"Is it your brush or my brush?"

Translation:An é do scuab nó mo scuab é?

3 years ago

11 Comments


tomasdeb
tomasdeb

Is "an í do scuab nó mo scuab í" correct given that "scuab" is baininscneach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

Why do you need the é on the end?

3 years ago

SeaininMC

It's a funny copula thing. The general rule-of-thumb is that the copula (is, an, ba, etc.) cannot be directly followed by a proper noun (e.g. mo scuab, do scuab). You insert an "extra" copy of the pronoun just to prevent that situation, but this pronoun is not translated. The pronoun that translates to "it" is the one at the end.

One of the many joys of Irish grammar.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It corresponds to the 'it' in the English version.

3 years ago

Zavanthos

Does the first é correspond to the 'is' ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It's there because if you have a definite noun phrase in the copula it requires a pronoun before it.

An corresponds to "is" here.

3 years ago

Zavanthos

Thank you.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

It's kind of like saying "Is it my brush or your brush it is?"

1 year ago

TooCoyoteBlue

So like an implied "Is it your brush or (is it) my brush?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. It's more like 'Is it (your brush or my brush)'. You can tell that's one thing because of where the second é is.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.