"Tuttavia la tua torta non è buona."

Translation:However your cake is not good.

July 27, 2013

72 Comments


Undina

I bet the cake wasn't good because it didn't have sugar.

July 27, 2013

mowog

Or they used the sugar with the insect in it

March 21, 2014

xyphax

ooh .. torta di formica morta .. blechh

March 21, 2014

NickShields

... My insects, the ones on your plate.

September 19, 2018

johnarnold

Good, bad, is only a matter of taste. However, this is the perfect sentence for those DL students who like to have cakes thrown in their face.

October 1, 2016

Travydoodles

This is completely unrelated to the question but would you say after 2000+ days of Duolingo you know the languages you're at level 25 in? You're an inspiration! A legend.

February 18, 2019

Martin135869

How do you say in italian:

"Mooom, Duo is saying hurtful things that damage my self esteem!"

?

July 20, 2019

PolarBear667564

Great British Bake Off eat ypur heart out

February 12, 2019

Teresinha

Or so much sugar...

August 3, 2013

Angamar

We are learning a lot of new adverbs, I can't even remember them all because many of them also have many meanings. :(

January 16, 2014

xyphax

Try my adverbs starter sheet:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuazJ3c3NUUlFZRkU/edit?usp=sharing

It has been very helpful for me as I study. It contains the hints for all the duo adverbs, per section, plus some of the common wisdom I've picked up from the discussions here :-)

March 3, 2014

sebtred

This is great, thanks!

One tip I would give to anyone learning would be to list vocabulary with the English first and then the Italian. I also add mnemonics to my vocab lists (after the solution) to help me remember next time.

This helps to generate active vocab rather than just being able to recognise words when they come up in text but not being able to remember them when you need them in conversation.

June 21, 2016

KarenColle

How do I view this wonderfully helpful sheet?

May 26, 2014

xyphax

sorry about that; try now .. I expanded the link. :-)

by the way, you can find all of them from the links here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuLWdEQ3hfajNIUGM/edit?usp=sharing

May 26, 2014

shibuyacat

That's really generous of you. Thanks so much!! I've gifted you thoroughly deserved lingots!

October 19, 2014

trohlck

xyphax, mille grazie!!! t

October 19, 2014

AhmedOrban

Give that man a lingot!

November 26, 2015

FrancesDav3

Good idea AhmedOrban! Many thanks xphax

April 2, 2016

doctor_ewhoktin

This comment is so SQUEEZED

November 4, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

and so is THIS

November 4, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

and so is this!!!!

November 4, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

What just happened

November 4, 2018

chupipe

Wow, amazing resources! Thakn you very much for sharing them!

May 16, 2015

geest100

Thanks very much, i am impressed by your work! Also the link to italyheritage.com is very useful to me!

November 13, 2015

faithmotter

mille grazie!! sei molto carino!

February 3, 2016

Slaughcl

I don't always give away lingots, but when I do, I give them to xyphax

April 8, 2016

stevesantore

awesome Xyphax. thanks! another lingot your way! Molto grazie il mio amico.

April 28, 2016

PaulDMcGuinness

I started trying to do this, but yours is much better. Cheers!

June 12, 2018

skywalker735

grazie... :)

December 2, 2014

PinkledOnion

Thank you so much for sharing your notes with us! So nicely laid out, so helpful! Grazie!!x (:

April 20, 2015

tdcass94

Thank you SO MUCH this is wonderful!! Grazie mille!!

May 24, 2015

MountainMK

Molto grazie!

March 26, 2016

yibemajam

Thanks for this useful list xyphax, i have saved it. A lingot for you

October 5, 2017

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

grazie mille

May 15, 2018

Sofie870036

Grazie mille! One lingot for you:)

October 8, 2018

JoeM.

The effort was there, but you forgot to shell the nuts and remove the eggshells. *chokes

January 12, 2014

ancona06

I wanted to give you all some healthy fibres and calcium! Tssk...people just don't appreciate what is good for them shakes head sadly

September 30, 2015

AhmedOrban

so what is the difference between TUTTAVIA and PERO?

November 26, 2015

ricky_clarkson

Tuttavia sounds so much like Spanish's todavia (yet) that I guessed and got marked wrong. Google Translate says it can be 'yet', can it?

September 18, 2013

Stelerfive

Technically "yet" and "however" are the same word, but this website is very particular

October 12, 2013

AlainDiaz9

That is what it sounds like to me . The cake is not good yet

June 15, 2019

patrick.g.2

Perché ussiamo troppo di zucchero!

February 18, 2014

lucertola100

"anyway" is correct but not accepted. Reported.

September 23, 2015

macbates

This could also be "Anyway." Strange that DuoLingo won't accept that! But as others have said, this site is very particular.

December 2, 2015

glumleaf

You cut me deep, duolingo

October 28, 2015

talkpat

Seems like "your cake is no good" should be an acceptable translation, but it isn't.

November 7, 2015

FrancesDav3

I agree. If I were being so rude, I would be much more likely to say your cake is no good than your cake is not good!

April 2, 2016

tpamm

And I have an etiquette book for you that talks about how graciously to receive food someone else has made for you.

February 6, 2016

dfwgator

Is this Gordon Ramsey?

November 12, 2016

gfmuffin

There is no translation given here. There is an agreement that "yet," marked wrong, is the same thing as "however," but what is the site accepting as right?

November 25, 2013

Virgil50AD

La Formica strikes again!

February 20, 2016

yttap09

There are no commas in Italian? Tuttavia, la tua torta.....?

July 19, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

You have spent 7 million, 623 thousand and 042 dollars on your cake. Thank you for choosing: Premium Cakes. However, your cake is not good. TROLOLOLOLOL

November 4, 2018

PliLopes

I didin't get this sentence :(

January 5, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Usually, a possible translation of torta is "tart", but why not in this sentence?

July 6, 2014

lukman.A

Are you sure? Then, you should report this.

July 6, 2014

YusufDanij

would nice not work here

August 11, 2015

EdgarAguil476071

Your cake is not good yet

November 8, 2015

nickwahh

The cake is a lie.

February 23, 2016

albans

What a useful sentence.

October 10, 2016

jayofmaya

Could I also say "Ma la tua torta non è buona" ???

October 23, 2016

Ella_Wren

I would never say this to someone..... I'm not mean O_O

December 5, 2016

NickShields

Anyway your cake is not good. Wrong. Has to be However. Why?

May 25, 2018

BenFrommherz

can 'tuttavia' (tutta via) never be translated as 'anyway' (any way) ?

September 19, 2018

Mollgigi

tuttavia - and yet another conjunction popping up in the adverb module..

January 13, 2019

mopsustherobin

Soggy bottom.

February 21, 2019

AmrAlsaeed

that's harsh

February 26, 2019

Chris646121

I thought tuttavia translated more closely to "all in all", but duolingo didn't like that. :(

March 14, 2019

mina_van_art

Duolingo is savage today

March 21, 2019

Caronita3

Please add "isn't "

July 24, 2019

HeywoodJablomie

HOW DARE YOU SAY THAT

July 28, 2019

M33_00W

se non ti piace, non mangiarloI :P

August 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.