexi

Columbus and the other Westerners that "discovered" america are nothing more than genocidal maniacs


nataliamane

Ik ben het helemaal eens met je, bestie


Bill71358

Dit is nu een heel slecht concept. Misschein kunt u het naar een native mensen verandert. Alstublijft.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.