Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because of the weather we need a cup of comfort."

Translation:Vanwege het weer hebben wij een bakje troost nodig.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Bontus

Omwille van het weer hebben we een kopje troost nodig.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

what do you mean? are you saying "omwille" is the best way of translating "because of"? or an alternative to "vanwege" ? Thanks.

3 years ago

Bontus

Ik wil zeggen dat "Omwille van het weer hebben we een kopje troost nodig." een evenwaardig alternatief is. Misschien meer typisch in Belgiƫ.

3 years ago

Kingkumar1999

'Omwille' komt inderdaad een stuk minder voor in Nederland.

9 months ago