1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo habré encontrado el lugar…

"Yo habré encontrado el lugar."

Translation:I will have found the place.

January 11, 2015

19 Comments


DieSumpfHexe

'' I will have found the place.'' - lol


elissaf1

Ok. Let's get clear: some of you younger English speakers do not speak the complete set of the available language.

That is your burden.

Do not complain that you don't know this... Actually DO complain. To your parents, to your schools. But don't complain to us who use the past, present and future perfect tenses. We have a richer world for it.

You can get on board, or don't, but please, please stop the whinging already.

</rant>


bartisaron

Anyone's complaint here, I think is a sign, that this section is wrong and should be corrected. For example by completing the sentences. And more so, because the mother language of most of us is not even English.


lynettemcw

Duo can't really make many concessions to those people who are learning a third language from English as a second language. The most significant reason is that without English as a common starting point, there is no common starting point. There are immersion language programs which work when students do not have a common language background, but Duo is not one.

As for "completing" the sentences, this sentence is a complete sentence. Certainly we know that it is part of a conversation about something else, but that something else is irrelevant to the meaning of this freestanding sentence. The very nature of the future perfect is that you are talking about some time X in the future where something else Y will have already taken place. The conversation is about something happening iat that future period X, but whatever you are talking about will not effect this future perfect Y sentence in any way. A similar issue happens with the past perfect. You are just moving the time-frame reference either into the future or the past.


LeviJames1

Im sorry but i cant rationalize will have (future present) and found (past tense) in this sentence construction. This seems like applying a spanish type of grammar to english grammar...kinda like when we try to direct translate everything.

Native english speaker from St lucia in the Caribbean.

This is driving me nuts lol


GOESeyes

The correction I got was "I will have met the place". That is a very awkward suggestion. I admit that my answer was wrong (I will have been to the place), but this correction is not helpful.


dj63010

Discovered is a hint in the pull down menu but if you use it it is not accepted.


jindr004

That would be because it is wrong, this is why.

The context menu is exactly like a dictionary; not all given meanings apply in every situation and you are supposed to use them as a broad guide to meanings (in some cases none will work). In this case the context menu pulled possible translations from the root verb encontrar, which can possibly mean "to discover" in the sense that something is found in an unexpected place - "I discovered my book in the fireplace".

Aside from being a very limited and uncommon way of saying "found", the reason that limited meaning is not possible here is we are talking of a future action and the verb encontrado is more limited than the root, and does not carry that meaning of "found something hidden". That would be Yo habré descubierto el lugar.


Framptology

For the same sentence, but replacing "lugar" with "restaurante," duolingo recommends discovered but does not allow encountered. With this sentence it is the other way around. I cannot see a possible way of justifying that.


AhmadAmer4

why is would have istead of will have is wrong?


tessbee

That is Conditional, like "I would have found the place if you gave me enough time."

Future Perfect is, like, "By the time I reach the finish line (panting), I will have run three marathons this year."


m5roberts

Would have isn't future tense


HarpoChico

A sentence like this in English would normally have 'by then' at the end... More Duo-speak...


TimYSJ

hogar is home, lugar is place


mermily

Could this be suppositional future? Like, 'I must have found the place', or 'This must be the place (I've been looking for)'?


lynettemcw

No. This is future perfect. Past perfect and future perfect examples on Duo always cause issues because Duo has no context and they definitely require context to make sense. The future perfect tense is used to talk about something that will have been done before whatever you are talking about in the future. So I tend to make up my own scenario. You are in a strange city. You have Tickets to a show and you are meeting someone at the theater, but you are lost and call them for better directions. They say the curtain goes up at 8 and they won't seat you after that. You respond I am only two blocks away. I will have found the place by then.


cKf1r

Will and have do not work together.


lynettemcw

That's not true. It is called the future perfect tense, and works essentially the same way in English and Spanish. It uses the future of the auxiliary verb for the perfect tenses, have for English or haber for Spanish, and the past participle of the main verb. It denotes something that will have already happened before whatever you are discussing happening in the future.

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/tenses/future_perfect.htm

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.