"I want to do it more often."

Translation:Jag vill göra det oftare.

January 11, 2015

6 Comments


breravin

Quite confused by this one. Why isn't 'den' acceptable in this case?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Then you’re referring to a specific thing with an en-gender. Here you rather refer to an action or some sort of generic experience, and then you use a generic det.

January 11, 2015

breravin

Ah, ok, but in that case 'den' may be grammatically correct depending on the context?

eg, That pizza was good. I want to make it more often.

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

In that case you have to refer to something specific, you can’t be making the same pizza but perhaps if we’re talking about a specific type of something. Like a type of soup. You could say: Den här soppan var god. Jag vill göra den igen. Then it works, because you’re referring back to a specific type of soup. But as soon as you’re speaking generically, you have to use det. See Blehg’s post here.

January 11, 2015

petar26904

And why not "oftast" ?

January 29, 2018

devalanteriel

oftast means "the most often" or "usually", not just "more often".

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.