"Do you import coffee?"

Translation:Importerar ni kaffe?

January 11, 2015

7 Comments


Fruggstrix

Ni and Du = Eng YOU!!

January 11, 2015

NattKullav1

Ni = Ye Du = Thou

January 23, 2015

Semeltin

Ni = Ye

Er = You

Du = Thou

Dig = Thee

September 11, 2016

hornedhorse9

Ni is plural you. English should adopt this system along with mormor etc

January 4, 2016

Troy205321

Interesting thought bubble horned horse. I agree that these features of Swedish are pretty concise and nifty. Of course, we can say "mother's mother" or "maternal grandmother" and so on in English when it really matters although context often helps to clarify one's meaning. It's also worth noting that some dialects of English do distinguish between singular and plural in the second person e.g. "youse" (in Broad Australian), y'all (in Southern US), etc. so it seems that "necessity is the mother of invention" as the old saying goes. I'm sure y'all will agree!

February 9, 2016

JackalSpark_

I got it right but it said I was wrong XD

September 20, 2017

Abdou_E

same this new type of test is horrible if it ain't broke don't fix it

May 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.