1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det historiske ur vil ikke v…

"Det historiske ur vil ikke virke."

Translation:The historical clock will not work.

January 11, 2015

7 Comments


legoking35

is 'does' interchangeable for 'will'?


Bigg_Peet

Would "function" be a better translation for the work "virke"? Because I am assuming the words "virke" and "arbejde" are not interchangeable.


lauraa.wagner

Is there a rule (maybe in English) about when we use historic vs historical? I seem to be constantly getting it wrong.


Xneb
Mod

They are different but both work, and have the same Danish translation (historisk). You can read the differences here


Marta803447

Why historiske and not historiskt if ur is indefinite( "et ur")?


Gylej-Gulay

When you say "ur is indefinite", I guess you mean ur is NEUTER GENDER because it has "et" instead of "en" (as an indefinite article). Both et and en are indefinite articles.

In short; et & en are indefinite articles, det/den/de are definite articles.

If you are looking for an answer why it was "historiske" and not "historiskt" in this example:
When the article is definite (det= THE/THAT), no matter what the noun is, any adjective before is written as the plural form of that adjective -> det historiske ur (THE/THAT historical clock). Whereas if the article is indenifinite (et=A/AN) the adjective before the noun is formed according to the indefinite article et-> et historiskt ur (a historical clock).


Gylej-Gulay

Er det Jens Olsens Verdensur?! :n(( Jeg håber ikke.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.