1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is passing by."

"She is passing by."

Translation:Hon passerar.

January 11, 2015

15 Comments


Cheryl618

When did we learn the word "förbi"?


Arnauti

It's in Directions & Positions, lesson 1, so it shouldn't be shown here. I'll try to fix that.


Kreilyn

You should, because i'am seeing it today..! april-12-2015!


Arnauti

I fixed this a month ago – what did you input and what did you get exactly?


Weird_Ed

"Förbi" reminds me of German 'vorbei' which has exactly the same meaning.


GeorgeFerguson93

What is the use of 'förbi' here?


Lundgren8

It’s like by in passing by.


Fernando776731

I got confused. ¿Passerar means something like passing by or like overtake? Thanks!


devalanteriel

It could be either, but the former is way more likely. :)


Sofi-RW

Jag sitta och titta som tårar passerar (?)


Anrui

What are you trying to say. This sentence does not make sense, but if you tell me what you wanted to say I could help you.


Sofi-RW

"I sit and watch as tears go by"

I guess you'd only say tårar går, right?


Anrui

I would say "Jag sitter och tittar medan tårar rinner".

Using "går" in this sentence makes it seem like the tears are walking. "Rinner" means flow and is the most used word when talking about tears.

"Medan" means while. "Som" only means as when describing things, not to talk about time.


sushil_k

sie geht vorbei. Would that be ok?


devalanteriel

Uhm, no, this is the English to Swedish course...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.