1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will follow you home."

"I will follow you home."

Translation:Jag ska följa dig hem.

January 11, 2015

27 Comments


Kevinlinton_

So to clarify: Jag ska följa dig hem: I will walk you home (to your door).

Jag ska följa med dig hem: I will walk you to (inside) your home.

Jag ska följa efter dig hem: I will stalk you home.

Please tell me if i have gotten this wrong.


sotnosen93

That's correct, yes.


Twolids

So the English here ("I will follow you home") is very different in meaning to my understanding of this in Swedish (more like "I will accompany you home"). Would you use the same construction?


sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you're asking, but if you mean if the Swedish sentence can also translate to "I will accompany you home", then yes.


nowawillow

If anyone else likes Swedish pop, I recommend Martin Stenmarck's "Vill du följa mig hem?". You'll be able to understand many of the lyrics, and you'll never forget this construction!


SKWARDOL

jag ska följa med dig hem?


Zmrzlina

Anything unclear I might help you with?


SKWARDOL

jag ska följa med dig hem? is it ok? with med?


Arnauti

I think there's a big difference in meaning. Jag ska följa dig hem means I'll walk you to your door. Jag ska följa med dig hem means I'll come home with you, into your home.


Lisa.D7

It's a strange translation into English, though. "I will follow you home" sounds more like a threat.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a common construction.


creativemetaphor

"Jag ska folja med dig hem" is marked incorrect, specifically it's saying the 'med' is incorrect, but it sounds as if you're saying it is correct?


Zmrzlina

It should work now.


SherriWend

Nice comments! but then if I want to say "I will follow you home" in the creepy way, the correct translation would be "jag ska följa efter dig hem"? It's not that I'm a stalker, just wonder.... haha


Sythero

Difference between hem and hemma?


jwbards

Motion vs. location. Lundgren8 put together a helpful page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349


paulmatts

Couldn't then both be accepted?


jim988629

Could you use du instead of er?


NathanHill16

It would have to be dig; dig and du are both you in English, but it's the distinction between "I" and "me". (Jag/mig, du/dig). For some reason, if you put in du Duo corrects you to er (I will follow y'all home).


jwbards

Maybe I haven't had enough coffee this morning, but in "Följa efter den där bilen!" the "efter" is necessary. Why not here? I.e., why not "Jag ska följa efter dig hem"? Tack!


Arnauti

följa efter really means 'follow after', and that's what you do when you chase a car of course. But följa is 'follow' like 'walk' or 'accompany'.
So Jag ska följa efter dig hem sounds really creepy.


mattttw

but the English sentence I was given was "I will follow you home", which to me implies following behind, and not accompanying


OsoGegenHest

To me it implies "I'm going to go full Jack the Ripper on you".


jwbards

Wow, did I really ask that three weeks ago? I did need more coffee. But thanks for responding!


Arnauti

My idea is that basically all questions need answering, because if you wondered at that point, someone else will at another point. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.