1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft medelijden met me."

"Zij heeft medelijden met me."

Translation:She pities me.

January 11, 2015

18 Comments


FranoisG

How does Mr T say "I pity the fool!" in Dutch? Or has he even ever tried?


CatMcCat

According to reverso, it's "Ik heb medelijden met de idioot." http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-dutch/i+pity+the+fool Here's a TV commercial where Mr T "speaks" Dutch (in a completely different voice.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfadVWkXPDs


IntegrationAsh

Apparently, like the mints, Mr. T is hard on the outside, but soft inside.


ngarrang

Pity and compassion are not the same thing, emotionally and mentally. Is there an alternative in Dutch for expressing that difference? When one pities, there is a sense of superiority toward the one you have pity for. with compassion, there is a sense of equality.


PaulineStinson

mededogen=compassion, inlevingsvermogen=empathy


BigAl82

Is pity too strong a translation for 'medelijden'? There's an element of assumed superiority to someone you pity - I'm not sure if it's the same in Dutch?

Would 'She feels sorry for me' be a better translation?


vam1980

"Pity" and "medelijden" are pretty much the same.


rufousdave

There is so often a shift between two languages so they are not 1:1 equivalent, but i see a huge difference between "compassion" and "pity". Are there othervwords that can bring out this distinction?


ijz3r

"She has pity on me" ought to be accepted here.


nzcanadian

"She takes pity on me" sounds more natural to me.


OnkelD

Native English speaker and teacher and it is perfectly accurate and natural to say that one "has" pity on another. This should not be up as a matter of opinion; the two expressions are equivalent.


apexaviour

I would use a different preposition depending on whether you have or take pity:

To pity someone. To take pity on someone. To have pity for someone.


AageNielsen

It is still not fixed. I just had the same problem.


courtak

has compassion and pitties are two different things in my book. plus why is it met instead of van? with instead of for?


Joelson00

For me it would make more sense if com-passion (com con, i.e. with) also demanded 'with' instead of 'for'. Mede-lijden, literally to suffer with, uses the preposition 'met', because one is suffering with the other person. It is another matter if one feels sorry for someone, because then the other person is just an object. Cf. also what ngarrang said above.


NCThom

"Compassion" quite literally means "suffer with", just like "medelijden" does.


ChrisMaas1

'Ze' i.p.v. 'Zij' zou goedgekeurd moeten worden.


Joelson00

Voor de vertaling ja, maar niet voor het dictaat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.