"But this is not true."

Translation:Ma questo non è vero.

July 27, 2013

25 Comments


Voltaic117

ARGH. While I agree that "Ma non è così" does mean the same thing in spirit, I do not agree that anybody could have guessed whether Duo would have taken that as an actual translation.

July 27, 2013

cjhuang

Agreed. "Ma questo non è vero" should have been available as the correct answer.

August 30, 2013

josh.romano

"Ma questo non è vero" was accepted for me

20/10/14

October 20, 2014

wiplala

yes, I had that too and lost a heart

October 4, 2013

MimiB_Velo

Ma non è così" = It is not so . - which does not necessarily mean "true" and " not true. It could be partially true. Besides the correct answer was not provided in the options given as responses. Shame! Losing a heart for no reason.

November 10, 2013

CliftonBie

Is there any reason why, "Ma questa non è vera," shouldn't be accepted?

September 22, 2014

dan_-_

i would like to know that as well

October 2, 2014

wshvet

me three!

November 6, 2014

tango-alpha

I missed one correct answer, "ma questo non é cosí," which I thought meant, "but this is not like that," not is not true. Bah.

October 10, 2013

countvlad

the logic of including 'ma non è cosi' is faulty; this is not equivalent to 'not true' (lost heart) reported

January 1, 2014

Barbiequed

i agree - its not fair

January 26, 2014

markml0528

It feels like a trick question. My translation in my head of "Ma non e' cosi" was "But it's not like that".

February 9, 2014

Noell52

markml0528, I agree, it was tricky. "Ma non è così" = "But it's not so," I thought. And the other sentence says "THIS is not TRUE."

June 12, 2014

garagonp

Nothing to add, same frustration.. :(

March 15, 2014

RadoGachkov

Agreed with all: it is mistaken, NON E COSI shouldn't been accepted as a correct answer!

February 21, 2014

staffansoderhall

Losing the lesson om that. Vergogna!

February 19, 2014

ihrma

Però, questo non è vero.... and it is correctly :)

October 13, 2014

wishcow

Why is questa not accepted?

December 2, 2014

LadyCarrington53

ma questo non e vero - now accepted.

January 4, 2015

FrenchP

my answer matches exactly, why is it wrong?

December 10, 2014

JeffWilson9

Vero was not an option given

December 13, 2014

Richard754173

Why is 'questa' not accepted?

October 27, 2018

KateSchnac

Questo not accepted in July 2019

July 17, 2019

Jacky48

I think its wrong because it should have been 'questa non e vera' not vero

September 8, 2013

skent72

I am giving up Duolinguo because of the reasons mentioned above.

May 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.