1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie waren Jungen."

"Sie waren Jungen."

Translation:They were boys.

January 11, 2015

6 Comments


Adelhaidar

can't I say " they were young" ?


biertopf

No, "They were young." = "Sie waren jung."

der Junge = the boy
der junge X = the young X (X = masculine noun)


Torniojaws

The wonders of modern medicine


doublelingot

sie sind jetzt Mädchen :)


Matthias1414

It depends on the context. If you want to excuse them for being young in German we would say: "Sie waren (noch) Kinder" meaning that they were young and didn't know ass from elbow.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.