1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza mangia l'uovo."

"La ragazza mangia l'uovo."

Translation:The girl eats the egg.

July 27, 2013

37 Comments


Brooksie099

Definitely heard "l'uomo" at first and not "l'uovo," thought that was pretty dark...


lexablackbird

I listened to it several times, slowed down, and thought "well, ok, but it's not the kind of sentence I'd expect on DL..." Definitely sounded like l'uomo


NatalieWoo337090

I came to tbe comments just to see how many other people heard this.


WannaBeMedic

Best! I had the same thought.


JeremiahLu2

Me too I was like this is odd ..


bman1290

Hahaha I heard the same thing, I even typed it! XD


EIephant_Lover

lol did the same exact thing and typed it too


Amy_717

I feel so much better knowing it wasn't just me


Luis.C.V.

I thought the same thing! XD


Vintidora

Does 'v' in italian sound like 'b'? I notice that when I'm speaking sometimes it doesn't accept the words unless I change the 'v' sound.


kassyccox

Why is it l'uovo and not un uovo?


Mimichella_xx

L'uovo = the egg, un uovo = an egg


TonyMontana

Shouldn't it be correct to translate "La ragazza mangia l'uovo." as "The girls eats an egg", because the sentence don't say a thing about specific egg? Like la/una and the/an meant opposite things in both languages.


tamsinclarke

I agree this is a definite defect in DuoLingo - while theoretically they are correct about the definite and indefinite article being il/un etc, they are not taking account of the fact that these terms are used differently in different languages.


Sionel

Which I get wrong maybe three times each lesson...

I am not sure how to correct this.


JoseeV64

I don't understand what you try to say about articles meaning opposite things in both languages but you are mistaken. Please read about the articles in the "Tips and notes" of chapter "Basics 1" (website). La raggaza mangia l'uovo = The girl eats the egg. La raggaza mangia un uovo = The girl eats an egg. BTW the girls eat = le ragazze mangiano.

Some helpful links read in other discussion to make the confusion even bigger ;-) : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366 and https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/2013/why-is-the-il-or-la-used-everywhere


AkbarZaada

The girl eats an egg is acceptable. . It says girl eats egg


Rdlz82

If you wanted to say eggs plural, would it be "gli uovo" or something else?


farasanta

I did it right and still says im not...what happened here? I put la ragazza mangia l'uovo and the app said ibwas wrong???


Adamo363099

I answered with the EXACT correct sentence and still got it wrong!! Come on!!


benton.1

When I click on the sound icon in the discussion it works, but when I click on the sound icon in the exercise itself, the sound does not work. This has been happening with all the exercises I have done in the food section during this lesson. Is anyone else having this problem of no sound?


KonradFrit

She clearly says l'uomo (man) but it gives the correct answer as egg (l'uovo). I did put in l'uomo and it said I was correct but the printed answer was egg! Clearly there's an issue here.


Giovanna674745

My problem is my inability to distinguish the subtle difference between l and un following the verb ending


Sirra957029

When it's vowel we use"" l"" And for rest"" il ""for men And"" la"" for feminine


Napperaji

They accepted l'uomo


JoseeV64

I hope that Duo did notice your typo.


Anna-Maja1

Pity that the translation "the girl eat..." is not considered a typo. English is not my first language, and eat/eats makes NO real difference on the whole, right?


benton.1

No, it makes a difference. There are some grammatical errors that have become so common that they are generally accepted as correct, like saying "It's me" instead of "It is I". But, errors in conjugating verbs is not one of them. If you don't conjugate verbs correctly, it sticks out as being incorrect. Duolingo counts mistakes as typos only if the mistake does not create another proper word. You seem to speak English very well.


MarkBlueSea

I tried to say "The girlfriend..." as this is an acceptable meaning of "ragazza", but it wasn't accepted (despite being one of the tips). Anyone else tried this?


JoseeV64

No, I didn't try. I think ragazza only means "girlfriend" in certain settings: "my son and his ragazza", or a boy talking about his girlfriend "she is my ragazza".


KonradFrit

I swear to God on the fast setting she says "un uovo."


FritzNeal

Why would someone down vote this comment? I too hear "UN uovo" every time i listen too it and get it wrong every time. There is definately an N sound in there. I don't know how people are hearing "l'uomo", unless the recording has been changed subsequently.


benton.1

Do you hear "un uovo" when you click on the blue sentence at the top of this discussion page?


cweygand

I also heard the "n" sound but not the "un" so i put "la ragazza mangia nuovo" which is what i thought i heard and that it meant "The girl eats again".


dieprinzessin

It seemed so logic after Non ho la forchetta. :( L'UOMO ha la forchetta. L'UOMO mangia il cioccolato. L'UOMO mangia l'uva. L'UOMO mangia la crema al cioccolato. L'UOMO mangia il gelato al cioccolato.

La ragazza mangia l'uomo. ;-D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.