1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is it the last group?"

"Is it the last group?"

Translation:Är det sista gruppen?

January 11, 2015

10 Comments


Vedun

Why isn't it Är det den sista gruppen?


Lundgren8

You could also say that, but the article is optional with the adjective sist.


cosmina805467

Why isn't " den sista gruppen" since it is an "en ord"?


devalanteriel

The definite article is optional with sista, it's a little quirk. :)


storio

Why wasn't "förra gruppen" accepted?


Kalzani

That would be ' the previous group' I suppose.


AnnemiekeR3

Could you say Är det här den sista gruppen? Why counted Duolingo it wrong?


devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish, but det här means "this", never "it".


Salva265354

I do protest ! There are very few certain things in life ... one of these is the bipartition between "-en" and "-et" words in the swedish language. The word "grupp" is definitely an -en word ... ergo ....it should be "Är den sista gruppen?" and not .... "Är det sista gruppen".


devalanteriel

It's essentially the same thing as the det är construction, where Swedish defaults to the neuter-gender option.

You could also say är det den sista gruppen? which makes this much clearer, but it's common to skip the definite article in this specific construction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.