1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är min lille bror."

"Han är min lille bror."

Translation:He is my little brother.

January 11, 2015

27 Comments


hasan661989

where to use lilla and where to use lille?


HelenCarlsson

"Lille" is only used with male persons, but it's optional. In some parts of Sweden, the -e ending is not used at all.


lagolas2010

So that becomes lill bror? Sound like a new name of a rap-artist. Oh, yeah, What about female ending?


ValentinRainio

No, it can either be lille bror or lilla bror. The female ending is always -a: lilla syster


dcounts

I don't know if this has anything to do with anything, but the way I remember the e-ending is the German accusative rule for masculine objects. Maybe this will help.


Sklegacy

Shouldnt it be 'liten' ?


Lundgren8

Lilla/lille is the definite form of liten which is used with definite articles and after possessives like min.

  • En liten bil. (A small car.)
  • Den lilla bilen. (The small car.)
  • Min lilla bil. (My small car.)

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


HelenCarlsson

Why did you choose a sentence about a small brother instead of a proper "lillebror"? Just curious :).


Arnauti

For practical reasons, the incubator is not optimized for compound nouns and particle verbs.


HelenCarlsson

I see :). Anyway, I like that you've introduced the male adjective forms. Where I come from we use them a lot. I have a feeling that it differs between different parts of Sweden.


Arnauti

I think so too, but I also think they're common enough that people should know about them.


saqirltu

I want to say "younger brother", or is there another translation for this?


Arnauti

lillebror is a younger brother.


SummerSolemnly

What about an older brother? Storbror?


exqeriment

Would younger sister be lillesyster?


HelenCarlsson

No, lille works only with male nouns, so it's lillasyster.


james.ambl

So does this sentence refer to my brother being physically small or younger than me?


HelenCarlsson

"Lille" just means that he is little, so, at least theoretically, you could be even smaller :).
Younger brother = lillebror (one word).


ThorbenKri

My Swedish girlfriend says it's one word


Arnauti

lillebror is one word when it refers to 'younger brother'.
lille bror as we have here only means 'small brother'.


Janek272724

Det finns en person som heter "Lillebror" i Astrid Lindgrens bok "Karlsson på taket". Nu vet jag vad sitt namn betyder ;)


Zuza802676

Is there such an abbreviation in Sweden for the older sister?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.