"Moren forklarer drengen det."

Translation:The mother explains it to the boy.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

Is this a common word order for doubly transitive verbs?

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Could it be 'Moren forklarer det (på, til ...) drengen'.

3 years ago

NicolaBeria

I had the same doubt...isn't necessary "til" in this case?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you want to use "til" then you have to change the word order: "Moren forklarer det til drengen"

The construction given in Danish works in the same way to "I'm giving the boy an explanation", where "the boy" is the thing receiving "the explanation" and is synonymous with "I'm giving an explanation to the boy". It just doesn't work with the verb "to explain" in English but works with "at forklare" in Danish

3 years ago

NicolaBeria

meget tak

3 years ago

Nissemanden

Mange* tak ;)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.