Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft medelijden met me."

Translation:She pities me.

3 years ago

17 Comments


FranoisG
FranoisG

How does Mr T say "I pity the fool!" in Dutch? Or has he even ever tried?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

According to reverso, it's "Ik heb medelijden met de idioot." http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-dutch/i+pity+the+fool Here's a TV commercial where Mr T "speaks" Dutch (in a completely different voice.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfadVWkXPDs

2 years ago

IntegrationAsh

Apparently, like the mints, Mr. T is hard on the outside, but soft inside.

4 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Pity and compassion are not the same thing, emotionally and mentally. Is there an alternative in Dutch for expressing that difference? When one pities, there is a sense of superiority toward the one you have pity for. with compassion, there is a sense of equality.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

mededogen=compassion, inlevingsvermogen=empathy

2 years ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

Is pity too strong a translation for 'medelijden'? There's an element of assumed superiority to someone you pity - I'm not sure if it's the same in Dutch?

Would 'She feels sorry for me' be a better translation?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"Pity" and "medelijden" are pretty much the same.

3 years ago

rufousdave

There is so often a shift between two languages so they are not 1:1 equivalent, but i see a huge difference between "compassion" and "pity". Are there othervwords that can bring out this distinction?

3 years ago

ijz3r
ijz3r

"She has pity on me" ought to be accepted here.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

"She takes pity on me" sounds more natural to me.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Native English speaker and teacher and it is perfectly accurate and natural to say that one "has" pity on another. This should not be up as a matter of opinion; the two expressions are equivalent.

1 year ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

It is still not fixed. I just had the same problem.

1 year ago

courtak
courtak

has compassion and pitties are two different things in my book. plus why is it met instead of van? with instead of for?

2 years ago

Joelson00

For me it would make more sense if com-passion (com con, i.e. with) also demanded 'with' instead of 'for'. Mede-lijden, literally to suffer with, uses the preposition 'met', because one is suffering with the other person. It is another matter if one feels sorry for someone, because then the other person is just an object. Cf. also what ngarrang said above.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Compassion" quite literally means "suffer with", just like "medelijden" does.

2 months ago

ChrisMaas1
ChrisMaas1

'Ze' i.p.v. 'Zij' zou goedgekeurd moeten worden.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Voor de vertaling ja, maar niet voor het dictaat.

2 years ago