Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso lo habría cambiado todo."

Translation:That would have changed everything.

5 years ago

48 Comments


TYAQf

Once I press continue, it will mark the end of my duolingo tree but certainly not my studies. Good work on making it this far comrades! Dont let this be the end, let this be the beggining. Just take a look at the beginning of the tree and see how far you've progessed. Always remember your reasons for starting your Spanish venture and keep pushing and challenging yourself every single day. ¡Gracias Duolingo y gracias amigos! ¡Hasta luego!

1 year ago

binker52

I know you wrote this one year ago, but Duolingo is always changing things and they recently added to the tree again with some new studies. Some of them were fairly easy, but some were more challenging. I am sure you have advanced quite a bit in your studies, but Duolingo will be my pal for quite a while and I look forward to new things that they are adding all of the time.

3 weeks ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

So touching! I wish there were more lessons :)

6 months ago

azizspanish

Why do I need the 'lo' in this sentence?

5 years ago

jeleat
jeleat

"Lo" actually functions as an accusative or objective pronoun in place of the object which receives the action of the verb, in this case "cambiar". So the translation is "This would have changed it all." It = lo. It really refers to something outside itself such as the general context of the conversation or a previous sentence.

4 years ago

hesolomon

"That would have changed it all." Yes, DUOLINGO accepted it.

4 years ago

hesolomon

Sounds good. It's a nice subtlety that's very helpful in getting insight into the grammar.

4 years ago

egyptianwizard

Good explanation. Do we actually need "lo" in this sentence? Can we do without?

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's standard to include the "lo" whenever "todo" is the direct object.

If it's "todos/todas" then I believe either way is fine (i.e. including "los/las" or not).

Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=pronombres+personales+atonos Section 5.2b

2 years ago

markgjensen

then the is correct answer "That would have changed it all." not "That would have changed everything?"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted and that is the way it should be.

2 years ago

jeleat
jeleat

Indeed, both are correct. "Todo" can mean "all" or "every," and so both translations convey the same meaning and force of the original Spanish sentence.

2 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En una primera entrega puse esto:

"Write in English:

Eso lo habría cambiado todo.

Your response:

that would have changed all

Correct response:

That would have changed it all."

Me dijo que me faltaba poner el "it" . Posteriormente probé con everything pero sin "it" a ver si lo aceptaba:

"Write in English:

Eso lo habría cambiado todo.

Your response:

that would have changed everything

Correct response:

That would have changed everything."

y me lo aceptó ... Si "all" y "everything" funcionan como "todo" en este ejercicio ¿por qué necesito "it" con "all" y no hace falta con "everything"? (21/05/18)

2 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume "lo" is short for "todo". "Eso lo habría cambiado" = "That would have changed it". Toss in some clarification on end and that "it" is changed to "everything". http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm "Although not required, todo (or its variations) as an object is sometimes accompanied by a redundant pronoun that matches it in number and gender." That suggest it optional to use "lo" here.

5 years ago

Highways
Highways

No es lo mismo 'Eso lo habría cambiado', it would have changed something not explicitly said, que 'Eso lo habría cambiado todo', if I would married her, all my life would have changed.

No es opcional, hay un cambio de sentido.

At this level you would understand what I mean in Spanish ;-)

3 years ago

zach227977

I agree with you. The "everything" is extremely important to the meaning. It's half of the context of what matters here, a big impact to "it."

1 year ago

MrKyleBaker
MrKyleBaker

rocko isn't saying 'todo' is optional, rocko is saying 'lo' is optional.

1 month ago

arturohiero

You do not. Redundant indirect object pronouns are required in Spanish, but not redundant direct object pronouns. For some reason (local dialect in country of origin?) Duolingo always seems to use them.

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

CNN is doing something odd to the English language, also. CNN now routinely says things like: "The President he went to New York today. or The mayor he resigned today." All very strange!

4 years ago

DevinConne1

I don't know if this is the proper place to discuss this; but, I have heard that news anchors, in general, try to use active language at all times to engage the listener and make it seem like things are happening at that exact moment. Often times proper grammar is not adhered to in the news.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yea, that and throwing in a few unproven 'facts' always helps to move things along. The show must go on.

3 years ago

darryl870

leave the English language alone!

2 years ago

mash.xxxx

Is it ok to say 'Eso habria cambiado todo'?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

No, falta el 'lo'. It sounds unnatural.

3 years ago

RivaldoDeniz

I had the same question. Why is "lo" needed here?

7 months ago

PaolaHallu

Yes, it is ok.

6 months ago

Andre342557

¿Me gustaría saber por qué he completado todas las lecciones, pero el porcentaje de mi progreso es 60? ¿Y cuál es la conexión entre el progreso y el nivel? Alguien que ha completado todo tiene el nivel 12 y alguien que ha hecho lo mismo tiene el nivel más alto

4 months ago

roolootje

That was my last Duo sentence of the tree, gracias! quiero más!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"That would have changed it completely" was accepted. But I also think "That would have changed him completely." should be accepted. It was not.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"Todo" is a noun meaning "all" or "everything". "Completely" is "completamente".

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

¡I got it right! So cool. It took a while to think it through. Hit 'submit' half expecting the red 'no' and it was correct. Yay! Please excuse my excitement. Only 18 sentences remaining to complete the tree.

3 years ago

Scottie92

it feels to me that "eso" can be an object. like "eso lo vamos a explicar" we're going to explain that. so this sentence is quite confusing. can anyone help me wit it?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

You're right, 'eso' can be an object, or something that have happened.

3 years ago

KenHigh
KenHigh

Could you say: Eso habría cambiado todas las cosas. Would it be at all common to say it this way? And is it OK to leave out the LO in this case?

2 years ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

Yes Duo, that heart would've changed everything :) I'll add the Spanish "jejeje"

1 year ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

Try Language Transfer - free podcasts to learn Spanish by listening and speaking. No writing needed ! http://bit.ly/2zPzXSy

9 months ago

IrishLonghair

I don't know who is in charge of recording and compressing the male-voiced audio, but it is consistently terrible. Please, please let me help. I am an audio engineer & voice director who does this all day. I guarantee I can make it sound better without increasing your file size storage. Currently, it is almost unlistenable and undiscernable.

7 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

After 50 straight days of studying Spanish this is my last question of the tree. Plenty of lingots earned, plenty of dumb questions asked, and 61% fluency (thought the max is 60%). Gracias Duolingo, y gracias fellow users.

7 months ago

michaeljmurphy

Why can't it be first person, as in 'I would have changed all of that.' ?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Because the subject of the sentence is "Eso" = "that".

4 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

True, and yet I just got the multiple choice version of the question wrong for NOT having checked the ¨I would have version¨, which I don´t think is valid. With the Eso there, I don´t think it can be translated as I would have....

4 years ago

michaeljmurphy

yep, thanks, i wasn't thinking right

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You cannot ignore "eso" which is the the sentence's subject.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Rogduo and acottie92's comments seem to point to a possible additional meaning. Sometimes the demonstrative at the front of the sentence is the object. In the case of "esto lo tiro yo," esto is the direct object and is at the front of the sentence. Is it possible that this sentence could also mean "I would have changed all of that" ?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

No, it's not me that have changed anything, is a thing, something that have occurred, 'eso', who has changed it all.

For instance, she has married other man, not me, and that is what have changed all my life.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is actually no way to know for sure because "esto" is the same form for object and subject and "habría cambiado" can have the subject: I, you, he, she or it.

The only thing is that todos is so far removed from esto that we don't feel as though they are used together for the object. I would go with the most common meaning of the sentence. If someone really wanted to say that "I", "you", "she" or "he" would have changed all that. I think that would be a case to put the pronoun to clarify it.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

'Eso' es un pronombre demostrativo.

Si Cracatoa hubiese ganado la guerra lo habría cambiado todo.

"Si Cracatoa hubiese ganado la guerra" = 'Eso'.

Eso lo habría cambiado todo. Question: ¿Qué es lo que lo habría cambiado todo? Answer: Que Cracatoa hubiese ganado la guerra.

'Eso' is a demonstrative pronoun, and as such it substitutes a clause in the sentence. It doesn't represent a person but 'something', for instance something that would have occurred.

Note: Cracatoa is an invented name.

2 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

He would have changed that all.

1 year ago