"Vegetarianen äter frukt."

Translation:The vegetarian eats fruit.

January 11, 2015

67 Comments


Alyssa643725

A way to remember fruit: fructose. The fruct sounds like frukt.

March 7, 2016

Brvgv

The vegetarian eats fruit ✔ The vegetarian eats a fruit ❌ :(

September 26, 2015

Arnauti

The latter would be Vegetarianen äter en frukt. Swedish and English are often very similar.

September 30, 2015

nunzilla

Can vegetarian also be an adjective?

March 17, 2016

Arnauti

No, the adjective is vegetarisk.
Han är vegetarian 'He is a vegetarian'
Maten är vegetarisk 'The food is vegetarian'

May 7, 2016

Astronomy487

Not that, in the second example, you are describing it as edible to vegetarians. I don't know about anybody else, but this confused me a bit.

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

Not sure I understand you correctly, but it's true that vegetarisk only means 'edible to vegetarians', which is why vegetarisk cannot be used about people, only about food. Whereas vegetarian in English covers both.

November 17, 2016

Astronomy487

Yup! :) Thanks for clarification!

November 17, 2016

qixyl

А почему в "Han är vegetarian." перед 'vegetarian' нет артикля?

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Please stick to English or Swedish in the forums.

Swedish doesn't use indefinite articles prior to being things such as e.g. professions - or vegetarians.

April 13, 2017

qixyl

As in French? Thank you for the answer.

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

да, exactly. :)

April 13, 2017

haythemstiti

Is there a word for the fruit in Swedish? Is it frukten?

February 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes and yes. :)

February 11, 2017

coin-quin

"The vegetarian eats fruit." Sounds wrong, shoudn't it be "fruits" in proper english ?

January 11, 2015

Super-Svensk

No. In spoken English, you almost never say "fruits" except when you are specifically showing that there is more than one fruit. It's the same with meat or fish when they are referring to the food.

January 11, 2015

coin-quin

OK thanks :)

January 13, 2015

Super-Svensk

Glad I could help!

January 13, 2015

Dazdingo0

Well you never say because its uncountable.

July 9, 2015

egyamado

Some times I translated or understand is as "The vegetarian -is eating- the fruit". So when I could say that? How to distinguish between -is eating- and -eats- ? Tack!

June 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't distinguish.

June 26, 2015

pololoty

Present simple and present continuous are the same på svenska

June 27, 2015

VC_92

Why do I hear an "oh" sound in the word Vegetarianen? Is that how its supposed to be?

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

June 26, 2015

paparazzo90

it's written "Vegetarianen", but it's pronounced "Vegetarionan", why?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's just that the Swedish long A-sound is a little different from a handful of other European languages. Think of it as the English A-sound you'll find in bar and far.

July 14, 2015

iamcamtaylor

If you're American. Or you speak close to RP English. But many English accents don't use that vowel very much, they use [a:] for bar and far, and so for those speakers the [ɑː] here might sound more like an "o" (a little similar to [ɔː] in words like "port" or "thought")

April 18, 2016

jinogenodia

It's wrong when you put fruits :/

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. That'd been frukter.

July 23, 2015

Ada303952

how can i know when to use the diferent times of the verb? like when is "eats" and when "is eating" or "ate"? thanks

June 4, 2016

Arnauti

Both 'eats' and 'is eating' are äter, Swedish doesn't have that distinction.
But 'ate' is past tense, in Swedish it's åt.

March 16, 2017

ymkhalil

It is wrong when you enter "The vegan eats fruit"

January 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, a vegan is not the same as a vegetarian. And also, you missed the t in "the".

January 16, 2017

MarjorieDrysdale

How do we know when to pronounce the "g" as a hard "g," when it is silent, and when it sounds like a "y?" Examples:

Hard G: “vegetariANen” (the vegetarian). Silent G: “i morgon” (tomorrow), which is pronounced: ee-mor-ON” "Y" sound: “vargan” (the wolf) which is pronounced: var-YAN”

March 15, 2017

Arnauti

The basic rule is that g is hard before the 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å and soft before the soft vowels 'e, i, y, ä, ö'. Exceptions are common in loan words, which is what we have here.

The dropped g in morgon is just one of those things that tend to happen in very common words.

July 13, 2017

Rakita_Estrella

I couldn't figure how to differentiate "is doing" and "do/does" yet...

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Easy - you don't. :) Swedish uses the same for both.

June 22, 2017

Rakita_Estrella

thanks. :)

July 11, 2017

eaarthman

How would I say "fruitatarian" in Swedish?

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

fruktarian :)

July 22, 2017

Thicc_neck_nibba

why cant i do "is eating"

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

The translation "The vegetarian is eating fruit" is accepted.

September 29, 2017

Thicc_neck_nibba

but i did that 5 times and it saids that it's wrong and i dident have a typo

September 29, 2017

Thicc_neck_nibba

wait sorry i did it again and it acepted it you, where right

September 29, 2017

fadya550736

the recorder didn't get my voice :(

October 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm afraid there's nothing we can do about that. :(

October 26, 2017

ramenjay

Why is there no "en" or "ett" before frukt?

February 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Same reason you can skip the "a" before "fruit". :)

February 2, 2018

BrandonHar379515

its the only thing they eat...

April 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No?

April 24, 2018

Guillaume_Klord

"The vegetarian eats fruit" ? Is this correct in english? I would have thought you could only say "a/the fruit" or "(the) fruits".

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's perfectly fine. English and Swedish can both do this, unlike e.g. French.

June 26, 2018

Guillaume_Klord

I didn't know that, thank you. I found this article that explains it : http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/when-is-it-ok-to-use-foods-and-fruits/

BTW, I can see the same question (and others) have been made below, but they were not displayed on the android app (on the contrary, the app told me no comment had been made yet on this). So, sorry for the repetition.

(ps : how did you know i'm french =))

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a known bug in the Android app, very annoying. I thought for the longest time that so many of our users were idiots for not reading any comments, until I found out they literally were not able to. Quite humbling.

Haha, have you ever met someone calling themselves "Guillaume" who didn't speak French? :p

June 26, 2018

Guillaume_Klord

Okay, now that I know that, I'll check the desktop version before making any comment.

And as for your question, yeah, maybe not xD

June 26, 2018

isasilvano

What is the difference of eats and is eating. It is the same, Right??

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

They're the same in Swedish, yes.

July 14, 2018

Kim_H_A

Can't we put an "s" to "fruit" in english? If I eat more than one fruit... Can I say: I eat fruitS?

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, but not as a direct translation here. If the plural "fruits" was explicit, it would have been frukter in Swedish.

October 11, 2018

Abdulmagid2

Just because i forgot the s at the end of eat does not mean the whole sentence is wrong

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

The typo system is automated. It considers any typo that turns a word into another word an error, and an error means the sentence is rejected. There are pros and cons to this system but it's not a huge annoyance and we can't change it.

February 12, 2019

cornelia899678

We are usually supposed to use en frukt or frukten, even fruktar would make sense, why is frukt sufficient?

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Same reason as English using just "fruit", I suppose - in unknown quantities, you can simply treat the singular as a mass noun.

March 3, 2019

Ali39018

"the fruit" or just "fruit"?

March 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Just "fruit". For the definite, we'd use frukten.

March 8, 2019

Kristina802825

For verbs-example "eat" - How do you know when you should say "eats" versus "is eating"?

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

In English, you use "is eating" is it's an ongoing action, and "eats" if it's in general.

Swedish doesn't make a difference, though, so just äter translates to both, and you derive the intended meaning from context.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.