1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad tittar du på?"

"Vad tittar du på?"

Translation:What are you looking at?

January 11, 2015

29 Comments


PauloDyballer

Great, now I know how to start a fight


Arnauti

For extra rudeness, use the verb glor instead of tittar. In the Stockholm version, "Va gloru på?"


Dirack

So, we just learned full, ful, smutsig, snygg and this sentence. I see where this is going, Duo.


jakerosen

Is there a way to rearrange the word order ?


Zmrzlina

Not really. You could say "På vad tittar du?" and get away with it as correct, but it sounds quite awkward.


Hrafnunga

Probably not as awkward as "At what lookest thou?" which is the same word order in English, equally correct but of course lookest and thou are archaic.


p8c

i LIKE that "at what lookest thou?"!! i will try to use it this week :)


Rev.Judi7

Actually I agree with You about authors and teachers. I was simply defending My stand that I was not wrong to begin the sentence with at. Thanks for Your comment it lightened My mood and made Me giggle at My own uptight attitude.


MesutS1

What would be "What are you looking for?" - Vad tittar du för?


Arnauti

'What are you looking for?' as in 'What is it that you are searching for?' is Vad letar du efter?

Vad tittar du för? means 'Why are you looking?'


MesutS1

Yeah that makes more sense :D Tack så mycket! :)


yairchemla

Will "vad tittar du åt" be correct?


OmegaGmaster

Then why is "vad skrattar du åt" correct? Does skrattar take "åt"?


devalanteriel

Yeah - it's just different languages using different prepositions differently. In this specific case, I'd say it's Swedish being a little bit more thorough.


MatthewYung

Could this also be translated as 'What do you see?'


Arnauti

No, that would be Vad ser du?


Evgeny101

Would be good to actually have good examples of what’s the difference between tittar and letar


devalanteriel

titta means to look in the sense of using your eyes; leta means to look as in searching for something.


Chillikill

As everyone I am looking at my screen, ...


nabilaaisya

What is the difference between titta och kolla, is there any specific time to use each of them?


devalanteriel

titta means to look.

kolla can also mean to look, but is more colloquial. It also has other senses (like to "check" something) that titta doesn't have.

Also, se means to "watch".


Rev.Judi7

I love the comments, however in proper English, one cannot end a sentence with a preposition. Definition of a preposition (in English dictionaries= A word that begins a prepositional phrase. The sentence, in English should read, "At what are You looking?" There are only a few die-hards that still follow this rule so, perhaps We should change the dictionary. Not that I follow all the ruleslll BUT... Rev. Judi


Hrafnunga

Authors have been violating that rule since before the first English dictionary was written. It has never been forbidden to end a sentence with a preposition except by picky English teachers and John Dryden. In fact, to call certain words prepositions is to use an artificially contrived term and does not change the grammatical correctness of the historical use of the words "to" or "at" at the end of a sentence. We only call them prepositions because they usually appear at the start of a phrase.

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition

https://www.merriam-webster.com/video/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition


ArmaanSahi1

Could "ser" be used ?


devalanteriel

No, that's like "see".


Jan232021

I wrote "what are you looking FOR" and it was marked incorrect.

But I saw that "pa" could also have meant "As", "At" and "For". To look AT something, to look FOR something and even to look AS something are all different.. how (especially in this instance) do you know what the question is supposed to be?


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.

In this case:

  • look at = titta på
  • look for = leta efter
  • look as = verka som
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.