"Vad tittar du på?"

Translation:What are you looking at?

January 11, 2015

23 Comments


PauloDyballer

Great, now I know how to start a fight

March 8, 2016

Arnauti

For extra rudeness, use the verb glor instead of tittar. In the Stockholm version, "Va gloru på?"

January 6, 2017

jakerosen

Is there a way to rearrange the word order ?

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. You could say "På vad tittar du?" and get away with it as correct, but it sounds quite awkward.

January 12, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Probably not as awkward as "At what lookest thou?" which is the same word order in English, equally correct but of course lookest and thou are archaic.

April 30, 2015

p8c

i LIKE that "at what lookest thou?"!! i will try to use it this week :)

July 20, 2015

jakerosen

Ok thanks.

January 12, 2015

Dirack

So, we just learned full, ful, smutsig, snygg and this sentence. I see where this is going, Duo.

November 25, 2015

Rev.Judi7

Actually I agree with You about authors and teachers. I was simply defending My stand that I was not wrong to begin the sentence with at. Thanks for Your comment it lightened My mood and made Me giggle at My own uptight attitude.

July 9, 2017

MesutS1

What would be "What are you looking for?" - Vad tittar du för?

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

'What are you looking for?' as in 'What is it that you are searching for?' is Vad letar du efter?

Vad tittar du för? means 'Why are you looking?'

March 27, 2015

MesutS1

Yeah that makes more sense :D Tack så mycket! :)

March 27, 2015

yairchemla

Will "vad tittar du åt" be correct?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

March 3, 2015

OmegaGmaster

Then why is "vad skrattar du åt" correct? Does skrattar take "åt"?

October 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah - it's just different languages using different prepositions differently. In this specific case, I'd say it's Swedish being a little bit more thorough.

October 16, 2017

MatthewYung

Could this also be translated as 'What do you see?'

March 10, 2017

Arnauti

No, that would be Vad ser du?

October 16, 2017

Rev.Judi7

I love the comments, however in proper English, one cannot end a sentence with a preposition. Definition of a preposition (in English dictionaries= A word that begins a prepositional phrase. The sentence, in English should read, "At what are You looking?" There are only a few die-hards that still follow this rule so, perhaps We should change the dictionary. Not that I follow all the ruleslll BUT... Rev. Judi

July 8, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Authors have been violating that rule since before the first English dictionary was written. It has never been forbidden to end a sentence with a preposition except by picky English teachers and John Dryden. In fact, to call certain words prepositions is to use an artificially contrived term and does not change the grammatical correctness of the historical use of the words "to" or "at" at the end of a sentence. We only call them prepositions because they usually appear at the start of a phrase.

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition

https://www.merriam-webster.com/video/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition

July 9, 2017

Evgeny101

Would be good to actually have good examples of what’s the difference between tittar and letar

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

titta means to look in the sense of using your eyes; leta means to look as in searching for something.

January 3, 2019

Chillikill

As everyone I am looking at my screen, ...

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.