"Sua sorella non va in America."

Translation:Her sister is not going to America.

July 27, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thenino85

The suggested translation "Her sister does not go in America" is very unnatural in English. "Her sister does not go to America" would be better.


flaoxxx

In Italy the "America" is the USA.

Of course we know that the America is the whole continent, but "Andare in America" always mean go to the USA.

If we go in Canada we say "Vado in Canada", or "Vado in Messico" for the Mexico or "Vado in Brasile" for the Brasil.

You know "Tu vuo' fa' l'Americano"? :-)))


almighty.dog

It works exactly the same way in English. I don't understand why so many people on DL are saying that America refers to a whole continent: it never does unless you also specify "North...", "South..." etc. On its own 'America' means the US.


Fede.On

Good response ;-)


YannLux

Hi, why "His sister does not go to America" doesn't work??


xyphax

duo accepts 'his sister does not go to America' today
Oct 2014


Gab_PS

''His sister does not go in America'' didn't work for me.


DavidSkla1

And april 14 it does not :-(


M132T003C

As far as I can tell, the Italian word “America” actually means “the Americas”, not the United States; unlike the English word, which is more commonly used for the United States even though it shouldn’t be.

If so, then ideally this should be translated as “Her sister does not go to the Americas.” (not currently accepted, but should be even if it does not become the main translation).


Fede.On

I'm Italian and I can tell you that America actually means United States as well. Thanks


uppergardiner

Why is "Your sister" not accepted?


travel.linguist

It has to be accepted. Since the "Sua"'s first letter is capitalized, it stands for the polite "you". So please report it.


EstelleTweedie

That would be "TUA sorella".


uppergardiner

You --> your. You = tu, lei, voi, loro --> Your = tuo, suo, vostro, suo


EstelleTweedie

Wouldn't "Her sister isn't going to America" make more sense?


CatMcCat

I said "Her sister is not going to America" today (October 26, 2014) and it was accepted. If it doesn't accept the contraction "Isn't", report it, because it should accept that.


MarioAndrews

so is it interchangeable to use "a" or "in" with andare? I mean I would've said sua sorella non va ad America, so is this considered right?


nerevarine1138

No.

Countries and provinces are always preceded by "in". Cities are always proceeded by "a".

Io vivo negli Stati Uniti. Io vivo a New York.


EstelleTweedie

"ad" would be the Latin preposition


nerevarine1138

Well, yes and no. Yes, it is a Latin form of this preposition, but it is also an Italian version. If "a" is followed by another "a" word (and in rare cases, this can happen with other vowels in conversation, from what I've heard), it becomes "ad", so the speaker can easily elide between the two words.

So if I lived in Arezzo (a city in Tuscany), I'd say, "Vivo ad Arezzo."


EstelleTweedie

Ah, thank you - like "e" and "ed"?


moreno174

All the continent?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.