1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är hennes föräldrar författa…

"Är hennes föräldrar författare?"

Translation:Are her parents authors?

January 11, 2015

35 Comments


Kierat

Good one. I can see myself confusing föräldrar and författare because they look vaguely similar. Having them in the same sentence helps!


Ehsan.1984

i have a problem. i dont understand when författar has plural meaning and when singular? is there anything that Im missing to learn it?


Arnauti

författare works like this: en författare, författaren and plural författare, författarna.
There are lots of words ending in -are, typically they denote people who do things, like lärare 'teacher', läsare 'reader' etc etc, and all those words work the same way.


RAlberdi

You will tell singular from plural due to context in the sentence. Watch for articles, pronouns and adjectives in singular or plural:

Vår lärare=our teacher

Våra lärare= our teachers

Edited to fix a typo


aline-de-boer

Författare has a weird plural here


Zmrzlina

Agent words on -are are the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural.


cynyork

what does the för mean?


cayvie

it means the word came from german


Paularizing

In German we have two words: 1. Autor. This is the most used term for someone who writes books, 2. Verfasser. I think this is the root for the Swedish författere. Verfasser is not used as often as Autor, also Verfasser is old fashioned and the words are kind of synonyms.


Arnauti

We've sort of skipped the autor/auktor/auctor word in Swedish – it was common in the 18th century with various different spellings but I don't think anyone uses it today (outside of the specialized meaning it (auktor) has in Biology, for someone who has given a Latin name to something).


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In föräldrar it means "fore-" (lit. fore-elders). The Swedish Academy's Dictionary (SAOB) glosses föräldrar as beteckning för föregående släktled (designation for "foregoing" -- i.e. antecedent -- family members).


ion1122

The 'för-' is a prefix, similar to the German 'ver-' as in 'Verfasser' and the English 'for-' as in 'forsake' and 'forgive'.


RAlberdi

Does författare refer only to literary authors, that is, to writers?


Arnauti

It covers all writers and authors.


n0c0mment

does anyone know a trick to keep föräldrar and författare apart? I know this will be a hard one for me to learn...


Mercalyn

I have kind of a mnemonic to remember this from English:

a singular parent = förälder, sounds a lot like 'elder'

förFATTARE sounds like 'fat, are you?' denoting a stout novel writer such as R.R. Martin.

mnemonics are always dumb, but they always work.


n0c0mment

Haha, that's a good one :p thanks!


moise8617

The way i remember it (kinda silly) is by imagining that authors' keyboards make the sound 'författare' when they are typing.


cynyork

well, the -äldra- part is related to the word -older- so that one is understandable. the -fatta- part seems to mean understand, so I guess a writer would be someone who helps you understand? having said that, i actually envision a cartoon detective saying -fact? or fiction? you be the judge!. - it may be odd, but it helps me. and then the -are- part just means -er-, ie someone who does the first part of the word for a living ... teacher in english, lärare in swedish.


n0c0mment

hahaha I'm so visualizing this, thanks! :D


trevro

"föräldrar" sounds a lot like fore-elder, and I'm 90% sure the words are related.


n0c0mment

Yes I know but fattare also sounds a lot like father, that's why I keep confusing the two :( thanks anyway!


trevro

Ah, yes, I hadn't thought of that. I also have studied a bit of Italian, and "fattare" sounds related to the Italian "fatta" which means "made". So since writers make stories, I just think of "forfattare" as "fore-made", or something like that.


n0c0mment

I don't speak Italian but I do speak (a liiiiiiitle bit of) French and "Il fait" is he makes in French! Now I'll remember! Thanks!! :)


trevro

Glad to help! I took years of French in middle and high school, so I was familiar with "faire" as well, but "fatta" fits better, so that's the one I always recall.


bigswedeej

Föräldrar reminds me of elders,


harshikerfuffle

en författare means an author. Författare means authors. what are the definitive forms of these? And is this a new word type? I dont think I have come across this type before.


Mercalyn

Författaren is singular definite. (Don't know about plural definite, my guess would be Författarna)


Arnauti

Yes, en författare, författaren; flera författare, författarna
This is how most if not all*) words on -are that denote people work:
en lärare, läraren; lärare, lärarna 'teacher'

*) I don't know if there are any exceptions and I'm too lazy to check right now.


harshikerfuffle

thankyou arnauti :). i came across this song - vandraren. I presume that also follows this order.


Mercalyn

I think that means wanderer. Nice song :)


JonEnMiljon

Yup! en vandrare, vandraren; (flera) vandrare, vandrarna 'wanderer'
Det gör ont, men gå ändå! (Keep on going although it hurts!)
Nordman made a huge hit with 'Vandraren' in the 90's :)


Clayton405368

"Is her parents authors?" Was wrong... :(

Idk, maybe it's not as proper as "Are her parents authors?" But you'd still unquestioningly understand what I'd mean if I used "is"


ion1122

Yes, standard English requires a plural verb form with a plural subject. Swedish is similar.

So although the owl cannot give you credit for your answer, perhaps it can give you a certificate of participation.


JYH6UtXB

I have a pronunciation question about "ä." In 'värdeful' it sounds like American 'ahh' (like saying "ahhh" at the dentist). However, in 'föräldrar' it sounds more like 'eh' as in "help." Is there a pattern to when 'ä' is an 'ahh' sound and when it's an 'eh' sound?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.