"Dethistoriskeurvilikkevirke."

Translation:The historical clock will not work.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Bigg_Peet

Would "function" be a better translation for the work "virke"? Because I am assuming the words "virke" and "arbejde" are not interchangeable.

1 year ago

lauraa.wagner

Is there a rule (maybe in English) about when we use historic vs historical? I seem to be constantly getting it wrong.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

They are different but both work, and have the same Danish translation (historisk). You can read the differences here

3 years ago

legoking35

is 'does' interchangeable for 'will'?

2 years ago

Marta803447

Why historiske and not historiskt if ur is indefinite( "et ur")?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.