"Usiamo il succo di un quarto di limone."

Translation:We use the juice of a quarter of a lemon.

July 27, 2013

29 Comments


mhotwagner

Ough. This sentence has a hard time coming back to English. Would "We use a quarter-lemon's worth of juice" fly as a translation?

August 22, 2013

dokijano

Why is the sentence 'We use a quarter of lemon juice' marked as a mistake?

January 19, 2014

dokijano

Sorry, now I can see the difference. The 'quarto' is not a unit of volume as I thought for the first glance.

January 19, 2014

crescere

I was penalized because I translated "we use the juice of one quarter of the lemon" According to the program, the correct translation is:" we use ..... of a lemon". But, in Italian, there is no article at all in front of "lemon" !

December 15, 2013

leteyesusm

I am penalized too

June 5, 2018

ChristineH636916

I did the same.surely its just as correct

March 28, 2019

mojo_priest

Apparently "we use the juice of quarter of a lemon" is wrong - the use of articles is very confusing in Italian!

April 3, 2014

leBigs

Can anyone explain why the second article is dropped? I typed, "Usiamo il succo di un quarto di un limone."

August 31, 2014

JennaHO

It says quarter of A lemon, yet there was no "un" in front of limone. I thought there always should be, so I thought it would be a weird sentence and put "We use a quarter of lemon juice." This was a pain.

March 20, 2014

TraceyMerr

I put We use the juice of a lemon quarter but this was wrong. Why?

April 30, 2014

hontai.sun

I think it is a weird translation

February 6, 2014

kaohsiung93

Initially, I thought "lo" was supposed to precede anything that begins with an S or Z, no?

March 15, 2014

jamesonerp

only s or z followed by a consonant e.g. lo squalo

March 15, 2014

Duomail

Rather s followed by a consonant or z.

May 22, 2014

Mamemimomu73

And what about "lo zio"?

April 30, 2014

ofred19

1) s followed by a consonant (squalo) 2) any word beginning with z (zoo, zio, zucchero, etc.)

September 4, 2014

AdamoMorone

I wrote "We use a quarter lemon juice" and it was wrong. Seems correct for me...

April 1, 2014

Ryanowskiii

Why lemon juice?

August 4, 2014

RaTheGreat

'We use the juice of a lemon quarter' should surely be accepted?

September 9, 2014

ericlearnital

Am i the only person who hasa hard time actually making this sentence out, they need to make the words clear on audio

October 11, 2014

KarlYoung2

This is a terrible translation. There are about 10 different ways to translate this and none of them obvious.

December 10, 2014

xNobodysHerox

We will use a quarter of a lemon's juice

April 27, 2016

Fani679978

It is right

March 26, 2018

jake13wagg

That's a rough translation, I really don't think it's a good example

March 9, 2019

NaughtySweetie

Why was "We use the juice of one quarter of a lemon" not accepted?

April 13, 2019

SeaBear211

I don't like this sentence, it's clumsy. We use a quarter of a lemon for juice? I think that sounds better - more natural

May 8, 2019

jeanpaulsmit

this is just onlogic xd

July 27, 2013

chatee

In Italian and Spanish, it makes complete sense. After you cut the lemon in four quarters, you use only the juice of one quarter.

November 4, 2013

gullideckel

Makes sense to me in english, too. I just wrote "the juice of a quarter lemon". The second "of a" sounds a bit strange.

November 26, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.