1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Columbus staat bekend om zijā€¦

"Columbus staat bekend om zijn ontdekking van Amerika."

Translation:Columbus is known for his discovery of America.

January 11, 2015

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

Columbus is een fraudeur!


rashona

More like "Columbus staat bekend om de blauwe oceaan zeilen in 1492." Discover America, he did not.


JordanCraw2

Speaking of Columbus, is "volkerenmoord" the correct translation of "genocide" in Dutch?

http://www.historyisaweapon.com/defcon1/zinncol1.html :-)


Richard556716

According to Google Translate it is. This sentence should be removed or at least heavily edited because "incorrect" doesn't begin to describe it.


LoveForsberg

It is grammatically correct. Moreover, this is what he is known for, which is independent from the fact that he arguably did not discover America.


Richard556716

But that has changed in recent years. More and more people know that he's not the first to have "discovered" America. How about "Columbus was known for his discovery of America," in the past tense?


JerryCan2

He was the person who discovered America the last time it was discovered, as the previous discoverers had not recorded it properly and thus forgotten about it.


OnkelD

For crying out loud! Can't we just learn to use the sentences and learn Dutch instead of making everything into some politically correct argument? Look up what a genocide is and if you comprehend it, you'll know that Columbus in no way participated in any genocide. Shee!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.