1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you import coffee?"

"Do you import coffee?"

Translation:Importerar ni kaffe?

January 11, 2015

10 Comments


Fruggstrix

Ni and Du = Eng YOU!!


NattKullav1

Ni = Ye Du = Thou


Semeltin

Ni = Ye

Er = You

Du = Thou

Dig = Thee


hornedhorse9

Ni is plural you. English should adopt this system along with mormor etc


Troy205321

Interesting thought bubble horned horse. I agree that these features of Swedish are pretty concise and nifty. Of course, we can say "mother's mother" or "maternal grandmother" and so on in English when it really matters although context often helps to clarify one's meaning. It's also worth noting that some dialects of English do distinguish between singular and plural in the second person e.g. "youse" (in Broad Australian), y'all (in Southern US), etc. so it seems that "necessity is the mother of invention" as the old saying goes. I'm sure y'all will agree!


JackalSpark_

I got it right but it said I was wrong XD


Abdou_E

same this new type of test is horrible if it ain't broke don't fix it


Balambika

'Har du importerar kaffe?' Why is this wrong ? Can someone explain


NattKullav1

To make a simple question sentence in English you need to put a modal verb do/does in front of the sentence.
While in svenska you just swap the verb into the front and no need for the modal verb.
So the correct sentence is "Importerar du/ni kaffe?".


Balambika

Tack så mycket

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.