1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommittén har inte tillräckl…

"Kommittén har inte tillräckligt med medlemmar."

Translation:The committee does not have enough members.

January 11, 2015

15 Comments


Vedun

Why is med used here?


Lundgren8

In Swedish you have ’enough with something’.


Mattaes

How would one say: "I've had enough of something." ?


Zmrzlina

"Jag har fått nog av..."


Vithralas

Is it the same to say "Jag har fått nog av" or "Jag har tillräckligt med"? I mean, are the two options exactly the same? Can they be used any of them at any moment? Or do you use one or another in different situations?


devalanteriel

No, they're very different.

  • jag har fått nog av means that you've had enough in an "enough is enough!" sense, so you're upset because you've experienced too much of something.
  • jag har tillräckligt med means you have acquired enough of something to be content.

Helmut83

Always? Is this a general rule?


devalanteriel

Pretty much yes, unless you add a quantifier.


Patrick889093

Then why isn't the committee does not have enough with members not correct?


devalanteriel

Because Lundgren answered about Swedish, and English doesn't work that way.


Jorge56864

Could it be also "Kommittén räcker inte medlemmar"?


devalanteriel

No, räcka means "suffice", so that means "the committee suffices not members".


DigestAntarctic

I was wondering where that accented e would come in.


DanielAndre0

In English you can say: "The committe have, the government have etc...," not in American English, but the option should be there in the answer!!!


Bobod3

I understand where you're coming from, but I think in this case we're talking about the committee as more of an entity or a unit which doesn't contain enough members. And that's why we're using the singular form of the verb 'to be'.

Although if the sentence went something like 'The committee has reached a decision', then I feel like we could easily replace has with have and the sentence would sound great.

P.S. Don't get mad about the downvotes. It's a dog-eat-dog world here on Duolingo ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.