1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I see him clearly."

"I see him clearly."

Translation:Jag ser honom tydligt.

January 11, 2015

18 Comments


RowenaJane

I am puzzled. I thought the adverb has to follow immediately after the verb. Can someone help me please.


jwbards

I thought tydligt was the adjective and tydligtvis was the adverb. No? Doesn't "Jag ser honom tydligt" translate to "I see him clear"? Thanks.


Arnauti

tydligtvis is always an adverb, but tydligt can be either an adjective in the ett form, or an adverb. It is a much more common adverb than tydligtvis, and there's a difference in meaning – tydligt means 'clearly' as in 'in a clear fashion', but tydligtvis means 'obviously', so it wouldn't describe 'how you see him' in this sentence, it would be a comment on the whole phrase instead.

If you'd like to say I see him clear, meaning 'I see him and he is clear' that would be Jag ser honom klar, because then it would be an adjective describing him, not 'the way in which you see him'.


Dexter.Lee

Varför ställer "tydligt" inte efter ser?


Rycecube

I'm not an expert, but I think if "tydligt" was after "ser", then it would translate to "I clearly see him"


Lundgren8

No, that sentence would be ungrammatical. You can only say ”Jag ser honom tydligt”. I’m not sure why though.


Arnauti

I'm not quite sure either, but I think the adverbial normally goes last in sentences, unless it's a clausal adverbial, which this isn't. I try to use this http://www.student.umu.se/under-studietiden/studieverkstad/skriftliga-uppgifter/skrivrad-och-sprakhjalp/ordfoljd-i-huvudsatser-och-bisatser/# but there are so many cases that aren't covered.


Shadowmere360

why is it not han and why is it honom. I dont really understand how to use these both


Beanybadger

Han is 'he'; Honom is 'him'


KuuttiSiit

Would "jag ser honom klart" work?


RichardB_Lebanon

So I clearly see him would translate to jag ser tydligtvis honom. Correct?


Zmrzlina

No, "tydligtvis" means something like "evidently" or "apparently".


jwbards

I was thinking more along the lines of "obviously" (see Arnauti's comment above). You know "The Princess Bride"? "Australia, as you know, is populated by criminals, and criminals are not used to being trusted, as I am not trusted by you, so I clearly cannot choose the wine in front of me." Or something like that ...


Zmrzlina

Personally, I think tydligtvis is weaker than obviously, and I would probably use "uppenbarligen", "självklart" or "självfallet" instead.


Arnauti

I agree. I think I rarely ever use the word tydligtvis at all myself. Tbh I think it's one of those words that I don't really know what they're good for. There's tydligen, and there are the ones you mentioned, but tydligtvis?? I think it sounds somewhat formal without sounding elegant or intelligent. It's good for being snotty I guess… (Seriously, it's hard to think of all possible contexts, so there are probably some where it makes sense to use this word. But I bet they're very few).


jwbards

Wow - you're quick! Thanks - good to know.


Zmrzlina

You may call me Zmrzlina the Lightning Moderator. ;)

You're welcome!


bnslade03

Could "Tydligt ser jag honom" be accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.