"Hon är så snäll."

Translation:She is so kind.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Synthpopalooza

Also related to "snälla" which is a form of "please" used when you are begging kindness from someone. e.g. "snälla hjälp mig" (Please help me).


Glennebanan

Yeah, and how does one usually combine snälla with tack? I know it's done, I just don't really understand when or why. Tack snälla is basically thank you kindly I suppose, but are there some other very common variations?


friswing

Yes, we say Tack snälla, but I don't remember any other variation. I would say that it is short for "Tack snälla (du)", telling the kind person that he/she is very 'kind', doing whatever I thanked for. "Thanks, you are so kind!"


friswing

You're welcome! :-)


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: Swedish snäll (kind) is a cognate of German schnell (fast).


friswing

    Is it really a cognate? Or just a False Friend? When I was a child we had "Snälltåg" which had nothing to do with being kind. It meant 'Fast train' from the German 'schnell'. We used to have a stronger bond to German language, lending words, for centuries.


degrasseme

    It's a cognate because the words derive from the same origin. And a false friend because they no longer mean the same thing.

    The term "snälltåget" was introduced back when "snäll" still was used for fast in Swedish.


RoshynKinn

    In dutch also false friend.. our 'snel' means also fast

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.