1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist bei diesem Haus."

"Er ist bei diesem Haus."

Translation:He is next to this house.

July 27, 2013

92 Comments


painterwakefield

Why is "bei den Eltern" translated as "next to the parents" but here "next to" is not allowed?


octavzlatior

I feel I should report this to mister Owl


Kashi519559

"He is next to this house" is accepted.


ilmolleggi

Genau my problem too


Multieman

Genau mein auch problem*


zsugabubus007

"Er isst bei diesem Haus." also good at listen?


Catweasel

That's the problem with a lack of context. It'd be really helpful if they'd address it but, at the end of the day, it's free and pretty good, more than good, approaching excellent I'd say.


quis_lib_duo

'ist' (is) and 'ißt' (eats) are homophones in German, one needs context to know which one is right.


Multieman

I don't think anyone says 'ißt', it should be spelt 'isst' even thought it's essentially the same thing.


quis_lib_duo

Well, I use the traditional spelling and quite a few others do as well, but you're right: It is essentially the same thing, and yet people following the reform spelling keep remarking on traditional spelling advocates' use of said spelling.


hedgehog_m

how is "near" different from "next to"? i translated "he is next to this house" and it shows wrong =(


JackBond

Bei is neither "near" nor "next to" except maybe in very specific contexts. Don't get that confused with the English word "by". Near would be nah, and next to would be neben.

Bei, however, translates specifically to "at the place of". If you say you are "bei diesem Haus" you are saying you are "at the place of this house." Which basically means you are somewhere on the property. Bei is often used when a location is represented by a concept, for instance "I am at the concert" (Ich bin beim Konzert). The concert is an event being held at a specific place, so you want to say that you are at the place where the concert is being held. Of course bei also refers to physical places, like on the property of a house, or quite often you might say "bei jemandem" to say that you are at the place of somebody, or more specifically that you are at their home.


PattiGP

My question is : Do we always use the Dative with 'bei' ?


RobertFren1

Yes, as far as I know.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Patti Check this out: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm - it gives a nice table of preps that always use dative, as well as the ones that swing both ways (sometimes dative, sometimes accusative). Short answer: yes, bei uses the dative. :)


saffy1995....

I thought diesem was your ....?


JackBond

Dein is "your".


lexicalpianist

Why not "IN diesem Haus"


PatriciaJH

Because prepositions never, ever mean exactly the same thing from language to language. In fact, they're generally wildly different - they only seem to be the same in isolated circumstances.


guembesn

I never heard "by" this house in english. Would it be correct to just say "in this house" ?


Regney

If he is walking/standing/driving near that house, it would be acceptable to say he is by that house.


SusanHutchison

We say "by this house" in English when we mean a location outside the house, but close to it. It is not the same as "in this house."


JackBond

Right. The German "bei" isn't necessarily comparable to the English "by". It usually means "In the place where X is."

So "Bei diesem Haus" means "At the place of this house"

And "Bei der Party" means "At the place where the party is", or simply "At the party"


o0oKrishnao0o

and the english word "by" means the same, "in the place where X is"


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, "by" in English is a synonym for "nearby," so it means "near/close to the place where X is."


jotomicron

My "alternative" translation was exactly that "in this house".


Thiagaraj_M

But it marked mine as wrong.. "He is in this house" (bitter.. lost half a heart.)


Sonja747776

Oddly enough, there are communities in the U.S. (mostly of German heritage) that DO use "by" to mean "at." I've always found it a bit weird, but have heard it often enough now to know what they mean. For example, they might say, "We were by Linda's last night," to mean they visited Linda in her house, not that they drove past her house, or that they stood awkwardly on the front lawn outside her house without being invited in. :). I still wouldn't consider it proper English, certainly not for writing.


estevao76

I guess "das Haus" is not an option here, right?


ronei.vilasboas

Das + Dative = Dem.
Dies + Dem = Diesem.
Can somebody confirm this, please?


aktm87

das or der in Dativ = Dem Dies + Dativ = Diesem (for der or das) Diesen (plural) Dieser (die)


gchawla

What exactly is the meaning of haus.....house or home....sometimes it says house is correct where as sometimes it says home is correct, I am damn confused.


[deactivated user]

    House and home are considered the same thing in German.


RaeKisses

    "Near" the house but not "Nearby"... why not?


InigoRG

    I think when you're talking about a house, "bei" must be used (in the same way "an" is used with the word "Ort" or "in" with "Straße").

    Ich bin bei Peter = I'm at Peter's.

    What I don't know is if "in" can be used here (with houses and such) "Gestern war ich in jedem Haus. Peter wohnt da. " is this sentence correct??


raywang229

    Why can't I translate 'bei' here to 'with'

    He is with these house.


PatriciaJH

    Sorry, no, "with" is just for things that can move. So if he was a toy and it was a toy house, and they were in the same basket you might say "he is with this house." (Not "these") But not when it's a real house.


madeleinert

    What's wrong with saying 'close to' instead of near? It means the same thing!


perlebresi

    Why is "He is in this house" not correct here?


Abendbrot

    bei is in, at, near at the same time. We don't know where he is. Maybe he is in the garden or the backjard of the house.


JackBond

    Would it be normal to say "zu diesem Haus"?

    Like, if you're at your own home you say "zu Hause". Is it "bei dem Haus" when talking about any other house?


Abendbrot

    "Er ist zu diesem Haus"? -That's not possible.

    • Er ist zu diesem Haus gefahren/gegangen. you will need a movement-verb. = He went to the house.
    • Er ist bei diesem Haus. = He is at the house.
    • Er rennt bei der alten Eiche. = He is running near the old oak. (I only want to show you 'bei' is a preposition which tells something is in, at, near something.)

Javid.Abbasli

    Is it wrong to say at these house?


JackBond

    It's wrong in English, because you'd need to say "these houses" and that would be a wrong translation, because "these houses" translates to "diesen Häusern"


deti1959

    why is "he is at this home" wrong?


Abendbrot

    A home is a 'Zuhause', a 'Haus' is a normal house. Er geht nach Hause =He is walking home. A 'nach Hause' or 'zu Hause' or 'Zuhause' with an 'e' in the end is a home.


eidler

    Horrible pronounce


aine1542

    I thought 'bei' meant 'in the house of' why is this not accepted?


JackBond

    Think of it instead as "in the place of". "He is in the place where the house is" or "He is at the house".


aeodroma

    Haus mean home too. Not just house. Right?


JackBond

    I can't say for sure, but I just found out there is a noun "Zuhause" that means "home". I don't know how common the word is.


maltamark

    "Bei Haus" or "Bei Hause" is an idiom meaning "at home" so "bei diesem Haus" means "at this house" versus "zu Hause" means to go to home, "Er gehe zum Haus."


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, „nach Hause“ means to go home, and „zu Hause“ means at home. It is my understanding that, if you do not use either of these prepositions, the meaning of „Haus” changes from "home" to "house."


Dickbutt_duo

    He is next to this house.


JackBond

    That is incorrect. "Next to" would be "neben"


mschlane

    why is "this" house wrong?


JackBond

    It is not wrong. Maybe a different word was marked incorrect..


el-mrg

    I learned at my school that "bei" should only go with people like "bei meinem Freund" for example. And also with places with adjectives like "Tom arbeitet bei einer grossen Firma".... would it come with other things except those?? please help


Quinn254356

    What makes this Dative?


mizinamo

    The preposition bei requires the dative case.


Puett

    Wenn er BEI diesem Haus ist, ist er in der Nähe des Hauses. Wenn er IN diesem Haus ist, ist er drinnen (at the house!)


mmlak

    Having translated incorrectly once, I looked at the hints. One was 'this here' for deisem, so I thought I would try it!WRONG! Oh well, it was nice to know!!


eshan943679

    I wrote "He is near this house" and was marked correct. There is a difference between "at this house" and "near this house". What do native speakers understand when someone say this sentence?


Athalawulfaz

    When is Haus itself inflected as Hause? Is that not in the dative also?


StephenJam5077

    What's the difference between "Haus" and "Hause"?


eshan943679

    Haus means house. One uses Hause when someone wants to say "I am home" - "Ich bin zu Hause" or "I am going home" - "Ich gehe nach Hause".

    I am not a native speaker, I am speaking from what I learned so far.


Ashwin1985

    Guys why is it "diesem", nothing here says anything belongs to anything, so why Dativ?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Not quite; possession would be the genitive case, which often includes an „-s“ being attached to the end of the article and/or noun.

    The dative case is used when you need an indirect object; certain prepositions are accusative (require direct objects) in German, while others are dative (require indirect objects). The preposition „bei“ is one of the dative prepositions


AmirMallaei

    Is it possible to say er ist zu diesem haus? I am really confused about the meaning. Bei means by but here means at!


ZuMako8_Momo

    I believe not, as the phrase „zu Hause“ is reserved to mean "at home." You can read my comment to Homamalzei below.


Homamalzei

    The question right before this one was is anybody home : ist jemand zu Hause (I answered with bei and it turns out wrong) but now it bei like we know in the first condition it means anybody at home why first time zu and now bei


ZuMako8_Momo

    The phrase „zu Hause“ is a set phrase that always means "at home." The word for "home" (without the "at" in front) would be „das Zuhause“.

    However, if you want to say "house," you never use the word „zu“ in front.


hmsong.10

    Yo. Can German just keep it simple with these prepositions? Like chill tf out and make up your mind on which word means what.


KarenLight4

    How do we know if he is "next to the house" or "at the house". I wrote the latter and it was accepted.


ZuMako8_Momo

    @JackBond's explanation up top is great; „bei“ means "at the place of" in German. If you want "next to," that would usually be „neben“.


KarenLight4

    But Duo translated this sentence, which includes "bei" as "next to". That's why I'm asking. I said By the house and they accepted it but said an alternative interpretation is "Next to"


ZuMako8_Momo

    That's the wonder of prepositions when you learn different languages; there is rarely a one-to-one correspondence. One preposition in English could have many different translations in German depending on context. Here is an article that might help: https://www.thoughtco.com/german-preposition-bei-1444459


calinmihai

    'Bei' is german for 'at'. Beim Friseur means At Friseur. Duolingo, do not teach us wrong! :)


KmLela

    He is with this house???


WAVE98

    why is it not "Deisen" ?


guembesn

    Because "bei", is a position, it gives a dativ.


Coherency

    I really believe "It is by this house" should be a correct translation...


Regney

    It = es

    He = er


JackBond

    Except that in context, "er" can refer to "it". "Ein Hund" can be referred to as "er", but we would still translate "er" as "it".


Regney

    Yes, you're correct. I wrote that comment a year ago when I had just started learning German.


max-ax

    I listened and wrote "Er ISST bei diesem Haus" and it was accepted and translated as "He is at this house" - great - I've reported


max-ax

    I listened and wrote "Er ISST bei diesem Haus" and it was accepted and translated as "He is at this house" - great - I've reported


onuraytan

    as far as I know when we talk about people or specific things we use "bei", but not in case we refer to places like house, mall and so on. For instance, it should be "zu Hause" for expressing sth or someone "at house" up to what I have been taught. Why did we use "bei" here?


Abendbrot

    It is because your theory is not right. :(

    Ich bin bei der Mauer. Ich bin beim Haus. Ich bin bei dir. Bei einer Veranstaltung habe ich ihn kennengelernt. Bei ihm gibt es gutes Essen. Beim Zahnarzt....

    • at home= zu Hause
    • on the Times square = auf dem 'Times square'/Platz

onuraytan

    thank you, and is there any difference at meaning between beim Haus and zu Haus?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.