"The clouds are blowing in the wind."

Translation:Molnen blåser i vinden.

January 11, 2015

8 Comments


bernard.selin

Clouds can not blow!!!! This sentence doesn't make any sense. The clouds themselves can not blow in swedish....

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Sounds ok to me. If the answer is blowing in the wind, why not clouds?

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

It actually does sound weird... Clouds float and they drift, but not blow, at least to my knowledge (for that matter, 'the answer is blowing in the wind' never sat right with my either because of how strange and unidiomatic it sounds).

June 12, 2015

gabbehco

i agree. it should probably blåsas.

June 2, 2015

Ashley9730

This is why, in England we use the verb 'to billow' (bölja?) which means the wave like action of objects blown by wind. Many things can billow in the wind; trees, sails, flags, clouds and waves across water etc. We also use 'to bellow' which describes the result of using wind. One bellows when one shouts using their lungs!

May 2, 2019

AndreasWil20

Molnen blir blåsta, de kan inte blåsa som vinden kan.

May 23, 2016

Baba7249

"Blowing over" is a completely different matter. Blowing "in" the wind sounds like somebody attached them to a clothesline.

October 28, 2015

Glennebanan

If it's the same idea as in U.S. English, it makes sense to me.

'The clouds/The weather/The front are/is blowing in' or 'Looks like the clouds are blowing over' or 'The weather is blowing over' are all common-enough phrases.

August 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.