"La ragazza mangia l'uovo."

Translation:The girl eats the egg.

July 27, 2013

23 Comments


Brooksie099

Definitely heard "l'uomo" at first and not "l'uovo," thought that was pretty dark...

December 6, 2013

bilingualnico

XD haha wow

December 21, 2013

bman1290

Hahaha I heard the same thing, I even typed it! XD

October 29, 2014

JeremiahLu2

Me too I was like this is odd ..

February 26, 2015

lev36

I listened to it several times, slowed down, and thought "well, ok, but it's not the kind of sentence I'd expect on DL..." Definitely sounded like l'uomo

August 29, 2018

RadioactiveLuv

Lmaooo ^_~

May 31, 2014

monokuri

You are not the only one who misheard. Even listening to the slow one sounds l'uomo than l'uovo.

June 16, 2014

WannaBeMedic

Best! I had the same thought.

December 15, 2014

TonyMontana

Shouldn't it be correct to translate "La ragazza mangia l'uovo." as "The girls eats an egg", because the sentence don't say a thing about specific egg? Like la/una and the/an meant opposite things in both languages.

April 15, 2014

JoseeV64

I don't understand what you try to say about articles meaning opposite things in both languages but you are mistaken. Please read about the articles in the "Tips and notes" of chapter "Basics 1" (website). La raggaza mangia l'uovo = The girl eats the egg. La raggaza mangia un uovo = The girl eats an egg. BTW the girls eat = le ragazze mangiano.

Some helpful links read in other discussion to make the confusion even bigger ;-) : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366 and https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/2013/why-is-the-il-or-la-used-everywhere

December 14, 2018

tamsinclarke

I agree this is a definite defect in DuoLingo - while theoretically they are correct about the definite and indefinite article being il/un etc, they are not taking account of the fact that these terms are used differently in different languages.

April 19, 2014

Sionel

Which I get wrong maybe three times each lesson...

I am not sure how to correct this.

May 7, 2014

hannah1327

Come on.... one extra g in ragazza!!!! Argh!

February 23, 2014

kassyccox

Why is it l'uovo and not un uovo?

March 13, 2014

Mimichella_xx

L'uovo = the egg, un uovo = an egg

March 16, 2014

Vintidora

Does 'v' in italian sound like 'b'? I notice that when I'm speaking sometimes it doesn't accept the words unless I change the 'v' sound.

February 2, 2014

PhilboPenten

Wouldn't "an egg" also work?

January 7, 2015

AkbarZaada

The girl eats an egg is acceptable. . It says girl eats egg

January 7, 2015

Rdlz82

If you wanted to say eggs plural, would it be "gli uovo" or something else?

October 14, 2015

hud214

It wouldn't accept "The kid eats the egg."

March 28, 2018

Scott308000

This sentence makes little sense in English, surely un uovo would be better fit.

June 4, 2018

farasanta

I did it right and still says im not...what happened here? I put la ragazza mangia l'uovo and the app said ibwas wrong???

January 26, 2019

williamwan854934

With fava beans?

February 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.