"Han är min lille bror."

Translation:He is my little brother.

January 11, 2015

25 Comments


hasan661989

where to use lilla and where to use lille?

January 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Lille" is only used with male persons, but it's optional. In some parts of Sweden, the -e ending is not used at all.

January 13, 2016

hasan661989

tack så mycket

January 14, 2016

lagolas2010

So that becomes lill bror? Sound like a new name of a rap-artist. Oh, yeah, What about female ending?

September 24, 2018

ValentinRainio

No, it can either be lille bror or lilla bror. The female ending is always -a: lilla syster

October 9, 2018

dcounts

I don't know if this has anything to do with anything, but the way I remember the e-ending is the German accusative rule for masculine objects. Maybe this will help.

November 19, 2018

Sklegacy

Shouldnt it be 'liten' ?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Lilla/lille is the definite form of liten which is used with definite articles and after possessives like min.

  • En liten bil. (A small car.)
  • Den lilla bilen. (The small car.)
  • Min lilla bil. (My small car.)
January 11, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Why did you choose a sentence about a small brother instead of a proper "lillebror"? Just curious :).

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

For practical reasons, the incubator is not optimized for compound nouns and particle verbs.

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I see :). Anyway, I like that you've introduced the male adjective forms. Where I come from we use them a lot. I have a feeling that it differs between different parts of Sweden.

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

I think so too, but I also think they're common enough that people should know about them.

January 26, 2015

james.ambl

So does this sentence refer to my brother being physically small or younger than me?

December 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Lille" just means that he is little, so, at least theoretically, you could be even smaller :).
Younger brother = lillebror (one word).

December 11, 2015

saqirltu

I want to say "younger brother", or is there another translation for this?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

lillebror is a younger brother.

January 26, 2015

SummerSolemnly

What about an older brother? Storbror?

November 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Storebror.

November 12, 2015

ChloKokx

Would younger sister be lillesyster?

November 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, lille works only with male nouns, so it's lillasyster.

November 29, 2015

ChloKokx

OK, thanks!

December 11, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 10, 2016

ThorbenKri

My Swedish girlfriend says it's one word

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

lillebror is one word when it refers to 'younger brother'.
lille bror as we have here only means 'small brother'.

February 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.