1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The clouds are blowing in th…

"The clouds are blowing in the wind."

Translation:Molnen blåser i vinden.

January 11, 2015

13 Comments


bernard.selin

Clouds can not blow!!!! This sentence doesn't make any sense. The clouds themselves can not blow in swedish....


Arnauti

Sounds ok to me. If the answer is blowing in the wind, why not clouds?


Sninguistics

It actually does sound weird... Clouds float and they drift, but not blow, at least to my knowledge (for that matter, 'the answer is blowing in the wind' never sat right with my either because of how strange and unidiomatic it sounds).


Vadym809181

It is poetic in the song: "the answer" is the object here. Grammatical inversion. Only the wind can blow.


devalanteriel

Yet other things also blow in the wind in English, such as leaves.


Ashley9730

This is why, in England we use the verb 'to billow' (bölja?) which means the wave like action of objects blown by wind. Many things can billow in the wind; trees, sails, flags, clouds and waves across water etc. We also use 'to bellow' which describes the result of using wind. One bellows when one shouts using their lungs!


Vadym809181

Interesting. "The dog is barking" in German is "Der Hund bellt". So, "to bellow" and "bellen" must be related.


devalanteriel

Yep, that is correct. The English "bleat" is also related. :)


gabbehco

i agree. it should probably blåsas.


AndreasWil20

Molnen blir blåsta, de kan inte blåsa som vinden kan.


Glennebanan

If it's the same idea as in U.S. English, it makes sense to me.

'The clouds/The weather/The front are/is blowing in' or 'Looks like the clouds are blowing over' or 'The weather is blowing over' are all common-enough phrases.


Baba7249

"Blowing over" is a completely different matter. Blowing "in" the wind sounds like somebody attached them to a clothesline.


Nikos483591

A breeze was blowing my hair but also my hair was blowing in the breeze

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.