1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tuttavia la tua torta non è …

"Tuttavia la tua torta non è buona."

Translation:However your cake is not good.

July 27, 2013

98 Comments


Undina

I bet the cake wasn't good because it didn't have sugar.


mowog

Or they used the sugar with the insect in it


xyphax

ooh .. torta di formica morta .. blechh


NickShields

... My insects, the ones on your plate.


johnarnold

Good, bad, is only a matter of taste. However, this is the perfect sentence for those DL students who like to have cakes thrown in their face.


Travydoodles

This is completely unrelated to the question but would you say after 2000+ days of Duolingo you know the languages you're at level 25 in? You're an inspiration! A legend.


NickShields

No. Even with school four days a week, living among Italians, married to one and studying every day, I still can't hold a meaningful conversation in Italian. Sure, I know lots of words, plenty of rules and the language is, ever so slowly opening up to me but no, in answer to your question, not yet. Ask me again in another year.


Martin135869

How do you say in italian:

"Mooom, Duo is saying hurtful things that damage my self esteem!"

?


PolarBear667564

Great British Bake Off eat ypur heart out


Teresinha

Or so much sugar...


Angamar

We are learning a lot of new adverbs, I can't even remember them all because many of them also have many meanings. :(


xyphax

Try my adverbs starter sheet:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuazJ3c3NUUlFZRkU/edit?usp=sharing

It has been very helpful for me as I study. It contains the hints for all the duo adverbs, per section, plus some of the common wisdom I've picked up from the discussions here :-)


sebtred

This is great, thanks!

One tip I would give to anyone learning would be to list vocabulary with the English first and then the Italian. I also add mnemonics to my vocab lists (after the solution) to help me remember next time.

This helps to generate active vocab rather than just being able to recognise words when they come up in text but not being able to remember them when you need them in conversation.


KarenColle

How do I view this wonderfully helpful sheet?


xyphax

sorry about that; try now .. I expanded the link. :-)

by the way, you can find all of them from the links here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuLWdEQ3hfajNIUGM/edit?usp=sharing


shibuyacat

That's really generous of you. Thanks so much!! I've gifted you thoroughly deserved lingots!


AhmedOrban

Give that man a lingot!


FrancesDav3

Good idea AhmedOrban! Many thanks xphax


doctor_ewhoktin

This comment is so SQUEEZED


trohlck

xyphax, mille grazie!!! t


Volle330195

Thanks a lot for sharing! Interesting that you've used word for this. I'd put it in a database for faster reference.


chupipe

Wow, amazing resources! Thakn you very much for sharing them!


geest100

Thanks very much, i am impressed by your work! Also the link to italyheritage.com is very useful to me!


faithmotter

mille grazie!! sei molto carino!


Slaughcl

I don't always give away lingots, but when I do, I give them to xyphax


stevesantore

awesome Xyphax. thanks! another lingot your way! Molto grazie il mio amico.


PaulDMcGuinness

I started trying to do this, but yours is much better. Cheers!


SelenYny

You are so generous thank you


Sylvia754597

Thank you for your help. here's a lingot.


PinkledOnion

Thank you so much for sharing your notes with us! So nicely laid out, so helpful! Grazie!!x (:


tdcass94

Thank you SO MUCH this is wonderful!! Grazie mille!!


yibemajam

Thanks for this useful list xyphax, i have saved it. A lingot for you


Sofie870036

Grazie mille! One lingot for you:)


ricky_clarkson

Tuttavia sounds so much like Spanish's todavia (yet) that I guessed and got marked wrong. Google Translate says it can be 'yet', can it?


Stelerfive

Technically "yet" and "however" are the same word, but this website is very particular


Gink526960

Nope, "tuttavia" had the meaning of "yet" in ancient times, but in modern Italian it only means "however" ("sin embargo" would be a good translation into Spanish).


AlainDiaz9

That is what it sounds like to me . The cake is not good yet


pricolatino

I thought so as well. I studied Italian in college, and was taught tuttavia meant "todavía", which is still or yet. As in, "the cake is still not good" or "the cake is not good yet". This however business is a pain...


JoeM.

The effort was there, but you forgot to shell the nuts and remove the eggshells. *chokes


ancona06

I wanted to give you all some healthy fibres and calcium! Tssk...people just don't appreciate what is good for them shakes head sadly


patrick.g.2

Perché ussiamo troppo di zucchero!


lucertola100

"anyway" is correct but not accepted. Reported.


AhmedOrban

so what is the difference between TUTTAVIA and PERO?


Gink526960

Rachel Green, in Friends, said that "however" is just a fancy "but". Well, "tuttavia" is just a fancy "però".


macbates

This could also be "Anyway." Strange that DuoLingo won't accept that! But as others have said, this site is very particular.


tpamm

And I have an etiquette book for you that talks about how graciously to receive food someone else has made for you.


dfwgator

Is this Gordon Ramsey?


glumleaf

You cut me deep, duolingo


talkpat

Seems like "your cake is no good" should be an acceptable translation, but it isn't.


FrancesDav3

I agree. If I were being so rude, I would be much more likely to say your cake is no good than your cake is not good!


yttap09

There are no commas in Italian? Tuttavia, la tua torta.....?


Gink526960

The punctuation rules are different in every language. In Italian there's no need for a comma after "tuttavia".


gfmuffin

There is no translation given here. There is an agreement that "yet," marked wrong, is the same thing as "however," but what is the site accepting as right?


Virgil50AD

La Formica strikes again!


doctor_ewhoktin

You have spent 7 million, 623 thousand and 042 dollars on your cake. Thank you for choosing: Premium Cakes. However, your cake is not good. TROLOLOLOLOL


Stam2510

How to get slapped in the face by an Italian grandma 101


DanV_Rev9

I'll probably never get invited back to this party next year...


NickShields

That's exactly what I've been thinking.


PliLopes

I didin't get this sentence :(


travel.linguist

Usually, a possible translation of torta is "tart", but why not in this sentence?


lukman.ku

Are you sure? Then, you should report this.


YusufDanij

would nice not work here


EdgarAguil476071

Your cake is not good yet


albans

What a useful sentence.


jayofmaya

Could I also say "Ma la tua torta non è buona" ???


Ella_Wren

I would never say this to someone..... I'm not mean O_O


NickShields

Anyway your cake is not good. Wrong. Has to be However. Why?


BeSafeDear

can 'tuttavia' (tutta via) never be translated as 'anyway' (any way) ?


Mollgigi

tuttavia - and yet another conjunction popping up in the adverb module..


Chris646121

I thought tuttavia translated more closely to "all in all", but duolingo didn't like that. :(


Gink526960

Nope, "tuttavia" has a different meaning. I would say a good translation for "all in all" could be "tutto sommato".


mina_van_art

Duolingo is savage today


Caronita3

Please add "isn't "


HeywoodJablomie

HOW DARE YOU SAY THAT


M33_00W

se non ti piace, non mangiarloI :P


MarksAaron

Spanish "todavía" keeps messing with me in these exercises


George250363

When I can hear every word in the sentence except one and "dorca" is supposed to be "torta", I want to scream!


AcousticScarab

Learning how to be an a-hole in Italian. It has to hurt hearing this statement


CrazyEqlsGenius

"Mammaaaaaa, Duo sta dicendo cose dannose che feriscono la mia autostima!"


Teresa694536

i just learnt tuttavia means nonetheless


Sean904912

E poi è iniziata la combatto del cibo.


MatthewPer241561

I see others have also gone "anyway" and been marked wrong. Tuttavia is literally anyway / anyroad as it would be used in english.


PeterJense14

"Anyway, your cake is not good" is apparently wrong! DL instead suggests "Yet your cake is not good" However, that sentence sounds even "odder" to me...


Teresa694536

doe s tuttavia also mean however


maryannjensen63

Once again I have the same answer as yours


Acemondo

Learn how to be an as**ole in italian in a few lessons with Duolingo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.