"They drink wine."

Translation:Loro bevono il vino.

July 27, 2013

18 Comments


Nephthys21

If the sentence is 'they drink wine' wasn't supposed to be 'bevono vino' insted of 'bevono il vino' ? the article in the english sentence isn't there...

July 27, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sometimes that happens. You don't always get a word in one language for every word in the other.

July 27, 2013

Karmaria

I guess both are right, I wrote "loro bevono vino" and it came out correct

August 9, 2013

Vincenzo2015

I wrote "loro bevono vino" and yes it is correct

November 26, 2014

Nephthys21

Ok, it means that they fix it :)

November 26, 2014

Rae.F

Italian is almost the opposite of English when it comes to that sort of thing. In English, to indicate a generic situation you omit the definite article, but in Italian you include it.

July 10, 2014

Kat261802

i agree with u it should be bevono vino

March 25, 2018

Tabatha868853

difference between bevete and bevono???

July 1, 2018

Rae.F
BERE
io bev- o
tu bev- i
lui/lei bev- e
noi bev- iamo
voi bev- ete
loro bev- ono
July 1, 2018

AddyMoreno

All this talk of wine is making me thirsty lol

January 28, 2015

bento_luiz

Options duolingo gave: il, bevono, vino, arancia. Answer: bevono vino. "Another solution": Loro bevono il vino. Do I need a cheat to unlock the hidden word?

April 28, 2015

TydeForTheWin

What's the difference between "essi" and "loro"? I confused english plural you and they so I did "voi" which is obviously wrong, but it corrected as "essi" and not as "loro".

June 11, 2015

Rae.F

I'm not an expert or fluent in Italian, but I think egli and essi are archaic/literary/poetic forms. (I think they're also used in highly formal legal documents.)

June 11, 2015

lidiarios15

I wrote "essi bevono vino"....correct as well...

December 7, 2014

laettis

So my final question is; when faced with an italian sentence where il/la is present, the translation should always contain "the" article? While in cases where the sentence is simply: "Loro bevono vino" it can be translated as either "They drink wine" or "They drink the wine"? But both are correct?

February 4, 2015

Rae.F

Italian is almost the opposite of English when it comes to that sort of thing. In English, to indicate a generic situation you omit the definite article, but in Italian you include it.

February 4, 2015

Harrison_M

... Lots and lotsHicof wine...

October 18, 2016

Kat261802

the dictionary when u scan over the word is wrong anyone wanna be frineds>

March 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.