1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouwen"

"De vrouwen"

Translation:The women

January 11, 2015

20 Comments


DimitrijeL1

Whats the differance between "vrouw" and "vrouwen" ?


xMerrie

'Vrouw' (woman) is singular and 'vrouwen' (women) is plural.


HagarIsmael

is there a difference in the (r) Pronounce ??


xMerrie

No, there shouldn't be a difference.


ReyAnna59862

Vrouw is woman and vrouwen is women


millicow

What is the difference between het and de?


BeckEnglish

They both mean "the" but it depends on the word that it is paired with to know which on to use. When learning words, it helps to learn them with the specific article.


Gita-ji

It seems that 'het' is for non-gendered nouns, and 'de' is for gendered nouns. Gender is grammatical, not biological, though there is some consistency.


milymoo

Whats the difference between we and wji


roferretti

We is unstressed/unmarked. Wij is stressed/marked. When a word is marked you are like pointing to that person (emphasize).

Here's an example.

"Wij komen niet": WE are not coming (others are)

"We komen niet": We are not coming


sevolk

read tips and notes.


Brebre2511

het is the and de is the there are the same


MICHELLE805133

How did i get that wrong it was correct the first time


isaacbonacci

How can you tell when something is plural or not?


StuartSutt1

The answer was given as ladies for vrouwen. Why not women, and why the distinction ?


AmolikaKal

What is the plural women in the dutch language?


Steve475811

Why doesn't Duo let me say anything and yet it "doesn't sound right"


Steve475811

Why does Duo say it "doesn't sound right" before I even reply?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.