"I see him clearly."

Translation:Jag ser honom tydligt.

January 11, 2015

17 Comments


Dexter.Lee

Varför ställer "tydligt" inte efter ser?

January 11, 2015

Rycecube

I'm not an expert, but I think if "tydligt" was after "ser", then it would translate to "I clearly see him"

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that sentence would be ungrammatical. You can only say ”Jag ser honom tydligt”. I’m not sure why though.

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure either, but I think the adverbial normally goes last in sentences, unless it's a clausal adverbial, which this isn't. I try to use this http://www.student.umu.se/under-studietiden/studieverkstad/skriftliga-uppgifter/skrivrad-och-sprakhjalp/ordfoljd-i-huvudsatser-och-bisatser/# but there are so many cases that aren't covered.

January 12, 2015

jwbards

I thought tydligt was the adjective and tydligtvis was the adverb. No? Doesn't "Jag ser honom tydlight" translate to "I see him clear"? Thanks.

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

tydligtvis is always an adverb, but tydligt can be either an adjective in the ett form, or an adverb. It is a much more common adverb than tydligtvis, and there's a difference in meaning – tydligt means 'clearly' as in 'in a clear fashion', but tydligtvis means 'obviously', so it wouldn't describe 'how you see him' in this sentence, it would be a comment on the whole phrase instead.

If you'd like to say I see him clear, meaning 'I see him and he is clear' that would be Jag ser honom klar, because then it would be an adjective describing him, not 'the way in which you see him'.

August 21, 2015

Shadowmere360

why is it not han and why is it honom. I dont really understand how to use these both

December 21, 2016

Beanybadger

Han is 'he'; Honom is 'him'

January 12, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

So I clearly see him would translate to jag ser tydligtvis honom. Correct?

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "tydligtvis" means something like "evidently" or "apparently".

December 14, 2015

jwbards

I was thinking more along the lines of "obviously" (see Arnauti's comment above). You know "The Princess Bride"? "Australia, as you know, is populated by criminals, and criminals are not used to being trusted, as I am not trusted by you, so I clearly cannot choose the wine in front of me." Or something like that ...

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Personally, I think tydligtvis is weaker than obviously, and I would probably use "uppenbarligen", "självklart" or "självfallet" instead.

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

I agree. I think I rarely ever use the word tydligtvis at all myself. Tbh I think it's one of those words that I don't really know what they're good for. There's tydligen, and there are the ones you mentioned, but tydligtvis?? I think it sounds somewhat formal without sounding elegant or intelligent. It's good for being snotty I guess… (Seriously, it's hard to think of all possible contexts, so there are probably some where it makes sense to use this word. But I bet they're very few).

December 14, 2015

jwbards

Wow - you're quick! Thanks - good to know.

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

You may call me Zmrzlina the Lightning Moderator. ;)

You're welcome!

December 14, 2015

jwbards

Den lighte moderatorn? Har du en cape? En lingot för dig ...

December 14, 2015

Brennan669712

Could "Tydligt ser jag honom" be accepted?

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.