"Skulle du bli ledsen om hon inte kommer?"

Translation:Would you be sad if she does not come?

January 11, 2015

26 Comments


espekia

Aren't the tenses mixed up here? I think it should be "Would you be sad if she didn't come", or "Will you be sad if she doesn't come". Mixing the two sounds unnatural.

April 28, 2015

Jeanbean425734

espekia, you are correct. It has to be "Would you....if she didn't..." and "Will you...if she doesn't..." in English. Hopefully, the correct English sentences are accepted along with the incorrect ones.

July 24, 2018

pipthevaliant

True that! Why not change the default translation then? Mods?

September 16, 2018

LinusLassu

Should be "would you. .. if she didn't" not "... if she doesn't". Or am I mistaking?

January 11, 2015

WildSage

Why is the inte before kommer?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

'om hon inte kommer' is a subclause, so the rule is that the subject goes first, and inte must go before the verb.

February 8, 2016

MarkNaylor4

Is there a subjunctive version of this in swedish too? I.e. a way of saying "would you be sad if she didn't come?" ? I think in a previous question's comments we found vore rather than var in the more clear cut subjunctive example.

March 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, you could use vara in place of bli for that purpose. It's not as common or idiomatic, though.

March 13, 2017

MarkNaylor4

Thanks! The speed of your responses is astonishing! Just on another point, can you confirm that there's no equivalent in swedish of what happens in English with the subjunctive mood in this sentence, with respect to latter half of the sentence where we see the use of "didn't" rather than plain present tense "doesn't". Is it always 'inte kommer'" in Swedish ? In English (British English) the use of "didn't" rather than"doesn't" is much preferred in this context.

March 13, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a little advanced, and honestly probably impossible to get a 100 % correct answer to. Personally, I'd be perfectly comfortable using either ... inte kommer or ... inte kom, depending mostly on what connotations I wish to convey. There's certainly nothing wrong with either of them. But using kom does make it sound more subjunctive, for lack of a better phrase.

March 13, 2017

Theatrefox

why can't ledsen be translated as "upset"?

February 3, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I think "upset" would be better translated as "upprörd."

September 16, 2018

Ian760943

Please also accept "would you be sad if she did not come?" as a correct answer. This is the second conditional, so it should be: would + infinitive, if + past simple.

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept that as well.

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.