1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want to do it more often."

"I want to do it more often."

Translation:Jag vill göra det oftare.

January 11, 2015

6 Comments


breravin

Quite confused by this one. Why isn't 'den' acceptable in this case?


Lundgren8

Then you’re referring to a specific thing with an en-gender. Here you rather refer to an action or some sort of generic experience, and then you use a generic det.


breravin

Ah, ok, but in that case 'den' may be grammatically correct depending on the context?

eg, That pizza was good. I want to make it more often.


Lundgren8

In that case you have to refer to something specific, you can’t be making the same pizza but perhaps if we’re talking about a specific type of something. Like a type of soup. You could say: Den här soppan var god. Jag vill göra den igen. Then it works, because you’re referring back to a specific type of soup. But as soon as you’re speaking generically, you have to use det. See Blehg’s post here.


hftomorrow

And why not "oftast" ?


devalanteriel

oftast means "the most often" or "usually", not just "more often".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.