"Her left shoe is green."

Translation:Hennes vänstra sko är grön.

January 11, 2015

21 Comments


DouglasCaldow

Is vänster not accepted as left in this context? Can someone explain the difference between vänster & vänstra to me? Cheers.

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

After a possessive word like hennes (her), you have to have the adjective in the definite form, and the definite form of vänster is vänstra:

  • En röd stol. (A red chair)
  • Min röda stol. (My red chair)
  • En stulen cykel. (A stolen bike)
  • Hans stulna cykel. (His stolen bike)
January 11, 2015

DouglasCaldow

Thanks for the info, just want to double check one thing. I thought stulna was plural. Is the definite form and the plural the same?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, they are in most cases the same.

The exception is that when you’re talking about a man, it’s optional to change the -a to an -e. So for example, Charlemagne (Charles the Great) is Karl den store in Swedish, whereas Catherine the Great is Katarina den stora. But this is optional in everyday language.

Another exception are some irregular adjectives such as liten (small) which is lilla in the definite but små in the plural.

January 11, 2015

ErixTheRed

So when there's a possessive phrase, the adjective of the object is always definite but the object is never definite? (I recall being told it can never be, for example, "the girl's the shoe")

May 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct!

  • The girl’s red shoe. = Flickans röda sko.
May 16, 2015

ninady1980

But we don't need to also put 'grön' in that form here?

February 16, 2017

Lundgren8

No, because this rule only applies when the adjective comes before the noun. :)

  • Den gröna skon.
  • Skon är grön.
February 16, 2017

lord_zulo

Well almost and as a side note...There is a construction in the swedish language where you can create 'new words' by compounding two or more words. "Hennes vänstersko är grön" might be what you are after?! Notice how there is no space beween the words. Perhaps this construction will show up later in the course.

There is a horrible habit among all too many native swedes to not compund where applicable, which will often change the menaing of the sentence.

There are probably some proper rules for it.... http://sverige-a-sa-vidare.tumblr.com/post/31728677395/compound-words-in-swedish

February 3, 2015

Baba7249

That actually is what I was shown as tge default translation right now.

August 31, 2015

NilsWel

What is ' right ' in Swedish?

March 18, 2016

MatthewYung

I think its höger

March 18, 2016

NilsWel

Tack :)

May 26, 2016

Emerce0

I can't understand why it is vänstersko instead of vänster sko.

February 2, 2018

ElGaleto

Why not "sin vänstra sko", since it is her own?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

It always refers back to the subject of the sentence, but the shoe's owner is not present in the sentence here, instead the subject is the shoe itself.

February 22, 2015

ElGaleto

I get it, the subject is not the owner, so we can't use reflexive possessive pronouns, that was actually explained in the lesson :-/ Thanks :)

February 22, 2015

Alex491205

What's the difference between henne and hennes?

July 22, 2017

satwita

Although both may be translated into English as "her," henne is an object pronoun, while hennes is a possessive pronoun. In the sentence I see her, her is the object and would translate henne. But if I am talking about her shoe, her is a possessive pronoun, and would translate hennes.

September 22, 2017

DeloresHua

I do not have the Swedish alphabet on my program so my answer is not accepted.

May 13, 2019

satwita

If you have a desktop (PC, not MAC) try holding the alt key while you type 132 for ä, alt 134 for å, and alt 148 for ö. But actually I don't usually have a problem with omitting the diacritics with the main Duolingo program (although I always do use them). Duo just reminds me. Tiny Cards is another matter.

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.