"Bye!"

Translation:Ciao!

July 27, 2013

83 Comments


Catia9

I thought 'arrivederci' was more formal than 'bye' - more like 'goodbye' - ?


SandyCecil1

I thought cias was hi...


alantrousers

ciao can mean both hi and bye


Kidak

Yeah but when i tapped bye for the "ciao" word it said i was wrong!


Susanna703321

When do you use chao and when you use arrivederci?


JeffKroeger

Arrivederci is also good for when you're landing the finishing blow on a guy with a fishing rod.


xXkaelieXx

u use ciao when saying Hello, or Bye. Arrivederci is the formal way of saying bye, Goodbye


PattQuattr

Its still bye!!


Daniel_CB

I am confused, duolingo tells me that "ciao" means both "hello" and "goodbye"


MartnRoque

That's the beauty of italian greetings. Ciao means everything.


lolandrea123

It depends... "Ciao" is informal, and means "hi", or "bye", but "Arrivederci" means goodbye... It depends on who you talking to :D


Maryhad

Arrivederci means more or less " Until I see you again"


DavidLykin

That's correct. All purpose greeting, like "aloha" if that helps.


Daniel_CB

Thanks! Guess it depends on the context the word is used


Maryhad

Ciao, might be closer to the familiar forms of greatings such as " Hi" and "bye"


xXkaelieXx

it doesnt mean goodbye, it means bye


chrisypoo101

Im italian why put the anwser bye! As arrivdercci when its also ciao


Shappy3009

I didn't think it was just me who thinks that this is wrong lol. I was under the impression that 'ciao' means 'hi/bye' and ' Arrivederci' means 'goodbye' being more formal than ciao.


Waterlord_Arthur

Arrivederci means goodbye not bye! D:


Alkimeer

Ciao, Arrivederci, and Addio all can be excepted for 'Goodbye, Bye'.


AmyRea1

I hate being marked wrong for typos arriveserchi


Qathar

those are two typos, don't expect mercy then :p


Kareena339844

Lol Spelled it wrong but yeah


joseph.claus_

the answer was Ciao anyway


Dcarl1

As an FYI - it may be better to report mistakes with the button in the question itself, as it gets to the course creators that way. That said, there is often little response from that, and a general discussion can be good.

In the USA we use "ciao" for both hello and bye (the same in Italy?), but I think it's more informal than "arrivederci," which may be more like "good bye" or "farewell."


haydee14p

I misspelled the world but I used the right word.


linguisticat

I always thought arrivederla [polite singular] was an acceptable farewell or valediction, but Duo dinged me for "arrivederla", any thoughts?


Kareena339844

Whoa thats confusing..but i am only 12


Pablo722334

Duo is wrong. Arrivederla is something more than simply polite, it is quite formal


Deividas.J

you can't say goodbye and include name? How you say goodbye to specific person. Bye David for expl


DavidLykin

Sure: "Ciao, Davide."


ZIbrahimovic

isn't ciao different from arrivederci


ACRAIEC

They both are used as farewells. Ciao is informal whereas arrivederci is formal. I could be wrong but i think it's meaning is "till we meet again" and ciao more like "see ya"


EarthfireandIce

Bellow! Hye! English version of ciao. You can see what I'm getting at, because ciao also means hello. Dang, a multi-based word.


Albertogigi

Arrivederci is formal word for say bye... we do not say arrivederci among friends


Nonnadeebs

Earlier in the practice arrivederci was given as a correct response to goodbye. Now it is incorrect?


premier73

I was just thinking why it is not "ciao", now I get it:D


Harrison_M

And why is that?


0962990025hien

can i speak english with everyone? i practice to talk


LunaWatersong

Ciao is informal, for friends and family etc. and arrivederci is formal, for people you dont know and is more respectful.


Pablo722334

I would not say Arrivederci is formal. You do not say (at least you are supposed not to) Arrivederci -for instance- to a professor you do not know at the university. You could say ArrviderLa, Professore. Or Buona sera Professore. Or Conto di rivederla il mese prossimo, Professore, and so on.


iiTrilogyii

So if I have a meeting at work, would I use "Arrivederci" or "Ciao"?


Pablo722334

When you get in, if they are colleagues you call by their christian name, you can say either ciao or buongiorno a tutti else, if there's your boss or your boss' boss you would rather say Buon giorno dottor...Rossi...; ingegner....Bianchi.., signor..., Neri...; Come sta dottor Verdi? Or Buon giorno a tutti. When you leave you could say buon giorno again, or ciao following the circumstances. Leaving you could say -as well- arrivederci, if it is expected that you could meet again, but it could sound a bit unofficial or informal if the context is supposed to be formal.


Emilio_Severo

Ciao can mean Hello and Bye?


Harrison_M

Yes, yes it can.


Emilio_Severo

Duolingo just notified me that you replied. Thanks Duolingo, this would've helped 7 months ago. hahaha!


olaf_verbeek

Come on, "Ciao ciao" is a perfectly acceptable way of saying goodbye. In fact: the more ciao the better.


bryannaf19

The first time I encountered this question, I chose "ciao" and "arrivederci" and it said "ciao" was wrong. I was so confused.... the second time I was asked, I chose only "arrivederci" and it said "ciao is wrong".... So I think I may have encountered a small glitch!


Lusy8960

Will we meet in Italy?!


MahrukhMun

Ciao means hello and bye too ????


DUNIAADAM

I throught Bye is used for leaving so we use Arrivadertci, while hi is used for coming so we can say ciao


angelikialex13

I wrote "Addio" and it was marked wrong. Why?


SJEmmons

I answered "addio" and it was marked incorrect. I thought that would be an acceptable alternative answer.


Roxanne839598

Ok so in duolingo ciao means hello and bye, and arrividerci means goodbye. I can tell you none of my italian relatives that live in italy say ciao when saying bye. Duolingo is wrong


Jim960910

Ciao always hello


ItayNahum

Yku just said that arrivederci is bye...


Eray_Alpay

''Ciao'' may mean everything!


RaquelleRq1

It called "typo" on me because i didnt put exclamation marks...?


Carlo522814

Capisco che "ciao" sia corretto, ma non capisco perché sia sbagliato "arrivederci"


Dorothy_Lynn

It is unclear (& bad instruction) not to distinguish between "Ciao!" and "Arrivederci", especially for beginning learners.


Alex382410

It was a multiple choice answer


Roxanne839598

Not fair giving 2 correct answers but marking the one you select as wrong. Seems very under handed to me.


PorthosFlu

Goodbye and bye are synonymous. Hence I see no good reason not to accept arrivederci


iulia622918

Why arrivederci is not accepted like ciao!?! Bother are used in the same way in Italy!


PattQuattr

Arriverderci Means good by also. Your algorithms are too ridge


RczAndrsBo

'arrivederci' = 'goodbye' = 'bye' <=> 'Ciao!' = 'Hi' = 'Hello'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.