1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouwen"

"De vrouwen"

Translation:The women

January 11, 2015

17 Comments


DimitrijeL1

Whats the differance between "vrouw" and "vrouwen" ?


xMerrie
Mod

'Vrouw' (woman) is singular and 'vrouwen' (women) is plural.


HagarIsmael

is there a difference in the (r) Pronounce ??


xMerrie
Mod

No, there shouldn't be a difference.


ReyAnna59862

Vrouw is woman and vrouwen is women


milymoo

Whats the difference between we and wji


roferretti

We is unstressed/unmarked. Wij is stressed/marked. When a word is marked you are like pointing to that person (emphasize).

Here's an example.

"Wij komen niet": WE are not coming (others are)

"We komen niet": We are not coming


sevolk

read tips and notes.


millicow

What is the difference between het and de?


BeckEnglis

They both mean "the" but it depends on the word that it is paired with to know which on to use. When learning words, it helps to learn them with the specific article.


Gita-ji

It seems that 'het' is for non-gendered nouns, and 'de' is for gendered nouns. Gender is grammatical, not biological, though there is some consistency.


Brebre2511

het is the and de is the there are the same


isaacbonacci

How can you tell when something is plural or not?


StuartSutt1

The answer was given as ladies for vrouwen. Why not women, and why the distinction ?


MICHELLE805133

How did i get that wrong it was correct the first time

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started