"Sua sorella non va in America."

Translation:Her sister is not going to America.

July 27, 2013

31 Comments


thenino85

The suggested translation "Her sister does not go in America" is very unnatural in English. "Her sister does not go to America" would be better.

July 27, 2013

flaoxxx

In Italy the "America" is the USA.

Of course we know that the America is the whole continent, but "Andare in America" always mean go to the USA.

If we go in Canada we say "Vado in Canada", or "Vado in Messico" for the Mexico or "Vado in Brasile" for the Brasil.

You know "Tu vuo' fa' l'Americano"? :-)))

July 18, 2014

Fede.On

Good response ;-)

December 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Actually, "America" is short for "The United States of America", so "going to America" means "going to the USA". Perhaps someone like C. Columbus named the "New World" "America", but things have changed over the last 526 years.

If you want to be precise, you would say, "going to the Americas", i.e., the western hemisphere, or "going to North America", or "go to Mexico" or "going to New York City".

September 18, 2016

YannLux

Hi, why "His sister does not go to America" doesn't work??

March 13, 2014

xyphax

duo accepts 'his sister does not go to America' today
Oct 2014

October 7, 2014

Gab_PS

''His sister does not go in America'' didn't work for me.

November 19, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"to America" not "in America"

September 18, 2016

DavidSkla1

And april 14 it does not :-(

April 14, 2015

M132T003C

As far as I can tell, the Italian word “America” actually means “the Americas”, not the United States; unlike the English word, which is more commonly used for the United States even though it shouldn’t be.

If so, then ideally this should be translated as “Her sister does not go to the Americas.” (not currently accepted, but should be even if it does not become the main translation).

January 22, 2014

Fede.On

I'm Italian and I can tell you that America actually means United States as well. Thanks

December 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

There's a huge difference between "goes" and "is going"

"Her sister does not go to America" connotes her sister shunning all travel to America, akin to "Her sister refuses to go to America". "is going" OTOH (On The Other Hand) simply means she has an up-coming trip to America scheduled. Also, "is going" would rarely and probably never be used to describe someone in the process of "going", because is also connotes "not having departed yet". And usually, you'd add something to "is travelling" like "as we speak" or "right now" or "at this moment".

September 18, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Wouldn't "Her sister isn't going to America" make more sense?

October 23, 2014

CatMcCat

I said "Her sister is not going to America" today (October 26, 2014) and it was accepted. If it doesn't accept the contraction "Isn't", report it, because it should accept that.

October 26, 2014

moreno174

All the continent?

August 8, 2016

alee0810

Even as a US citizen, I have a huge problem with referring to the USA as "America"

December 19, 2013

Lavmarx

Definitely, America is much more than just the US.

July 5, 2014

LaCaccia

The name of the country is "The United States of America". The name of Canada is "Canada". The name of Mexico is "Mexico". All are in the continent of North America. It is pretty easy to understand why the U. S. is the only country frequently referred to simply as "America". It is the only country with America in its name.

July 14, 2017

atalayongan

DL, please! First time I said TO, i lost a heart. This time I said IN, and both answers come up altough in America was still wrong!!!!

May 13, 2014

Fede.On

If is correct "her sister does not go in America" why the sentence "His sister doesn't go in America" Is wrong?? Thanks

December 13, 2014

nerevarine1138

Because "His sister doesn't go in America," is extremely bad English. Italian always uses "in" when referring to a country or province, but when referring to a person travelling, English speakers always say "to".

June 4, 2015

uppergardiner

Why is "Your sister" not accepted?

March 17, 2015

Beatles-Musician

It has to be accepted. Since the "Sua"'s first letter is capitalized, it stands for the polite "you". So please report it.

March 17, 2015

Jeffrey855877

DL just usually doesn't recognize the formal "You". It's better never to translate 3rd person as "you", unless the exercise is specifically dealing with that form of a verb.

September 18, 2016

MarioAndrews

so is it interchangeable to use "a" or "in" with andare? I mean I would've said sua sorella non va ad America, so is this considered right?

July 12, 2016

nerevarine1138

No.

Countries and provinces are always preceded by "in". Cities are always proceeded by "a".

Io vivo negli Stati Uniti. Io vivo a New York.

July 12, 2016

MarioAndrews

Si, grazie.

July 12, 2016

EstelleTweedie

"ad" would be the Latin preposition

July 13, 2016

nerevarine1138

Well, yes and no. Yes, it is a Latin form of this preposition, but it is also an Italian version. If "a" is followed by another "a" word (and in rare cases, this can happen with other vowels in conversation, from what I've heard), it becomes "ad", so the speaker can easily elide between the two words.

So if I lived in Arezzo (a city in Tuscany), I'd say, "Vivo ad Arezzo."

July 13, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Ah, thank you - like "e" and "ed"?

July 13, 2016

nerevarine1138

Yep, same idea.

July 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.