"Hon är alltid trevlig."

Translation:She is always nice.

January 11, 2015

11 Comments


SvenJim

she is always pleasant

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Please report missing translations using the "Report an error -> My answer should be accepted" button. Thank you for your help!

January 11, 2015

PaulGratre

I don't think it's a criticism of the translation - it's just that a lot of people are taught that "nice" is a non-word. As in, it's so bland and boring that you should ALWAYS find a substitute.

I disagree. I think it's a nice word.

July 2, 2015

Kronoberger

I would agree bur duo does not - boo hiss

June 14, 2015

FabFrusciante

Is there any specific difference between "fin" and "trevlig"?

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Trevlig refers to behaviour. "fin" is a word with several meanings of which one is "visually pleasant" and another is "kind".

November 12, 2015

kimkinchi

What is the difference betwern trevlig and snäll both have this meaning of a person being "nice"

June 25, 2016

Arnauti

snäll means 'kind' but trevlig is 'nice'

November 11, 2016

Karen69472

same question ...

November 10, 2016

MarisBoyd

Is this ´trevlig´rather than trevligt because it is an adjective?

May 27, 2017

mooneater06

No, 'trevlig' is used with 'en' words and 'trevligt' with 'ett' words. People (i.e. 'hon') are usually described with 'en' words.

July 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.