"Bye!"

Translation:Ciao!

July 27, 2013

70 Comments


Catia9

I thought 'arrivederci' was more formal than 'bye' - more like 'goodbye' - ?

August 21, 2013

maestragrace

It is.

September 13, 2013

silkwarrior

Agree

November 27, 2014

SandyCecil1

I thought cias was hi...

October 10, 2015

alantrousers

ciao can mean both hi and bye

October 13, 2015

xXkaelieXx

It can

July 13, 2017

Kidak

Yeah but when i tapped bye for the "ciao" word it said i was wrong!

August 1, 2018

Susanna703321

When do you use chao and when you use arrivederci?

April 30, 2017

xXkaelieXx

u use ciao when saying Hello, or Bye. Arrivederci is the formal way of saying bye, Goodbye

July 13, 2017

JeffKroeger

Arrivederci is also good for when you're landing the finishing blow on a guy with a fishing rod.

September 22, 2018

Daniel_CB

I am confused, duolingo tells me that "ciao" means both "hello" and "goodbye"

January 8, 2014

MartnRoque

That's the beauty of italian greetings. Ciao means everything.

May 29, 2014

lolandrea123

It depends... "Ciao" is informal, and means "hi", or "bye", but "Arrivederci" means goodbye... It depends on who you talking to :D

March 22, 2014

Maryhad

Arrivederci means more or less " Until I see you again"

November 13, 2014

DavidLykin

That's correct. All purpose greeting, like "aloha" if that helps.

January 10, 2014

Daniel_CB

Thanks! Guess it depends on the context the word is used

January 10, 2014

Maryhad

Ciao, might be closer to the familiar forms of greatings such as " Hi" and "bye"

November 13, 2014

Waterlord_Arthur

Arrivederci means goodbye not bye! D:

October 21, 2014

Shappy3009

I didn't think it was just me who thinks that this is wrong lol. I was under the impression that 'ciao' means 'hi/bye' and ' Arrivederci' means 'goodbye' being more formal than ciao.

July 7, 2015

Pablo722334

right

February 27, 2017

AmyRea1

I hate being marked wrong for typos arriveserchi

June 19, 2014

Qathar

those are two typos, don't expect mercy then :p

July 23, 2014

Kareena339844

Lol Spelled it wrong but yeah

July 15, 2015

Dcarl1

As an FYI - it may be better to report mistakes with the button in the question itself, as it gets to the course creators that way. That said, there is often little response from that, and a general discussion can be good.

In the USA we use "ciao" for both hello and bye (the same in Italy?), but I think it's more informal than "arrivederci," which may be more like "good bye" or "farewell."

February 4, 2015

Pablo722334

Correct

February 27, 2017

Alkimeer

Ciao, Arrivederci, and Addio all can be excepted for 'Goodbye, Bye'.

August 25, 2015

linguisticat

I always thought arrivederla [polite singular] was an acceptable farewell or valediction, but Duo dinged me for "arrivederla", any thoughts?

June 18, 2014

Kareena339844

Whoa thats confusing..but i am only 12

July 15, 2015

Pablo722334

Duo is wrong. Arrivederla is something more than simply polite, it is quite formal

February 27, 2017

chrisypoo101

Im italian why put the anwser bye! As arrivdercci when its also ciao

October 1, 2014

haydee14p

I misspelled the world but I used the right word.

December 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Good Thing. Makes us think!

    August 14, 2013

Deividas.J

    you can't say goodbye and include name? How you say goodbye to specific person. Bye David for expl

    December 11, 2013

DavidLykin

    Sure: "Ciao, Davide."

    December 22, 2013

ZIbrahimovic

    isn't ciao different from arrivederci

    November 30, 2014

ACRAIEC

    They both are used as farewells. Ciao is informal whereas arrivederci is formal. I could be wrong but i think it's meaning is "till we meet again" and ciao more like "see ya"

    December 9, 2015

EarthfireandIce

    Bellow! Hye! English version of ciao. You can see what I'm getting at, because ciao also means hello. Dang, a multi-based word.

    December 10, 2014

Albertogigi

    Arrivederci is formal word for say bye... we do not say arrivederci among friends

    December 28, 2014

Nonnadeebs

    Earlier in the practice arrivederci was given as a correct response to goodbye. Now it is incorrect?

    January 10, 2015

premier73

    I was just thinking why it is not "ciao", now I get it:D

    April 16, 2015

Harrison_M

    And why is that?

    March 3, 2017

LunaWatersong

    Ciao is informal, for friends and family etc. and arrivederci is formal, for people you dont know and is more respectful.

    January 28, 2016

Linda393006

    Agree

    June 28, 2016

Pablo722334

    I would not say Arrivederci is formal. You do not say (at least you are supposed not to) Arrivederci -for instance- to a professor you do not know at the university. You could say ArrviderLa, Professore. Or Buona sera Professore. Or Conto di rivederla il mese prossimo, Professore, and so on.

    February 27, 2017

iiTrilogyii

    So if I have a meeting at work, would I use "Arrivederci" or "Ciao"?

    July 8, 2016

Pablo722334

    When you get in, if they are colleagues you call by their christian name, you can say either ciao or buongiorno a tutti else, if there's your boss or your boss' boss you would rather say Buon giorno dottor...Rossi...; ingegner....Bianchi.., signor..., Neri...; Come sta dottor Verdi? Or Buon giorno a tutti. When you leave you could say buon giorno again, or ciao following the circumstances. Leaving you could say -as well- arrivederci, if it is expected that you could meet again, but it could sound a bit unofficial or informal if the context is supposed to be formal.

    February 27, 2017

Emilio_Severo

    Ciao can mean Hello and Bye?

    December 6, 2016

Harrison_M

    Yes, yes it can.

    March 3, 2017

Emilio_Severo

    Duolingo just notified me that you replied. Thanks Duolingo, this would've helped 7 months ago. hahaha!

    October 3, 2017

olaf_verbeek

    Come on, "Ciao ciao" is a perfectly acceptable way of saying goodbye. In fact: the more ciao the better.

    January 31, 2017

bryfyeahh

    The first time I encountered this question, I chose "ciao" and "arrivederci" and it said "ciao" was wrong. I was so confused.... the second time I was asked, I chose only "arrivederci" and it said "ciao is wrong".... So I think I may have encountered a small glitch!

    February 27, 2017

Lusy8960

    Will we meet in Italy?!

    March 29, 2017

MahrukhMun

    Ciao means hello and bye too ????

    August 21, 2017

DUNIAADAM

    I throught Bye is used for leaving so we use Arrivadertci, while hi is used for coming so we can say ciao

    August 31, 2017

angelikialex13

    I wrote "Addio" and it was marked wrong. Why?

    May 20, 2018

SJEmmons

    I answered "addio" and it was marked incorrect. I thought that would be an acceptable alternative answer.

    May 21, 2018

Roxanne839598

    Ok so in duolingo ciao means hello and bye, and arrividerci means goodbye. I can tell you none of my italian relatives that live in italy say ciao when saying bye. Duolingo is wrong

    May 27, 2018

Jim960910

    Ciao always hello

    August 28, 2018

RiannaSiga

    I love this app

    November 24, 2018

ItayNahum

    Yku just said that arrivederci is bye...

    December 11, 2018

Eray_Alpay

    ''Ciao'' may mean everything!

    December 30, 2018

fre322128

    I know

    February 8, 2019

LeroyGlass

    Duolingo is great

    February 18, 2019

RaquelleRq1

    It called "typo" on me because i didnt put exclamation marks...?

    March 5, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.