1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skulle du bli ledsen om hon …

"Skulle du bli ledsen om hon inte kommer?"

Translation:Would you be sad if she does not come?

January 11, 2015

35 Comments


espekia

Aren't the tenses mixed up here? I think it should be "Would you be sad if she didn't come", or "Will you be sad if she doesn't come". Mixing the two sounds unnatural.


Jeanbean425734

espekia, you are correct. It has to be "Would you....if she didn't..." and "Will you...if she doesn't..." in English. Hopefully, the correct English sentences are accepted along with the incorrect ones.


pipthevaliant

True that! Why not change the default translation then? Mods?


Jeffrey424760

espekia is right why don't they fix it???


HenkSpaan2

I'm not a native english speaker but i guess both can be combined with present tense. Will implies a fixed future consequence, would implies a hypothetical or possible future consequence.


BarryTice

I've just started my "Swedish for Immigrants" class, and the first grammar lesson I got discussed this kind of construction in the category of "Bisats". Words like att, eftersom, därför att, om, and när indicate a subordinate clause, and in the subordinate clause an "inte" splits the subject and the verb.

I had always been confused by this because I hadn't ever distilled the rule down to that simple a statement. It would be nice if Duolingo had a "Bisats" unit in the Swedish course with some introductory text and examples that used these trigger words (and, from what I understand, about ten others) to give a lesson specifically on subordinate clauses and word order.


Jeanbean425734

I agree it would be nice.


LinusLassu

Should be "would you. .. if she didn't" not "... if she doesn't". Or am I mistaking?


WildSage

Why is the inte before kommer?


Arnauti

'om hon inte kommer' is a subclause, so the rule is that the subject goes first, and inte must go before the verb.


Ian760943

Please also accept "would you be sad if she did not come?" as a correct answer. This is the second conditional, so it should be: would + infinitive, if + past simple.


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well.


Theatrefox

why can't ledsen be translated as "upset"?


Jeanbean425734

I think "upset" would be better translated as "upprörd."


MarkNaylor4

Is there a subjunctive version of this in swedish too? I.e. a way of saying "would you be sad if she didn't come?" ? I think in a previous question's comments we found vore rather than var in the more clear cut subjunctive example.


devalanteriel

Sure, you could use vara in place of bli for that purpose. It's not as common or idiomatic, though.


MarkNaylor4

Thanks! The speed of your responses is astonishing! Just on another point, can you confirm that there's no equivalent in swedish of what happens in English with the subjunctive mood in this sentence, with respect to latter half of the sentence where we see the use of "didn't" rather than plain present tense "doesn't". Is it always 'inte kommer'" in Swedish ? In English (British English) the use of "didn't" rather than"doesn't" is much preferred in this context.


devalanteriel

It's a little advanced, and honestly probably impossible to get a 100 % correct answer to. Personally, I'd be perfectly comfortable using either ... inte kommer or ... inte kom, depending mostly on what connotations I wish to convey. There's certainly nothing wrong with either of them. But using kom does make it sound more subjunctive, for lack of a better phrase.


lynus74

I had 'would you be sad should she not come' marked incorrect. This is t the coorrect grammar in English. Any idea why it's wrong here?


devalanteriel

It's probably just missing and should be added. Though clearly correct, it's not exactly an immediately obvious translation to most non-natives, I imagine. :)


CarloGamag1

In the previous sentence " If grandmother came home, grandfather would be happy", would (skulle) was the first word in the second part based alledgedly on the V2 rule.In this sentence skulle is first because the sentence is question or because "if she ..." even if it comes after is considered the first element ?


devalanteriel

It's indeed because it's a question.


CarloGamag1

Thanks! Is the rule in Swedish, like the one in English, that in questions the verb is always before the subject?


devalanteriel

Broadly speaking, yes. And if you have a question word, you put that first.


Stephen874691

Because of the future tense and that it's a preposition can't this be "shall you become sad if she does not come"


devalanteriel

It's not in the future tense, though.


Stephen874691

Surely "bli" roughly translates to becomes. That is in the future it's a proposal for what shall become true in the future if she does not come


devalanteriel

Sure, but skulle is the main verb and it's not in the future tense. Compare English:

  • will you be
  • would you be

erpheus

Is it just me or does the voice say something closer to "skulle du bli ledsen om MAN inte kommer"?


devalanteriel

I hear hon, but I'll admit it's not a very clear pronunciation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.