"She is passing by."

Translation:Hon passerar.

January 11, 2015

20 Comments


Cheryl618

When did we learn the word "förbi"?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

It's in Directions & Positions, lesson 1, so it shouldn't be shown here. I'll try to fix that.

February 23, 2015

Kreilyn

You should, because i'am seeing it today..! april-12-2015!

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

I fixed this a month ago – what did you input and what did you get exactly?

April 13, 2015

Kreilyn

Uhmm! the word förbi. And I've never seen THAT WORD before!

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

… Because I didn't tell the whole story last time.
The system will try to match whatever you input to the most similar accepted answer. For some words to mean pass by, they need to include the particle förbi. Those are words like går or åker. If you input Hon går ('She walks'), you will always be suggested to put Hon går förbi instead, since then it will mean passes. So if you input something like that and get shown an answer with förbi, that is just as it should be. But förbi should not appear in correct answers in multiple choice questions for instance.

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

What did you input?

April 13, 2015

Kreilyn

Hi Artnauti, when i was doing this excerise, I wrote hon passerar and nothing else.

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

Hi again, then it must be some bug. The main answer (the one on top of this page) should always be accepted without any correction. For us to report this to Duo:s technicians, we need to show them a screenshot, so if you or anyone else who sees this and has this problem could upload one to some posting service like imgur.com and paste a link here, we'd be thankful! Thank you for reporting the problem!

April 13, 2015

Kreilyn

Hi again! jaja! Well, could you tell me the unit please?, i can not get it.

I just got the lesson listening and the ''sentence'' hon passerar deras restaurang or somethig like that!

Is it in the lesson 4, present verbs part 2?

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, Verbs Present 2, lesson 4 :) Vi passerar deras restaurang is in the same lesson.

April 14, 2015

Weird_Ed

"Förbi" reminds me of German 'vorbei' which has exactly the same meaning.

May 17, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

What is the use of 'förbi' here?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s like by in passing by.

January 11, 2015

Sofi-RW

Jag sitta och titta som tårar passerar (?)

May 4, 2015

Anrui

What are you trying to say. This sentence does not make sense, but if you tell me what you wanted to say I could help you.

May 4, 2015

Sofi-RW

"I sit and watch as tears go by"

I guess you'd only say tårar går, right?

May 4, 2015

Anrui

I would say "Jag sitter och tittar medan tårar rinner".

Using "går" in this sentence makes it seem like the tears are walking. "Rinner" means flow and is the most used word when talking about tears.

"Medan" means while. "Som" only means as when describing things, not to talk about time.

May 4, 2015

Fernando776731

I got confused. ¿Passerar means something like passing by or like overtake? Thanks!

May 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be either, but the former is way more likely. :)

May 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.