"Är hennes föräldrar författare?"

Translation:Are her parents authors?

January 11, 2015

34 Comments


Kierat

Good one. I can see myself confusing föräldrar and författare because they look vaguely similar. Having them in the same sentence helps!

January 11, 2015

cynyork

what does the för mean?

January 27, 2015

cayvie

it means the word came from german

March 13, 2015

Paularizing

In German we have two words: 1. Autor. This is the most used term for someone who writes books, 2. Verfasser. I think this is the root for the Swedish författere. Verfasser is not used as often as Autor, also Verfasser is old fashioned and the words are kind of synonyms.

August 8, 2015

Arnauti

We've sort of skipped the autor/auktor/auctor word in Swedish – it was common in the 18th century with various different spellings but I don't think anyone uses it today (outside of the specialized meaning it (auktor) has in Biology, for someone who has given a Latin name to something).

November 9, 2015

ion1122

The 'för-' is a prefix, similar to the German 'ver-' as in 'Verfasser' and the English 'for-' as in 'forsake' and 'forgive'.

January 27, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

In föräldrar it means "fore-" (lit. fore-elders). The Swedish Academy's Dictionary (SAOB) glosses föräldrar as beteckning för föregående släktled (designation for "foregoing" -- i.e. antecedent -- family members).

June 27, 2018

Ehsan.1984

i have a problem. i dont understand when författar has plural meaning and when singular? is there anything that Im missing to learn it?

November 9, 2015

Arnauti

författare works like this: en författare, författaren and plural författare, författarna.
There are lots of words ending in -are, typically they denote people who do things, like lärare 'teacher', läsare 'reader' etc etc, and all those words work the same way.

November 9, 2015

RAlberdi

You will tell singular from plural due to context in the sentence. Watch for articles, pronouns and adjectives in singular or plural:

Vår lärare=our teacher

Våra lärare= our teachers

Edited to fix a typo

January 14, 2016

aline-de-boer

Författare has a weird plural here

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Agent words on -are are the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural.

April 14, 2015

RAlberdi

Does författare refer only to literary authors, that is, to writers?

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

It covers all writers and authors.

January 14, 2016

n0c0mment

does anyone know a trick to keep föräldrar and författare apart? I know this will be a hard one for me to learn...

April 14, 2015

Mercalyn

I have kind of a mnemonic to remember this from English:

a singular parent = förälder, sounds a lot like 'elder'

förFATTARE sounds like 'fat, are you?' denoting a stout novel writer such as R.R. Martin.

mnemonics are always dumb, but they always work.

April 16, 2015

n0c0mment

Haha, that's a good one :p thanks!

April 22, 2015

moise8617

The way i remember it (kinda silly) is by imagining that authors' keyboards make the sound 'författare' when they are typing.

May 1, 2018

cynyork

well, the -äldra- part is related to the word -older- so that one is understandable. the -fatta- part seems to mean understand, so I guess a writer would be someone who helps you understand? having said that, i actually envision a cartoon detective saying -fact? or fiction? you be the judge!. - it may be odd, but it helps me. and then the -are- part just means -er-, ie someone who does the first part of the word for a living ... teacher in english, lärare in swedish.

April 15, 2015

n0c0mment

hahaha I'm so visualizing this, thanks! :D

April 22, 2015

trevro

"föräldrar" sounds a lot like fore-elder, and I'm 90% sure the words are related.

April 22, 2015

n0c0mment

Yes I know but fattare also sounds a lot like father, that's why I keep confusing the two :( thanks anyway!

April 22, 2015

trevro

Ah, yes, I hadn't thought of that. I also have studied a bit of Italian, and "fattare" sounds related to the Italian "fatta" which means "made". So since writers make stories, I just think of "forfattare" as "fore-made", or something like that.

April 22, 2015

n0c0mment

I don't speak Italian but I do speak (a liiiiiiitle bit of) French and "Il fait" is he makes in French! Now I'll remember! Thanks!! :)

April 22, 2015

trevro

Glad to help! I took years of French in middle and high school, so I was familiar with "faire" as well, but "fatta" fits better, so that's the one I always recall.

April 23, 2015

bigswedeej

Föräldrar reminds me of elders,

September 23, 2015

harshikerfuffle

en författare means an author. Författare means authors. what are the definitive forms of these? And is this a new word type? I dont think I have come across this type before.

June 26, 2015

Mercalyn

Författaren is singular definite. (Don't know about plural definite, my guess would be Författarna)

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, en författare, författaren; flera författare, författarna
This is how most if not all*) words on -are that denote people work:
en lärare, läraren; lärare, lärarna 'teacher'

*) I don't know if there are any exceptions and I'm too lazy to check right now.

June 26, 2015

harshikerfuffle

thankyou arnauti :). i came across this song - vandraren. I presume that also follows this order.

June 28, 2015

Mercalyn

I think that means wanderer. Nice song :)

June 28, 2015

JonEnMiljon

Yup! en vandrare, vandraren; (flera) vandrare, vandrarna 'wanderer'
Det gör ont, men gå ändå! (Keep on going although it hurts!)
Nordman made a huge hit with 'Vandraren' in the 90's :)

January 26, 2017

Clayton405368

"Is her parents authors?" Was wrong... :(

Idk, maybe it's not as proper as "Are her parents authors?" But you'd still unquestioningly understand what I'd mean if I used "is"

October 15, 2018

ion1122

Yes, standard English requires a plural verb form with a plural subject. Swedish is similar.

So although the owl cannot give you credit for your answer, perhaps it can give you a certificate of participation.

October 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.