"I will follow you home."

Translation:Jag ska följa dig hem.

January 11, 2015

25 Comments


Jethed

So the English here ("I will follow you home") is very different in meaning to my understanding of this in Swedish (more like "I will accompany you home"). Would you use the same construction?

November 1, 2015

SKWARDOL

jag ska följa med dig hem?

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Anything unclear I might help you with?

January 12, 2015

SKWARDOL

jag ska följa med dig hem? is it ok? with med?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

I think there's a big difference in meaning. Jag ska följa dig hem means I'll walk you to your door. Jag ska följa med dig hem means I'll come home with you, into your home.

January 12, 2015

Lisa.D7

It's a strange translation into English, though. "I will follow you home" sounds more like a threat.

February 16, 2016

SKWARDOL

Thanks

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a common construction.

January 12, 2015

MissZahrah

"Jag ska folja med dig hem" is marked incorrect, specifically it's saying the 'med' is incorrect, but it sounds as if you're saying it is correct?

August 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

It should work now.

August 25, 2016

SherriWend

Nice comments! but then if I want to say "I will follow you home" in the creepy way, the correct translation would be "jag ska följa efter dig hem"? It's not that I'm a stalker, just wonder.... haha

December 26, 2016

Sythero

Difference between hem and hemma?

January 7, 2017

jwbards

Motion vs. location. Lundgren8 put together a helpful page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

January 9, 2017

nowawillow

If anyone else likes Swedish pop, I recommend Martin Stenmarck's "Vill du följa mig hem?". You'll be able to understand many of the lyrics, and you'll never forget this construction!

May 4, 2017

Kevinlinton_

So to clarify: Jag ska följa dig hem: I will walk you home (to your door).

Jag ska följa med dig hem: I will walk you to (inside) your home.

Jag ska följa efter dig hem: I will stalk you home.

Please tell me if i have gotten this wrong.

January 13, 2018

paulmatts

Couldn't then both be accepted?

February 1, 2016

jim988629

Could you use du instead of er?

February 20, 2016

NathanHill16

It would have to be dig; dig and du are both you in English, but it's the distinction between "I" and "me". (Jag/mig, du/dig). For some reason, if you put in du Duo corrects you to er (I will follow y'all home).

March 14, 2016

jwbards

Maybe I haven't had enough coffee this morning, but in "Följa efter den där bilen!" the "efter" is necessary. Why not here? I.e., why not "Jag ska följa efter dig hem"? Tack!

April 10, 2016

Arnauti

följa efter really means 'follow after', and that's what you do when you chase a car of course. But följa is 'follow' like 'walk' or 'accompany'.
So Jag ska följa efter dig hem sounds really creepy.

May 5, 2016

mattttw

but the English sentence I was given was "I will follow you home", which to me implies following behind, and not accompanying

October 30, 2016

OsoGegenHest

To me it implies "I'm going to go full Jack the Ripper on you".

July 30, 2017

jwbards

Wow, did I really ask that three weeks ago? I did need more coffee. But thanks for responding!

May 5, 2016

Arnauti

My idea is that basically all questions need answering, because if you wondered at that point, someone else will at another point. :)

May 5, 2016

SCMT1089

Just a little stalkerish...

April 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.