1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är alltid trevlig."

"Hon är alltid trevlig."

Translation:She is always nice.

January 11, 2015

12 Comments


FabFrusciante

Is there any specific difference between "fin" and "trevlig"?


Zmrzlina

Trevlig refers to behaviour. "fin" is a word with several meanings of which one is "visually pleasant" and another is "kind".


SvenJim

she is always pleasant


Lundgren8

Please report missing translations using the "Report an error -> My answer should be accepted" button. Thank you for your help!


PaulGratrex

I don't think it's a criticism of the translation - it's just that a lot of people are taught that "nice" is a non-word. As in, it's so bland and boring that you should ALWAYS find a substitute.

I disagree. I think it's a nice word.


Kronoberger

I would agree bur duo does not - boo hiss


MarisBoyd

Is this ´trevlig´rather than trevligt because it is an adjective?


mooneater06

No, 'trevlig' is used with 'en' words and 'trevligt' with 'ett' words. People (i.e. 'hon') are usually described with 'en' words.


Albatross_Leigh

What is the difference betwern trevlig and snäll both have this meaning of a person being "nice"


Arnauti

snäll means 'kind' but trevlig is 'nice'


NameOfWater

Yes, I'm sure she's not hitting on you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.