"Borkongehusetslottet?"

Translation:Does the Royal Family live in the castle?

3 years ago

11 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Does anyone know if "Palace" would also be a translation for "slottet" ?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

We do have the word "palads" specifically for a palace. Also "palæ" (mansion).

3 years ago

a.lei
a.leiPlus

Would 'royal house' work as a translation for 'kongehuset'? 'House' in English can also refer to a family.

1 year ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

I think perhaps Royal Household. The Royal House would probably mean the entirety of the extended family, as opposed to just the main family and courtiers.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Does the Royal Family live at the Castle" rejected. Reported.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Still not fixed.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

I'm not sure you can say "to live at a castle", to me it sounds more normal to say "in the castle".

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Thanks for the link but "live at the castle" as in "happening right now" is not the same as "to live at the castle" as in "at bo" in Danish. In any case, I was doing this lesson once again and "does the royal family live at the castle" is now accepted! I checked :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Ahh! I see what you mean. "Live at the castle" as in "live show". Sorry, it was the wrong link to demonstrate my point. I must have been wearing horse blinkers when I read the link the first time. In the meantime I have found a more suitable link. (Without the horse blinkers). By the way, I wasn't suggesting that "...in the castle" is wrong, but merely the fact that "...at the castle is another option. :-) http://www.amazon.co.uk/They-Live-Castle-Dudley-Zoological/dp/0951469010

3 years ago

kaffedrikker

The danish sentence is rubbish. Directly translated it says: Does the royal house live in the castle ?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.