1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarianen äter frukt."

"Vegetarianen äter frukt."

Translation:The vegetarian eats fruit.

January 11, 2015

82 Comments


Alyssa643725

A way to remember fruit: fructose. The fruct sounds like frukt.


nunzilla

Can vegetarian also be an adjective?


Arnauti

No, the adjective is vegetarisk.
Han är vegetarian 'He is a vegetarian'
Maten är vegetarisk 'The food is vegetarian'


Astronomy487

Not that, in the second example, you are describing it as edible to vegetarians. I don't know about anybody else, but this confused me a bit.


Arnauti

Not sure I understand you correctly, but it's true that vegetarisk only means 'edible to vegetarians', which is why vegetarisk cannot be used about people, only about food. Whereas vegetarian in English covers both.


Astronomy487

Yup! :) Thanks for clarification!


qixyl

А почему в "Han är vegetarian." перед 'vegetarian' нет артикля?


devalanteriel

Please stick to English or Swedish in the forums.

Swedish doesn't use indefinite articles prior to being things such as e.g. professions - or vegetarians.


qixyl

As in French? Thank you for the answer.


devalanteriel

да, exactly. :)


Brvgv

The vegetarian eats fruit ✔ The vegetarian eats a fruit ❌ :(


Arnauti

The latter would be Vegetarianen äter en frukt. Swedish and English are often very similar.


haythemstiti

Is there a word for the fruit in Swedish? Is it frukten?


devalanteriel

Yes and yes. :)


eaarthman

How would I say "fruitatarian" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

fruktarian :)


coin-quin

"The vegetarian eats fruit." Sounds wrong, shoudn't it be "fruits" in proper english ?


Super-Svensk

No. In spoken English, you almost never say "fruits" except when you are specifically showing that there is more than one fruit. It's the same with meat or fish when they are referring to the food.


Super-Svensk

Glad I could help!


Dazdingo0

Well you never say because its uncountable.


egyamado

Some times I translated or understand is as "The vegetarian -is eating- the fruit". So when I could say that? How to distinguish between -is eating- and -eats- ? Tack!


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't distinguish.


pololoty

Present simple and present continuous are the same på svenska


vc_92

Why do I hear an "oh" sound in the word Vegetarianen? Is that how its supposed to be?


paparazzo90

it's written "Vegetarianen", but it's pronounced "Vegetarionan", why?


Zmrzlina

No, it's just that the Swedish long A-sound is a little different from a handful of other European languages. Think of it as the English A-sound you'll find in bar and far.


iamcamtaylor

If you're American. Or you speak close to RP English. But many English accents don't use that vowel very much, they use [a:] for bar and far, and so for those speakers the [ɑː] here might sound more like an "o" (a little similar to [ɔː] in words like "port" or "thought")


marshmahigh

It's wrong when you put fruits :/


Zmrzlina

Yes. That'd been frukter.


Ada303952

how can i know when to use the diferent times of the verb? like when is "eats" and when "is eating" or "ate"? thanks


Arnauti

Both 'eats' and 'is eating' are äter, Swedish doesn't have that distinction.
But 'ate' is past tense, in Swedish it's åt.


ymkhalil

It is wrong when you enter "The vegan eats fruit"


devalanteriel

Yes, a vegan is not the same as a vegetarian. And also, you missed the t in "the".


MarjorieDrysdale

How do we know when to pronounce the "g" as a hard "g," when it is silent, and when it sounds like a "y?" Examples:

Hard G: “vegetariANen” (the vegetarian). Silent G: “i morgon” (tomorrow), which is pronounced: ee-mor-ON” "Y" sound: “vargan” (the wolf) which is pronounced: var-YAN”


Arnauti

The basic rule is that g is hard before the 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å and soft before the soft vowels 'e, i, y, ä, ö'. Exceptions are common in loan words, which is what we have here.

The dropped g in morgon is just one of those things that tend to happen in very common words.


Rakita_Estrella

I couldn't figure how to differentiate "is doing" and "do/does" yet...


devalanteriel

Easy - you don't. :) Swedish uses the same for both.


sept20area51

why cant i do "is eating"


devalanteriel

The translation "The vegetarian is eating fruit" is accepted.


sept20area51

but i did that 5 times and it saids that it's wrong and i dident have a typo


sept20area51

wait sorry i did it again and it acepted it you, where right


fadya550736

the recorder didn't get my voice :(


devalanteriel

I'm afraid there's nothing we can do about that. :(


ramenjay

Why is there no "en" or "ett" before frukt?


devalanteriel

Same reason you can skip the "a" before "fruit". :)


Guillaume_Klord

"The vegetarian eats fruit" ? Is this correct in english? I would have thought you could only say "a/the fruit" or "(the) fruits".


devalanteriel

Yes, it's perfectly fine. English and Swedish can both do this, unlike e.g. French.


Guillaume_Klord

I didn't know that, thank you. I found this article that explains it : http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/when-is-it-ok-to-use-foods-and-fruits/

BTW, I can see the same question (and others) have been made below, but they were not displayed on the android app (on the contrary, the app told me no comment had been made yet on this). So, sorry for the repetition.

(ps : how did you know i'm french =))


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a known bug in the Android app, very annoying. I thought for the longest time that so many of our users were idiots for not reading any comments, until I found out they literally were not able to. Quite humbling.

Haha, have you ever met someone calling themselves "Guillaume" who didn't speak French? :p


Guillaume_Klord

Okay, now that I know that, I'll check the desktop version before making any comment.

And as for your question, yeah, maybe not xD


isasilvano

What is the difference of eats and is eating. It is the same, Right??


devalanteriel

They're the same in Swedish, yes.


Kim_H_A

Can't we put an "s" to "fruit" in english? If I eat more than one fruit... Can I say: I eat fruitS?


devalanteriel

Yes, but not as a direct translation here. If the plural "fruits" was explicit, it would have been frukter in Swedish.


Abdulmagid2

Just because i forgot the s at the end of eat does not mean the whole sentence is wrong


devalanteriel

The typo system is automated. It considers any typo that turns a word into another word an error, and an error means the sentence is rejected. There are pros and cons to this system but it's not a huge annoyance and we can't change it.


cornelia899678

We are usually supposed to use en frukt or frukten, even fruktar would make sense, why is frukt sufficient?


devalanteriel

Same reason as English using just "fruit", I suppose - in unknown quantities, you can simply treat the singular as a mass noun.


Ali39018

"the fruit" or just "fruit"?


devalanteriel

Just "fruit". For the definite, we'd use frukten.


Kristina802825

For verbs-example "eat" - How do you know when you should say "eats" versus "is eating"?


devalanteriel

In English, you use "is eating" is it's an ongoing action, and "eats" if it's in general.

Swedish doesn't make a difference, though, so just äter translates to both, and you derive the intended meaning from context.


Demi718483

I can never remember how to spell "vegetarianen"


5JUKeZu0

why not the fruit?


devalanteriel

That would be frukten.


Rick930214

I though there were 70 comments


devalanteriel

The app has a bug where it will fail to load any comments regardless of the number in the thread. It is very annoying.


telemaco241545

Eats THE the fruit?


devalanteriel

... no? I'm sorry, what do you mean?


Saga513001

I'v translated as "... is eating ' and it was not accepted. Why?


devalanteriel

That should absolutely be accepted.


Super-Svensk

Just checked -- it's definitely accepted.


Lynn576857

No option for ater


Super-Svensk

What do you mean?


MikusVI

Can "frukt" mean plural or is plural frukter?


devalanteriel

It works like in English - the plural is frukter ("fruits") but it's common to just treat it as an unspecified amount in sentences like this.


No3mie90

Can one really say that in English without the "a" before fruit?


devalanteriel

Sure - it just means they're eating an unspecified amount. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.