"Kommittén har inte tillräckligt med medlemmar."

Translation:The committee does not have enough members.

January 11, 2015

8 Comments


Vedun

Why is med used here?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish you have ’enough with something’.

January 11, 2015

Mattaes

How would one say: "I've had enough of something." ?

October 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Jag har fått nog av..."

October 23, 2015

Helmut83

Always? Is this a general rule?

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Pretty much yes, unless you add a quantifier.

November 12, 2018

DanielAndre0

In English you can say: "The committe have, the government have etc...," not in American English, but the option should be there in the answer!!!

May 27, 2017

Bobod3

I understand where you're coming from, but I think in this case we're talking about the committee as more of an entity or a unit which doesn't contain enough members. And that's why we're using the singular form of the verb 'to be'.

Although if the sentence went something like 'The committee has reached a decision', then I feel like we could easily replace has with have and the sentence would sound great.

P.S. Don't get mad about the downvotes. It's a dog-eat-dog world here on Duolingo ;)

May 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.