"Kommittén har inte tillräckligt med medlemmar."

Translation:The committee does not have enough members.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vedun

Why is med used here?


Lundgren8

In Swedish you have ’enough with something’.


Mattaes

How would one say: "I've had enough of something." ?


Zmrzlina

"Jag har fått nog av..."


Vithralas

Is it the same to say "Jag har fått nog av" or "Jag har tillräckligt med"? I mean, are the two options exactly the same? Can they be used any of them at any moment? Or do you use one or another in different situations?


devalanteriel

No, they're very different.

  • jag har fått nog av means that you've had enough in an "enough is enough!" sense, so you're upset because you've experienced too much of something.
  • jag har tillräckligt med means you have acquired enough of something to be content.

Helmut83

Always? Is this a general rule?


devalanteriel

Pretty much yes, unless you add a quantifier.


DigestAntarctic

I was wondering where that accented e would come in.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.