1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Because of the weather we ne…

"Because of the weather we need a cup of comfort."

Translation:Vanwege het weer hebben wij een bakje troost nodig.

January 11, 2015

12 Comments


Bontus

Omwille van het weer hebben we een kopje troost nodig.


AndrewsSuzy

what do you mean? are you saying "omwille" is the best way of translating "because of"? or an alternative to "vanwege" ? Thanks.


Bontus

Ik wil zeggen dat "Omwille van het weer hebben we een kopje troost nodig." een evenwaardig alternatief is. Misschien meer typisch in België.


Kingkumar1999

'Omwille' komt inderdaad een stuk minder voor in Nederland.


ArinkaLinders

Dat woord gebruik ik inderdaad nooit.


tfm35

What is a cup of comfort supposed to be? Alcohol?


S01xv

"cup of comfort" - unknow phrase in English a comforting cup of tea/coffee maybe


ArinkaLinders

Koffie koffie lekker bakkie koffie...


PeteJansen

How is cup translated bakje? And why isn't kopje accepted?


ArinkaLinders

It should be, but bakje troost is an expression. Actually it's bakkie troost.


Daniel141897

Ik bregrijp niet wat een bakje troost ben


hugobokman

Wegens het weer hebben we een bakje troost nodig. De formulieren worden vanwege de overheid verstrekt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.